You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 7th, 2005, 10:06 PM   #1
pimpim32
Member
Romania

pimpim32 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 119
S7-300 Rack Fault - OB86

Hi everyone.

I have an S7 313C-2DP, connected to another siemens through
a DP/DP coupler.

The coupler is powered from the other plc.
When they reset their plc, mine cannot read anymore the coupler
and goes to fault, OB86 changing the plc from run to stop

What I should wrote in OB86 when the coupler comes back online
and rack is ok my plc to go back in run ( I guess a warm restart
will be beter).

Thanks for any info
Marian
  Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2005, 01:23 AM   #2
dchartier
Member
Canada

dchartier is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,519
Hello pimpim32;

Do you have OB86 loaded in the PLC? If it is present and you lose the DP slave, you should not go to SF (the fault LED will light up, but you will keep running; diagnostic values will be loaded in the Diagnostic Buffer), and you should recover comms when the slave comes back to life. You don't have to program anything in OB86, but it has to be part of the project blocks dowloaded to the CPU.
You can of course program some logic in OB86, to send data to a SCADA system when you loose a DP-slave, for example. But for its basic operation OB86 does not require any code.
Hope this helps,
Daniel Chartier
  Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2005, 08:15 AM   #3
pimpim32
Member
Romania

pimpim32 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 119
Thanks Daniel.

OB86 it is downloaded to CPU.

I have done a test now.
I cut Profibus communication to a drive(a slave),
SF became red, BF is blinking, CPU still run.
When I restored communication, BF stopped blinking,
SF still red and CPU goes to STOP, and I had to restart
manually.

I don't know. Maybe I should save some parameters
somewhere, but I have no ideea what.

Thanks again.
Marian
  Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2005, 08:58 AM   #4
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 11,787
When the CPU goes to stop, open the diagnostics buffer online and you will get information as to why it stopped, and if there is an OB that you must load for it to continue to run.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2005, 10:33 AM   #5
pimpim32
Member
Romania

pimpim32 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 119
So :

"Stop caused by diagnostic interrupt (OB not loaded or not
possible, or no FRB)
Breakpoint in user program, cyclic program(OB1)

Priority class :1
OB number : 1
Module Address : 162

Previous operating mode : RUN
Requested operated mode : STOP ( internal)"

This is for drive.reading/writing the drive is done in OB1

However reading/writing coupler is in some other FC.
I cannot test it now as here I do not have a coupler for the moment.

What can be?

marian
  Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2005, 10:43 AM   #6
marius
Member
Czech_Republic

marius is offline
 
marius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 239
... it tries to post ERROR CODE to an relevant OB ... how about OB87 - Communication Error, OB84 - HW Error, OB82 - Diagnostic Interrupt ?
__________________
>+++++++++[<++++++++>-]<.>++++++[<+++++>-]<-.+++++++..+++.>>+++++++[<++++++>-]<++.------------.<++++++++.--------.+++.------.--------.>+.>++++++++++.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2005, 12:34 PM   #7
pimpim32
Member
Romania

pimpim32 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 119
Unhappy

i've tried to download ob83, ob84, they weren't accepted
as associated priority class does not exist.

ob87 was accepted, but the message remained same, with
the exception of the module address which is now 350.

marian
  Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2005, 07:14 AM   #8
Johnny T
Member
United Kingdom

Johnny T is offline
 
Johnny T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fife, Scotland
Posts: 640
What about putting in OB121 (Software Error) that might help??

JT
__________________
I'm beta testing life...
  Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2005, 08:29 PM   #9
danpantea
Member
American Samoa

danpantea is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pago Pago
Posts: 76
The diagnostics on the CPU should give you the exact cause. As a matter of routine I download all the OB's related to diagnostics (84,5... 121,2..etc). Set a bit in the OB (any memory or DB bit). Disable the part of the software that creates problems. Do you use SFC14,15 to read write? You may reset it first manually until you find the real cause of your problem.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2005, 06:17 AM   #10
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 11,787
pimpim,

there can be more than one relevant entry in the diagnostics buffer.
There is probably one right before or after the one you posted with info on the relevant error OB.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2005, 08:27 AM   #11
marius
Member
Czech_Republic

marius is offline
 
marius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 239
... please let me know when you solve it Marian, i'm really starting wonder what's the problem, i my experience s300 cpu just don't stop until you declare it in error handling OB ....
__________________
>+++++++++[<++++++++>-]<.>++++++[<+++++>-]<-.+++++++..+++.>>+++++++[<++++++>-]<++.------------.<++++++++.--------.+++.------.--------.>+.>++++++++++.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2005, 08:01 AM   #12
pimpim32
Member
Romania

pimpim32 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 119
Smile

Sorry Marius, in the end is my fault,
You've told me OB82 and OB84, put I've tried OB83 and OB84.
so normal not to work.

With OB82 downloaded everything is just OK.

In CPU messages was nothing related to OB82, however I found
about it digging for FRB to understand what it means.

Now I am keeping wondering , one should download all OB's
possible to keep out of troubles?

Thanks again everyone.
Marian
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2005, 08:07 AM   #13
marius
Member
Czech_Republic

marius is offline
 
marius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 239
Good, i guess ...

Siemens vs. Human 1 : 0 :-)

Just all error OB's shouldn't cause some real cpu time drain if they stay short.
__________________
>+++++++++[<++++++++>-]<.>++++++[<+++++>-]<-.+++++++..+++.>>+++++++[<++++++>-]<++.------------.<++++++++.--------.+++.------.--------.>+.>++++++++++.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSLogix User Fault Routine jthornton LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 October 23rd, 2008 02:55 PM
Funny effects when uploading project to S7 300 CPU RMA LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 October 28th, 2004 07:44 AM
PLC 5/40E Rack Fault glaw LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 22nd, 2004 05:09 PM
Ab Plc5 Rio Problem. fernandes LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 March 7th, 2004 01:25 PM
Siemens S7 300 sparky64 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 5th, 2003 03:50 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 PM.


.