You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 20th, 2011, 12:10 AM   #1
necyil
Member
Turkey

necyil is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Turkey
Posts: 96
S7-1200 Upload

Hello All

Is it possible upload Program from S7-1200 Plc? How?

I need help

Best regards


Nec
  Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2011, 03:35 AM   #2
thecuyp
Member
Netherlands

thecuyp is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: valkenswaard
Posts: 3
I think you'll need the software for it, which is "TIA portal 10.5"
  Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2011, 05:53 AM   #3
dcp325
Member
Belgium

dcp325 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Aarschot
Posts: 24
AFAIK it's not possible to perform an upload from S7-1200.
I think it has something to do with the compilation before downloading the program.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2011, 06:28 AM   #4
Eric Nelson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Eric Nelson is offline
 
Eric Nelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Randolph, NJ
Posts: 4,298
http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthr...230#post401230



-Eric
  Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2011, 01:20 PM   #5
Pego
Member
Netherlands

Pego is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by necyil View Post
Hello All

Is it possible upload Program from S7-1200 Plc? How?

I need help

Best regards


Nec
You have to do a compare of the offline and the online project.
If the projects are different you can update the offline project by uploading from the PLC.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2011, 05:27 PM   #6
Mike_RH
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

Mike_RH is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 604
In TIA Portal, create an unspecified CPU,
Browse for accessible nodes, find the PLC you wish to upload from, open its blocks folder, select and copy the program blocks and then paste into the block folder of the unspecified CPU.

At least I think thats the sequence, there is no "Upload" button.
__________________
Mike
  Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2011, 12:38 AM   #7
necyil
Member
Turkey

necyil is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Turkey
Posts: 96
many tanks for all helps

i compare and use copy past

Nec
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens S7, how many ways can you download and upload? twu026 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 May 31st, 2010 04:26 PM
S7 Upload advice cjd1965 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 November 15th, 2008 04:09 PM
S7 300 Upload NetPro JOLTRON LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 August 6th, 2008 10:20 AM
Upload project from S7 315-2DP Alpha LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 29th, 2007 09:22 PM
S7 Station upload shamus LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 19th, 2003 04:06 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 PM.


.