You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 9th, 2018, 01:56 PM   #1
isiah_s
Member
United States

isiah_s is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: NYC metro
Posts: 43
connecting AO --> AI

I want to use the analog output of one PLC and send it as an analog input to another PLC.

Do I need a signal isolator? Is there a better way to do besides a signal isolator?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2018, 02:22 PM   #2
Bit_Bucket_07
Member
United States

Bit_Bucket_07 is offline
 
Bit_Bucket_07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Southeast US
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by isiah_s View Post
I want to use the analog output of one PLC and send it as an analog input to another PLC.
Go ahead.


Quote:
Originally Posted by isiah_s View Post
Do I need a signal isolator?
Probably not. What kind of PLCs? What kind of Analog Modules? How are they wired?


Quote:
Originally Posted by isiah_s View Post
Is there a better way to do besides a signal isolator?
Yes. You could possibly transfer the data between the two PLCs via messaging and not have to worry about either calibration errors or electronic isolation, but that would depend upon the type(s) of PLCs involved and their communications capabilities.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2018, 02:30 PM   #3
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,130
I would advise a signal isolator.

if you don't, you will need to provide the + and - signals to the plc.
this might introduce feedback or a dc loop in the backplane.
we had an issue years ago doing something similar.

any way you can do a bench test?
if I am wrong, someone please correct me

james
  Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2018, 05:13 PM   #4
janner_10
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

janner_10 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tewkesbury
Posts: 589
I would advise waiting to see what the 2 PLCs are.

Impacts the answer greatly.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2018, 06:25 PM   #5
DwSoFt
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

DwSoFt is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Alberta
Posts: 849
Yes you can do this. I have many times. If you are do do a signal isolator then you.may be better off just using a splitter. It saves an analog output then.
__________________
Dan Wiebe
-----------------
Automation Manager
Phoenix Energy Services
  Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2018, 06:48 PM   #6
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,732
Sidenote:

I have been getting the DIN3 ISO 4-20mA from http://www.scontrolsolutions.com/iso...mplifiers.html

It is unbelievably cheap and we have about a dozen of them in the field with no issues. There are no trim pots which is usually a good thing for my end users, and it is quite compact.

We still don't know if the analog signals the OP needs to connect are voltage or current or whether the analog input of his PLC might already be isolated...
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2018, 03:17 AM   #7
ivo.maenen
Member
Belgium

ivo.maenen is offline
 
ivo.maenen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 611
Quote:
Originally Posted by isiah_s View Post
I want to use the analog output of one PLC and send it as an analog input to another PLC.

Do I need a signal isolator? Is there a better way to do besides a signal isolator?
Don't forget to connect the 0Vdc of the two systems together if you don't use the isolator.
__________________
Assumptio mater errorum est.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S7-300 Siemens: How to program Control valve with AI and AO? DenZ_P LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 December 4th, 2016 12:32 PM
Confusing: AO Card vs Loop Calibrator output - Why does my AI see these differently? TimD LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 April 9th, 2013 09:39 AM
From AO of one PLC to AI of another PLC novice LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 April 25th, 2008 01:12 AM
Question about Simatic Step7v5.4??? robertcer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 September 28th, 2007 05:58 AM
First the AO, now the AI... tomalbright LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 November 15th, 2006 03:25 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 PM.


.