You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 11th, 2005, 02:33 AM   #1
John Gaunt
Member
Australia

John Gaunt is offline
 
John Gaunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 362
Arrow Converting from S5 to S7

I have been asked to look into replacing four existing S5 PLC's
with four new S7-300 PLC's.
I have some files which I am told are the program.
The program was originally written by a company in Germany that
no longer exists. I assume it is written in S5 Statement List
with some comments but all in German.
I have Step7 V5.3 but nothing for programming S5

I have several questions.
1. How can I obtain S5 programming tools?
2. How can I look at the S5 code?
3. Can I somehow import this code into Step7 V5.3?
4. Can I convert this code automatically into S7 code?

Regards...............John Gaunt
  Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2005, 02:46 AM   #2
jvdcande
Member
Belgium

jvdcande is online now
 
jvdcande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Menen
Posts: 2,041
John,

I'll try to answer all of your questions.
Quote:
1. How can I obtain S5 programming tools?
2. How can I look at the S5 code?
A good tool could be S5 for Windows. Because you don't need it over a longer period of time, you'll probably find the demo sufficient. This software uses a different format to store the S5 programs, but you can import and import Siemens style Step5 files without any problem.
Quote:
3. Can I somehow import this code into Step7 V5.3?
4. Can I convert this code automatically into S7 code?
Well yes. There is a tool in the STEP7 package called 'Converting S5 Files'. I have found that this tool can translate about 80% of the programs I have used automatically. If not everything is translated, the tools gives guidance on how to fix it manually. Only a small number of instructions has no translation or no tips on how to translate to S7.

I hope this info will get you on your way. Good luck with the translation.

Kind regards,
__________________
Jean Pierre Vandecandelaere
Trainer nautical sector
VDAB Competentiecentrum
L. Blondeellaan 9
B-8380 Zeebrugge
Belgium
  Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2005, 02:53 AM   #3
PLucas
Member
England

PLucas is offline
 
PLucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Gillingham Kent
Posts: 1,743
John,

In answer to one your questions..

2. Ask some kindly sole who has Step5 to print out the program to a text file for you, or even to a PDF file for you.

I did edit this message as I see Jean Pierre answered while I was busy typing, so rather than duplicate the answer he has given, I just gave you one answer

Paul
__________________
There are 10 types of people in this world..
Those who understand binary and those who don't!
  Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2005, 05:02 PM   #4
John Gaunt
Member
Australia

John Gaunt is offline
 
John Gaunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 362
Arrow

Thanks jvdcande and PLucas for your posts,
I will try to find somebody with the S5 programming tools.

jvdcande - I tried to download "S5 for Windows" but was unable
to find exactly that name. I downloaded "S5 S7DEMO ENG.exe"
but got a message saying it was not executable (PC is XP PRO)
Did I pick the wrong download?

Regards............John Gaunt
  Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2005, 05:27 PM   #5
Eric Nelson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Eric Nelson is offline
 
Eric Nelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Randolph, NJ
Posts: 4,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Gaunt
jvdcande - I tried to download "S5 for Windows" but was unable to find exactly that name. I downloaded "S5 S7DEMO ENG.exe"
but got a message saying it was not executable (PC is XP PRO)
Did I pick the wrong download?
That's the correct program. I just tried it myself on my laptop with XP Pro and it works fine. The file you download is a self-extracting zip file. You can extract it with Winzip if you prefer.



-Eric
  Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2005, 11:44 PM   #6
Krish
Member
Australia

Krish is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvdcande
John,

I'll try to answer all of your questions.
A good tool could be S5 for Windows. Because you don't need it over a longer period of time, you'll probably find the demo sufficient. This software uses a different format to store the S5 programs, but you can import and import Siemens style Step5 files without any problem.
Well yes. There is a tool in the STEP7 package called 'Converting S5 Files'. I have found that this tool can translate about 80% of the programs I have used automatically. If not everything is translated, the tools gives guidance on how to fix it manually. Only a small number of instructions has no translation or no tips on how to translate to S7.

I hope this info will get you on your way. Good luck with the translation.

Kind regards,
'Converting S5 Files'
Is this function available in Simatic manager. If so where can I find it
Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2005, 11:56 PM   #7
PLucas
Member
England

PLucas is offline
 
PLucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Gillingham Kent
Posts: 1,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krish
'Converting S5 Files'
Is this function available in Simatic manager. If so where can I find it
Thank you
Krish

Converting S5 to S7 is part of the Simatic software.

Select Start->Simatic->Step7->Converting S5 Files

Paul
__________________
There are 10 types of people in this world..
Those who understand binary and those who don't!
  Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2005, 03:14 AM   #8
John Gaunt
Member
Australia

John Gaunt is offline
 
John Gaunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 362
Arrow S5 to S7

Thanks Eric Nelson,
I downloaded it again - This time it worked fine.
Regards..............John Gaunt
  Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2005, 03:52 AM   #9
Krish
Member
Australia

Krish is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 25
Thanx PLucas
  Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2005, 02:14 PM   #10
jvdcande
Member
Belgium

jvdcande is online now
 
jvdcande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Menen
Posts: 2,041
Hello guys? Sorry I didn't reply to the questions directed at me, but I have been away for a seminar all day. My fingers are itching like hell because I didn't touch a keyboard all day long.

Eric and Paul: many, many thanks for taking over.

Kind regards,
__________________
Jean Pierre Vandecandelaere
Trainer nautical sector
VDAB Competentiecentrum
L. Blondeellaan 9
B-8380 Zeebrugge
Belgium
  Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2005, 10:42 PM   #11
John Gaunt
Member
Australia

John Gaunt is offline
 
John Gaunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 362
Arrow S5 to S7 conversion

I now have a pdf of the S5 program (via Siemens contact in Singapore).
I have tried the Step7 S5 to S7 conversion which comes up with
a lot of warnings but only about 6 errors.
Now I don't know what changes to make to fix the errors but
can try using trial and error.
However, more importantly I haven't found in S5 to S7 conversion
(or elsewhere) some means to make the changes either to the
original S5 program or to the S7 conversion.
I have tried S5 S7 for windows but it seems to find more problems
than the Siemens S5 to S7 conversion.

Can somebody guide me in the right direction?
Regards...............John Gaunt
  Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2005, 12:35 AM   #12
David.F
Member
Australia

David.F is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 15
John, depending on where you are in Tasmania there is a Siemens Solution Provider with offices in Hobart & Launceston who might be able to save you a heck of a lot of heartache

Regards, Dave
  Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2005, 04:14 AM   #13
RolfB
Member
Germany

RolfB is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 119
Hi John,

after doing the conversion, create a new
projekt in S7. Go to 'S7-Program-Sources' and
choose 'insert a new object'--> external source.
Choose the file which you have converted (???.awl)
Doubleclick on it and you are in the editor.
Click on 'File --> compile. You'll get an errorlist.

For more details download the manual at this link:
http://support.automation.siemens.co...&objid=1118413

cheers
Rolf
  Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2005, 05:11 PM   #14
John Gaunt
Member
Australia

John Gaunt is offline
 
John Gaunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 362
Arrow S5 to S7 Conversion

Thanks David.F,
I will contact the company you refer to.

Thanks RolfB
I will give that a try.

Regards..........John Gaunt
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
COnverting S5 Real (KG) to S7 Real smersh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 August 8th, 2011 09:53 AM
Siemens S5 and S7 Dual Masters for Profibus daveswerld LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 December 16th, 2008 02:15 AM
converting s5 to s7 mrsenolsezer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 December 21st, 2004 09:44 AM
Converting S5 programs to S7 zezito LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 September 24th, 2004 08:33 AM
Converting TI (S5) programs to S7 tenerowicz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 19th, 2004 08:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 AM.


.