You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 30th, 2011, 10:43 PM   #1
zai_jnr
Member
Malaysia

zai_jnr is offline
 
zai_jnr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MALAYSIA
Posts: 158
Mitsubishi PLC - Ext Base not detect

Hi all,

I'm now working with Mitsubishi PLC which is configuration is :

1) Q02CPU - CPU
2) Q61P - Power supply
3) QC06B -i ) Extension base cable from mainbase to ext base 1
ii) Extension base cable from ext base 1 to extbase 2
2)Q38B - Main base
3)Q55B - Extension base 1
4)Q55B - Extension base 2

I've got trouble when ext base 2 cannot detect by CPU. When try to trigger signal from ext base 2...signal also will trigger signal at ext base 1..it seem like address at ext base 2 was overlap with address ext base 1..

actually I'm already setting all the start X/Y at PLC parameter setting for I/O assignment. But result still not good.

Parameter setting I/O start X/Y is as below :

main base
0000 - 32 i/o
0020 - 32 i/o
0040 - 32 i/o
0060 - 32 i/o
0080 - 32 i/o
00A0 - 32 i/o
00C0 - 32 i/o
00E0 - 32 i/o

extension base 1
0100 - 16 i/o
0110 - 16 i/o
0120 - 16 i/o
0130 - 16 i/o
0140 - 32 i/o

extension base 2 (not detect by CPU)
0160 - 32 i/o
0180 - 32 i/o
01A0 - 32 i/o
01C0 - 32 i/o
01E0 - 32 i/o

so what i need to do? any idea really appreciate...

Last edited by zai_jnr; April 30th, 2011 at 10:45 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2011, 03:38 PM   #2
freddyw
Member
New Zealand-Maori

freddyw is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1
Have you set base 2 extension stage number to 2?
The connector is on the base.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2011, 06:18 PM   #3
silva.foxx
Member
Wales

silva.foxx is offline
 
silva.foxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Wales; always West to England!
Posts: 519
See Page 51/102 here: http://www.scantime.co.uk/_docs/Qcpu%20installation.pdf

.
__________________
silva.foxx

Simplicate, NOT complicate.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2011, 07:51 PM   #4
zai_jnr
Member
Malaysia

zai_jnr is offline
 
zai_jnr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MALAYSIA
Posts: 158
thanks a lot for your reply..

issues settle after I set dip switch at sub base no 2 to 2...

Thanks again...
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mitsubishi PLC FX2N with modbus Platootod LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 6th, 2012 06:48 AM
Mitsubishi GX Developer - uploading/downloading program from PLC mkac LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 June 17th, 2010 04:31 AM
get the decimal value from HMI to Mitsubishi PLC FX2Nc PLC pajiyar LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 April 2nd, 2010 11:22 AM
MPI comunication Manuel Raposo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 July 16th, 2007 06:24 AM
Mitsubishi problem gunther LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 June 17th, 2006 09:01 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 PM.


.