You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 24th, 2010, 11:34 PM   #1
shrirampendse
Member
India

shrirampendse is offline
 
shrirampendse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Pune, India
Posts: 157
FactoryView SE downgrading 5.1 to 5.0

Hello,

I have a problem with FactoryView SE. For development I was given version 5.1 CPR 9. My application is ready on version 5.1 . But now when the purchased license and its DVD has arrived it is version 5.0 CPR 9. I backed up my application from v 5.1 and restored it in 5.0 But When I open my SCADA application on version 5.0, screens cannot be opened. What is the way out?

(a) Can I use version 5.0 license to run my version 5.1 SCADA application?
(b) How do I convert my 5.1 version application to 5.0 .
No help can be solicited from Local Rockwell support.


Thanks and regards,
CLXenggr

Last edited by shrirampendse; February 25th, 2010 at 12:32 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 25th, 2010, 12:17 AM   #2
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 13,528
Yes, the activation for 5.0 will also run 5.1.

Do not attempt to backwards-convert your project. There is no reason to do so.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 25th, 2010, 12:31 AM   #3
shrirampendse
Member
India

shrirampendse is offline
 
shrirampendse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Pune, India
Posts: 157
FactoryView SE

Thanks for quick reply.

For development I have v 5.0 and 5.1 on two different computers. Application is developed on version 5.1 and I have to deploy it on clients system which will be installed with version 5.1 . As you said version 5.0 license will run the application developed on version 5.1 . I will install v 5.1 with license of v 5.0 .I hope that will solve the problem

Thanks again,
CLXenggr
  Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2012, 11:36 PM   #4
munzii
Member
Indonesia

munzii is offline
 
munzii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: indonesia
Posts: 13
FactoryView SE downgrading 6.x to 5.x

I know this reply is too late but I've got same case and I tried to explore and I got the answer. I got a project to develop HMI at our plant, I develop all the screen from FTView SE 6.0, but then I got information that Installed server would be 5.0. Wow! it will be a hard work for me if I cannot backwards the GFX.
Following is the step to downgrade GFX from Ver 6.0 to 5.0:
1. From the Version 6.0 right click folder display then select Import and Export
2. Select the display you want to downgrade and export the file, it will save in xml format
3. From computer that run FTview 6.x copy file: C:\Program Files\Rockwell Software\RSView Enterprise\Schemas\Gfx-SE5.XSD, this file contain the method to parse the xml to GFX.
4. Copy that file to computer which run FTView5.x at folder "C:\Program Files\Rockwell Software\RSView Enterprise\Schemas\" and backup the file Gfx-SE4.XSD in case you need that file if something wrong.
5. Rename file Gfx-SE5.XSD to Gfx-SE4.XSD
6. open the graphics which already imported in FTView6.0 then open by notepad.
Change the header at second line :
noNamespaceSchemaLocation="Gfx-SE5.xsd"
to:
noNamespaceSchemaLocation="Gfx-SE4.xsd"

and then save.

7. From the FTview 5.0 -> display-> import and select the *.xml file . then.. tadaaaa...!! you will get the GFX in 5.x version.

Hope will help anyone in this forum.


"Action is medicine for your fear"
  Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2013, 04:31 PM   #5
JLGARFER
Member
Mexico

JLGARFER is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: CHIHUAHUA
Posts: 11
munzii... you donīt have idea how much you helped me !! Thanks!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2017, 06:13 PM   #6
DrWarm
Member
Australia

DrWarm is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
I just did this from v9 to v8 so still works! Great tip!
  Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2018, 12:08 PM   #7
OneShot
Member
United States

OneShot is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 13
Just want to confirm that this does still work on SE Distributed for going from v9.0 to v8.1.
I had to copy over file Gfx-SE10 from the v9.0 computer. Put the original Gfx-SE8 file on the v8.1 machine in another folder I called Backup. Renamed the Gfx-SE10 file to Gfx-SE8. Then renamed the second line of the v9.0 .xml file I needed to import to noNamespaceSchemaLocation="Gfx-SE8.xsd". Went back into FTView, imported my screen, and she imported like a charm. Had a couple random quirks in the display, a few of the graphics were shifted over a few pixels here and there, but nothing I couldn't have straightened out in a few minutes. Definitely saved me Countless number of hours!!!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FT View SE 5.1 lectrofly LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 3rd, 2010 12:57 PM
FactoryTalk View SE 5.0 rafael_gonzalez LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 8th, 2008 07:42 AM
Factorytalk SE 5.0 Search for tags in graphics Wayne Bengston LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 August 3rd, 2008 07:37 AM
FactoryTalkView SE 5.0 problems curlyandshemp LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 June 11th, 2008 12:38 AM
rsview Se 5.0 munzii LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 March 17th, 2008 06:13 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 AM.


.