You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 11th, 2007, 03:00 PM   #1
mcalidl
Member
United States

mcalidl is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Birimingham, AL
Posts: 50
Contollogix Remote Rack Status

I know there is a way to check the status of a remote i/o rack over ethernet in the controllogix, I'm just not sure how yet. Here is what we have: Rack with Processor and 1756 ENBT card and then a remote rack with an ENBT card. I am looking for a way to alarm if the remote rack drops of the network.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2007, 03:04 PM   #2
CroCop
Member
United States

CroCop is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Utah
Posts: 1,050
GSV the module.
The help files will show the way.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2007, 03:07 PM   #3
mcalidl
Member
United States

mcalidl is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Birimingham, AL
Posts: 50
The ethernet module?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2007, 03:09 PM   #4
CroCop
Member
United States

CroCop is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Utah
Posts: 1,050
Yes, GSV the ethernet module.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2007, 03:25 PM   #5
abwiz
Member
United States

abwiz is offline
 
abwiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 196
If you are using Rack Optimization for the modules on the remote rack, you can use the SlotStatusBits DINT to get information about the modules.

1=connection lost, 0=connectiion established

This DINT is available at the top level of the ENBT in the remote rack. For example, if the ENBT has the name "RACK01", it would look like this.

Rack01:I.SlotStatusBits when viewing in Controller Tags.

Last edited by abwiz; May 11th, 2007 at 03:27 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2007, 03:26 PM   #6
mcalidl
Member
United States

mcalidl is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Birimingham, AL
Posts: 50
Would Attribute Entrystatus not equal to 16#4000 be sufficient?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2007, 03:28 PM   #7
mcalidl
Member
United States

mcalidl is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Birimingham, AL
Posts: 50
If you used the slotstatusbits and the whole rack dropped off the network, will those bits update?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2007, 03:31 PM   #8
abwiz
Member
United States

abwiz is offline
 
abwiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 196
Yes...The CIP connection (which is how the I/O is communicated between the racks) between the local rack and the remote rack would be lost and the values in this DINT would be updated to reflect this.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2007, 03:36 PM   #9
abwiz
Member
United States

abwiz is offline
 
abwiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 196
Please note that this will only work if the module is set for RackOptimization. The value will be bogus if it is anything else. Also, it is only an indication of the connection to the module and tells you nothing about any faults or misconfiguration on the module. If you need additional information, you will need to use the GSV method already mentioned.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2007, 03:42 PM   #10
mcalidl
Member
United States

mcalidl is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Birimingham, AL
Posts: 50
Ok. Right now the SlotStatusBits DINT has hex value FFFF_FF0F while everything is OK. What value should I look for? There is nothing in Slot 0, ENBT in Slot 1, and I/O cards in Slots 2-7, and Slots 8 and 9 are empty in a 10 Card Rack.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2007, 03:45 PM   #11
mcalidl
Member
United States

mcalidl is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Birimingham, AL
Posts: 50
Would Attribute Entrystatus not equal to 16#4000 be sufficient?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2007, 03:57 PM   #12
abwiz
Member
United States

abwiz is offline
 
abwiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 196
I can't tell you what the number should be until you give me more details on how the remote IO is configured in RS5000.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2007, 04:35 PM   #13
Mark Buskell
Member
United States

Mark Buskell is offline
 
Mark Buskell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 879
This may be of help, I got this from talking to AB about detecting module faults.

Using GSV instructions to monitor the status of anything in the I/O tree..
You can view this answer here.
__________________
"Take whatever idiot they have at the top, give me a better idiot. Give me a caring idiot. Give me a sensitive idiot. Just don't give me the same idiot."
  Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2007, 09:07 PM   #14
rajy2r
Member
Canada

rajy2r is offline
 
rajy2r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 93
Create a message instruction and in the configuration use the following:

Message type = CIP Generic
Service Type = Get Attribute Single
Service Code = e
Instance = 1
Class = f6
Attribute = 2

In the destination, create a DINT tag call it say LinkStatusWord

In the communication type the name of the ethernet card in the remote rack (e.g - EB_01)

Bit 0 is the link status in the LinkStatusWord ( 1 = Active ; 0 = Inactive)
Bit 1 is module duplex mode ( 1 = full duplex ; 0 = Half Duplex)
Bit 2 to 31 are reserved.

Use Bit 0 as you indicated for the connection.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2007, 06:32 AM   #15
Oakley
Member
United States

Oakley is offline
 
Oakley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,083
I use the CIP MSG for communications modules, and GSV for IO modules that are in the IO tree.

Then I can use this information to determine a "rack fault" alarm, and/or loss of comms alarm.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ControlLogix and PLC5 Remote I/O Rack tgoulding LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 23 February 21st, 2007 10:51 AM
1771-ife In Plc5 Remote Rack Road_Guy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 November 17th, 2006 08:27 AM
1746-INT4 In a Remote Rack plcengineer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 April 16th, 2006 06:55 PM
RIO troubles Williyb LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 26 March 29th, 2004 04:45 AM
Ab Plc5 Rio Problem. fernandes LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 March 7th, 2004 01:25 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:37 PM.


.