You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 1st, 2013, 08:07 PM   #1
Usireland
Member
Brazil

Usireland is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Sao Paulo
Posts: 169
RsLogix 5000 Options Greyed Out

I have a weird problem with Logix 5000. I'm running Win7 Ultimate 64bit and logix versions 15-20. I cannot modify the layout (move the location of toolbars etc) or the change the display options inside the Tools >> Options menu. Take a look at the photo to get a better idea:



Am I missing something? Is there a checkbox I have to tick to be able to make edits? This is quite strange as I have the same set up on another computer and have no problems making any changes.

Thanks in Advance
Ian

Last edited by Usireland; November 1st, 2013 at 08:17 PM. Reason: Photos not working
  Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2013, 06:30 PM   #2
Usireland
Member
Brazil

Usireland is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Sao Paulo
Posts: 169
Well I don't know if its a glitch or what, but I had two copies of the file, one was for an L61 controller and the other was using Emulate. When I opened the L61 copy it was perfect, but the emulate copy would not allow these changes. Strange but at least I got it resolved.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2013, 07:14 PM   #3
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,384
All of these configuration options are stored in the windows registry.

Perhaps your login doesn't give you administrative rights .. ??
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2013, 08:32 PM   #4
Usireland
Member
Brazil

Usireland is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Sao Paulo
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by daba View Post
All of these configuration options are stored in the windows registry.

Perhaps your login doesn't give you administrative rights .. ??
Definately not the issue, for two reasons:
1. I have administrative rights, as I was the one who set up the computers.
2. The same computer was used the open the two programs, one which used emulate and the other which used the L61 and I could edit these values in the L61 version of the software and it applied to the Emulate version, but when I opened the emulate version again, they were greyed out again!
  Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2018, 10:39 AM   #5
floppystick6
Member
United States

floppystick6 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NE
Posts: 1
I had the same issues where all of the options where greyed out and I couldn't change it. Here is how I fixed it:

If you click through the help file for the Workstation Options dialog box, you will find this note: " If FactoryTalk Security is enabled, this dialog box may appear dimmed, depending on the levels of access that have been defined..."

We use AssetCenter to control our .acd backup and edits, and for that we have to set our FactoryTalk Directory Server to a server on our network. This is done through the Factory Talk Administration Console.

When our network admin added me to the list, I was put in only the users group for the configuration found on that server on the network. This cause my options dialog box to be "dimmed". To fix it, I had the network administrator add me to the "Administrators" group temporarily so I could change my options. Once I was added to the admin group I had to restart RSLogix 5000 and I was then able to make the changes in the Workstation Options dialog box.

(I'm not sure how to add a picture to the post so I attach it.)
Attached Images
File Type: png Untitled.png (15.5 KB, 31 views)
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSLogix Emulate 5000 - Controller Setup DC2010 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 30 October 25th, 2016 09:43 AM
RSLogix Emulate 5000 v. 19.01 Saulo35 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 January 20th, 2014 12:39 PM
RSLogix 5000 CSV import/export BUG marciofpa LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 February 11th, 2011 11:54 AM
RSLogix 5000 Need Help how to use tags. eshmx1977 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 12th, 2010 05:54 PM
RSLogix 5000 eastkodakguy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 3rd, 2002 11:28 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:00 AM.


.