You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 3rd, 2015, 10:59 AM   #1
eng anmar
Member
Iraq

eng anmar is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: iraq
Posts: 7
Unhappy please help in citect scada

hello every one :

am working in gas station and we r using PLC s7 300 with citect scada like picture below :



and every thing working good , But tody we add another tempreture sensor type TC k , and the work was successfull in PLC but in scada there is problem as below


in plc the tempreture output ok and we make actual test to see tempreture and make alarm and shutdown to engin and all ok and pass




but in scada on tempreture appear #BAD , for knowing my working in scada just make variable tag for output temp from PLC ( DB7,264 ) and put it after that in numeric number and make save and compile but stay #BAD




please help me if any think i miss

thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2015, 12:14 PM   #2
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cobourg
Posts: 2,360
I would check the format of the variable that you created against the existing variables in the program. Ensure that they are identical to each other.

http://vius.ru/files/CitectSCADAUserGuide.pdf

Just a thought,
Garry
http://www.accautomation.ca
  Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2015, 02:05 PM   #3
eng anmar
Member
Iraq

eng anmar is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: iraq
Posts: 7
thanks for answer

yes it identical 100% same
  Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2015, 02:22 PM   #4
GTUnit
Member
United States

GTUnit is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 359
Try creating the new temperature field by coping one of the existing SCADA Temperature fields and renaming.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2015, 01:54 AM   #5
eng anmar
Member
Iraq

eng anmar is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: iraq
Posts: 7
Mr GTUnit

already try this move but same result #BAD

for knowing we r using PSDirect driver and try make reload

is there move in this driver >> please help
  Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2015, 03:31 AM   #6
GTUnit
Member
United States

GTUnit is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 359
Are there Max or Min limits on the data value and it's just out of range?


Try posting more pics of the the field configuration windows.
Post some pics of the working ones as well.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2015, 03:57 AM   #7
goghie
Member
Serbia

goghie is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 217
Besides mentioned solutions in previous posts, "###" can occur when you don't have good reading from device (for example to many packets have been lost).
  Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2015, 05:02 AM   #8
kellian
Member
Australia

kellian is offline
 
kellian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Capella
Posts: 140
What version of Citect.
how did you create the variable tag. Ie using the tag editor or in excel.
you could try a packing the project. Then setting the citect.INI OID parameter to 1 before compiling.
I believe the PS direct driver is a OPC driver so when compiling you need to reset the OID.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2015, 06:46 AM   #9
eng anmar
Member
Iraq

eng anmar is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: iraq
Posts: 7
this pic that how i work on scada citect 7.20

FIRST : add variable tag as below




SECOND : make variable tag for alarm



THIRD : put the new variable tag for shutdown



after that make ### for tempreture




put the new variable tags in ### as below





and after that make save and compile and run

for note we r using psdirect and opc server , but we didnt make OID Reset because am afraid there will be problem as in help file below :

  Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2015, 09:06 AM   #10
eng anmar
Member
Iraq

eng anmar is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: iraq
Posts: 7
dear kellian

am already make packing but still same and for OID reset didnt make this move because i have flowmeters , MW , MWh and engin working hours , and am afraid to be deleted when i made this reset for OID

thanks for help
  Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2015, 10:53 AM   #11
eng anmar
Member
Iraq

eng anmar is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: iraq
Posts: 7
Sorry i forget something

when i make DB address in PLC the address for tempreture was DB7.DBD264

but in PSdirect driver i didnt add this address inside the driver and now it out of range of PSdirect as below



( there are many old address out of PSdirect driver range but its working as normal )

is that necessary ??
  Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2015, 01:03 AM   #12
eng anmar
Member
Iraq

eng anmar is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: iraq
Posts: 7
today add the address to PSdirect driver but still #BAD

what i missing ?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2015, 12:12 PM   #13
coa
Member
Thailand

coa is offline
 
coa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 96
You may try to separate boolean data and real data in separate DB. With mix data type in same DB can lead to bad reading.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tag addressing in citect scada james84 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 December 14th, 2015 03:36 AM
Citect Vs WinCC - Long Doug_Adam LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 October 3rd, 2014 12:56 PM
Citect Scada as OPC Client and #DCOM Error InstrumentationUK LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 February 16th, 2012 11:46 AM
Citect SCADA with Siemens s7 300 PLC Einstein_86 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 28th, 2011 09:28 PM
Citect SCADA trending problem ry_fern LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 17th, 2010 04:19 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 AM.


.