You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 6th, 2015, 04:09 PM   #1
Jason Ozolins
Member
United States

Jason Ozolins is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Fife Lake, MI
Posts: 59
Siemens TIA Portal & Port Forwarding to S7-1500

I have a single S7-1500 & HMI connected to a Sierra wireless router (static IP) with port forwarding enabled. I understand it is not a secure way of remotely connecting, but I am just trying to set it up for occasional remote troubleshooting on an nonessential system.

Using Portal, I can not find where I can connect to my router (gateway) and/or define a port. All it wants to do is search the internet for my PLC IP. Anyone give me a quick pointer, I'd appreciate it.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2015, 04:34 PM   #2
boneless
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

boneless is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: OKC
Posts: 1,616
Not 100% sure on the port number, but for the 300 series it is port 102.

In your router, set up a static route to your PLC IP for port 102.

Note, this is considered to be a big no no in regards to safety. I would recommend setting up a VPN connection instead.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2015, 04:40 PM   #3
Jason Ozolins
Member
United States

Jason Ozolins is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Fife Lake, MI
Posts: 59
Yeah, roger that. I understand about the safety thing. I got that far, and I got the port forwarding set up in the router.. I guess I need to be a little more specific. I'm not sure how to set up my project in TIA Portal to communicate to an IP other than that of the processor.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2015, 04:51 PM   #4
boneless
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

boneless is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: OKC
Posts: 1,616
not done this in TIA, but in Step 7, you just change the IP in your HW config and DONT download it.

So you would enter the IP of the WAN side of the modem there.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2015, 04:59 PM   #5
Jason Ozolins
Member
United States

Jason Ozolins is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Fife Lake, MI
Posts: 59
Hmmm... If I do that, it wont connect because there's no place to specify port.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2015, 05:05 PM   #6
boneless
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

boneless is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: OKC
Posts: 1,616
Are you forwarding a non standard port to port 102?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2015, 05:10 PM   #7
Jason Ozolins
Member
United States

Jason Ozolins is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Fife Lake, MI
Posts: 59
Apologize for my networking ignorance, but what do you mean? I'm still trying to learn this type of stuff. I have port 102 of my router forwarding to port 102 of my PLC IP.... likewise, I have port 80 assigned to match both and I can hit the S7-1500 Web Server by using my explorer and going to xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2015, 05:28 PM   #8
boneless
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

boneless is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: OKC
Posts: 1,616
Tia will automatically connect to port 102. So you don't have to add that.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2015, 05:36 PM   #9
Jason Ozolins
Member
United States

Jason Ozolins is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Fife Lake, MI
Posts: 59
Hmmmm.. Tried that with negative results. Frustrating when you can hit the web server of the processor with a web browser but can't connect using TIA Portal.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2015, 06:57 PM   #10
boneless
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

boneless is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: OKC
Posts: 1,616
Mmm. Do you happen to use wifi at the house and wired lan at work?

Try switching interface in Tia?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2015, 07:27 PM   #11
Jason Ozolins
Member
United States

Jason Ozolins is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Fife Lake, MI
Posts: 59
Wired LAN and yes, was on wireless wifi at the office. I've gone thru the different connection options in Tia... I Did change network cards on Tia to my wireless card... It's gotta be something simple I'm missing here...
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2015, 07:31 PM   #12
boneless
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

boneless is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: OKC
Posts: 1,616
Sorry. Reached he end of my wits right now. I'll see if I can run a test, but only have 300 and 1200 Plc here. I'll let you know if I come up with something.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TIA Portal V12 FireBeard LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 September 24th, 2014 04:07 PM
TIA Portal and S7 5.5 sportster LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 August 23rd, 2012 04:18 AM
Problem with GSD file installation on SIEMENS TIA PORTAL V11 joseph Francis LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 May 15th, 2012 04:56 AM
Beckhoff and Festo PLC comparison to Siemens S7 kemppioy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 April 26th, 2008 05:12 PM
AB panelView Plus MMI with Siemens S7 314 iknowsomeplc LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 18th, 2003 01:52 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:55 AM.


.