You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 19th, 2009, 06:25 AM   #1
bgllvr
Member
United States

bgllvr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 6
Teco SG2

Okay...so I got this PLC (PLR) and am having "issues". So far it is really nice...but reailze it is only my second unit ever. The first unit was an Idec Micro 3 I purchased cheap off of Ebay for fun and excitement. I can do what I want with the Micro 3...but can't get the darn thing to work right with the Teco SG2 (Factorymation).

Here is my issue. When using a timer the counter is non-retentive. I am running a test where if I need to shut down power the test will start back in the same place. No big deal...just issue a counter that runs off the timer...and then do a counter comparison. Well the counter comparison is where I am having trouble. I can get the number to increase on the counter, I can get the counter comparison to look like it wants to work...but it doesn't.

Is there anyone out there that has used one of these and has gotten the counter to work correctly?

Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2009, 07:17 AM   #2
Ken Moore
Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Upstate South Carolina
Posts: 2,325
Can you post your program file? I've used the SG2 a lot, but never used the counter, just the timers. Does your logic work with the built in simulator?

Edit:
Just played around with the counter compare, took a couple of tries, but it works correctly in the simulator.

What exactly are you trying to do?
__________________
"To give real service you must add something that cannot be bought or measured with money; and that is sincerity and integrity."
- Donald A. Adams


Last edited by Ken Moore; January 19th, 2009 at 07:39 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2009, 07:53 AM   #3
bgllvr
Member
United States

bgllvr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 6
Pictures of Program

Ken,

Thanks for your help...Attached (I hope) are screen shots of a program. If we can get this to work...I can make my original program work.

Basically I want to make a retentive counter enable the output through a counter comparison.

Andrew
Attached Images
File Type: jpg timer.jpg (23.1 KB, 47 views)
File Type: jpg Counter.jpg (25.4 KB, 42 views)
File Type: jpg Comparison.jpg (22.7 KB, 37 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2009, 09:20 AM   #4
Ken Moore
Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Upstate South Carolina
Posts: 2,325
Rather than screen shots, can you post your program file. The screen shots do not show your counter or compare configurations.
__________________
"To give real service you must add something that cannot be bought or measured with money; and that is sincerity and integrity."
- Donald A. Adams

  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2009, 10:10 AM   #5
bgllvr
Member
United States

bgllvr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 6
Here is a link...PLC.net will not allow me to upload the file here because it is not the correct extension.

http://www.4shared.com/file/81437997...omparison.html

Andrew
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2009, 12:02 PM   #6
bgllvr
Member
United States

bgllvr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 6
I got it!!!

Okay...so maybe I had a dangling chad. The counter comparison wasn't hooked to the left side of the ladder. Connect it up and the logic works.

Here is a link for anyone who may have the same problem I had for the good file.

http://www.4shared.com/file/81454967/3f94c1ef/counter_comparison_-_working.html


Andrew

Last edited by bgllvr; January 19th, 2009 at 12:03 PM. Reason: Wrong link
  Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2009, 06:34 AM   #7
bgllvr
Member
United States

bgllvr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 6
Angry Wrong again....

Thought I had this one licked....

I went home...changed my program...simulated just fine...uploaded program to PLC...started.

All h&!! breaks loose.

Have you had any issues with the simulator working and the PLC not?

Andrew
  Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2009, 07:16 AM   #8
Ken Moore
Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Upstate South Carolina
Posts: 2,325
If you tell us what you are trying to do, we may be able to help. So far all we know is you are having problems with counters.

What are your goals? When this happens, do this, kind of thing.
__________________
"To give real service you must add something that cannot be bought or measured with money; and that is sincerity and integrity."
- Donald A. Adams

  Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2009, 09:30 AM   #9
bgllvr
Member
United States

bgllvr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 6
Bad Computer....?

Well...I think I found the problem. It was getting garbeled in the transfer to the PLC. Either that or it was a case of a bad input (M label). I disected the logic line by line and as I put it in it worked....don't know what I did different...but maybe the moons aligned and they were in my favor.

The program is like this.

There is no retentive timer...but I want one. To do this I made a timer in 1 second intervals input to a counter that is retentive. When this timer gets to a certain value it turns on an output. After a certain time period (now the counter) it resets and goes back to zero and cycles.

Just out of curiosity...I originally wanted to use timer mode 7 (FLASH Cascade without Reset) but wasn't able to get this mode to come up. Have you used this timer in the past?

Andrew
  Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2009, 10:58 AM   #10
Britman
Member
United States

Britman is offline
 
Britman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lockport, Illinois
Posts: 8
Angry Why am I not surprised?

I am afraid that I don't think you are going to get anywhere with the Teco. I have to say that this equipment is a piece of junk! I have just used one on a project to switch a BCD signal to a speed controller. The controller expects certain contact closure patterns from the Teco to set the various speed set points.

The programme was fully tested and ran beautifully on the Teco simulator, but when downloaded to the hardware a serious glitch appeared. The programme is designed to give a 0% speed pulse to the controller at start up to ensure that the pump does not run without a command. The Teco is not doing this.

I spoke to and e-mailed FactoryMation, the suppliers and they ran the programme on the same set up at their offices. They also had the identical result.

I was in the process of commissioning this system on Friday and had to have it running by 5pm. FactoryMation simply shrugged their shoulders and took off, no help, suggestions or anything else.

So now I am stuck with this piece of junk, no support and my deadline has passed. The client is understandably very upset as am I. I would tell anyone who is thinking of using a Teco, (and anything bought from FactoryMation), to stay well away from it! Good luck.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TECO SG2-XXXX anyone have docs? evets LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 15th, 2008 07:53 AM
Difference in teco and encoder pe_vivek LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 22nd, 2007 11:38 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 PM.


.