You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 13th, 2012, 10:37 AM   #1
RY_Guthrie
Member
United States

RY_Guthrie is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Las vegas, NV
Posts: 181
Wonderware

I am running Wonderware 10.1 on a Windows XP machine which is a working application. We have the same Wonderware application running on a Windows 7 machine through a private network. The problem is the Windows 7 machine will not display data coming from the running XP machine currently in use.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2012, 08:53 PM   #2
hadji likes plc
Member
United States

hadji likes plc is offline
 
hadji likes plc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: west central az
Posts: 60
we steped up to sp 3 on 10.1 and our issues cleared up for distributed alarms and data display on our win 7 machines
  Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2012, 10:26 PM   #3
JRB
Member
United States

JRB is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: PA.
Posts: 159
I could be mistaken but, if the same WW application is running on 2 different
machines, -they both recieve duplicate data from the plc simultaneously. Why
would the Windows 7 machine recieve (display) data from the XP machine? It should be
displaying exactly the same data via each machines own I/O server? I don't
know about Windows 7, but I have run 2 exact WW applications on 2 different
XP machines, neither application sends or recieves data from the other machine.
Neither running application depends on another running application to display
or recieve data, if the WW apps. are the same. ?? Does the Windos 7 machine have
ANY live data?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2012, 06:42 AM   #4
RY_Guthrie
Member
United States

RY_Guthrie is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Las vegas, NV
Posts: 181
wonder ware

We are using one machine as the "server" to gather data from the plc's and the other machine is acting as a slave and getting its data thru that machine. We are doing this with another xp machine and it works great, just having trouble getting the 7 machine to work. We have decided to use virtual box and run xp and try that, from what we have been able to learn it is difficult to make xp and 7 running ww to share data.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wonderware Intouch with RSLinx Gateway without OPCLink. makarandsn LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 November 15th, 2011 05:18 PM
Wonderware DA-SIDirect IO Server Problems kemppioy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 18th, 2009 03:10 PM
Wonderware And Logix 5000 Tom Gieschen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 January 26th, 2007 10:03 AM
-=| Problem with SLC 5/04, WonderWare, and Phoenix Digital Fiber Card |=- JuNGLisT LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 2nd, 2006 06:56 AM
Wonderware Upgrade BigAl LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 21st, 2005 11:00 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:36 AM.


.