You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 29th, 2004, 01:08 PM   #1
akreel
Member
United States

akreel is offline
 
akreel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,172
RSLogix Emulate 5000

I hope someone here is familiar with Emulate. We're having some interesting complications, which I'll try to describe. Has anyone tried this before?

Background
The logic we are attempting to simulate contains a subroutine call to a standard function block. The function uses its own internal (program scoped) tags to run its logic. Each instance (we are currently only testing one) is passed all the data from a global tag of the same data type used in the subroutine. The results are then passed back to the global tag. Essentially, the subroutine is being used as a user-defined function block. We have no trouble with these "function blocks" when we run them in a CLX CPU.

Problem
When we run the same function blocks in emulate, the data seems to be periodically reset. For example: there is a self-maintained output coil in the routine which will periodically (every 9 seconds or so) decide to drop out. We have discovered that the "ON" condition for the output is being reset, which of course causes the coil to drop out.

I wrote a simple test, using a NO contact (TAGXXX) and a coil (also, TAGXXX). If TAGXXX is one of the tags passed into the subroutine, it will periodically drop out. But, when TAGXXX was not one of the data members being passed into the routine, the coil would hold indefinately (as it should).

I hope my explanation makes sense! Am I crazy? Has anyone seen this?I've checked for all the obvious stuff: dual-use coils, memory overlap, etc. I've dumbed down everything to the point where I can say this has to be an issue with Emulate. Of course, our on-site Rockwell support is going to hear about this, too.

AK
  Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2004, 07:49 PM   #2
akreel
Member
United States

akreel is offline
 
akreel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,172
NEVERMIND!

It was an IO (idiot operator) problem. The guy who wrote the code went back and found some buried logic. But, I'm still not 100% sure why the simulator was behaving the way it did. The solution doesn't really fit the symptoms...

Oh well, I guess we'll just put the horse blinders on and move along!

AK
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Custom Data Monitor in RSLogix 5000 Oakley LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 28th, 2007 03:53 AM
RSLogix Emulate 5000 Mike Oakley LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 15th, 2005 11:50 AM
RSlogix 5000 instalation problem lllerena LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 November 30th, 2003 05:31 PM
AB Rslogix Emulate, any good? harryting LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 September 9th, 2002 11:13 AM
RSLogix 5000 eastkodakguy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 3rd, 2002 12:28 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 AM.


.