You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 17th, 2010, 11:12 AM   #1
clank
Member
Canada

clank is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ontario
Posts: 46
Panelview plus screen calibration

Hi Guys
I need to calibrate a screen (2711P-T6M38) but I do not have software. Can I get to configuration from boot up and how?
Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2010, 11:14 AM   #2
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 615
on most pv+ you can access the config by power cycling the panel and either hitting the white box on the bottom left during bootup(or hitting F1 at that same time).
  Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2010, 11:36 AM   #3
clank
Member
Canada

clank is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ontario
Posts: 46
When booting up, i touch bottom left corner. It goes to page that reads Firmware may be corrupt press F1 to download press F2 to continue. When I press F2 it completes loading application. How do I get to configuation page if I can.
Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2010, 11:58 AM   #4
clank
Member
Canada

clank is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ontario
Posts: 46
This is strickly a touchscreen no keypad
  Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2010, 12:23 PM   #5
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 615
Hmm, Firmware may be corrupt eh?

I'd probably push a clean copy of the firmware back to the Panel and reload the application, but you say you don't have the software...
  Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2010, 12:40 PM   #6
bornwild
Member
Saudi Arabia

bornwild is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Riyadh
Posts: 272
just hook up a usb keyboard and press ctrl shift alt win key together
  Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2010, 01:06 PM   #7
clank
Member
Canada

clank is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ontario
Posts: 46
Thanks Bornwild...now task manager screen comes up..where to go from here?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2010, 01:33 PM   #8
clank
Member
Canada

clank is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ontario
Posts: 46
OK I got there...once I got to task manager,I ended task and it took me to configuration page
Thanks again
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panelview Config Screen (Topic 1 of 3) akreel LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 November 17th, 2011 05:31 PM
Panelview 1400 touch screen terminal config mode Proplas LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 August 14th, 2011 11:28 PM
PanelView 1250 Screen saver frmanpete LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 29th, 2010 01:04 PM
Panelview Inactivity Screen Control fartinmartin911 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 1st, 2005 12:57 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 AM.


.