You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 12th, 2014, 05:23 PM   #1
MATT116
Member
United States

MATT116 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 330
FTView Translation Utility

Anybody ever use this? I cannot get it to work...I just sits on the processing screen then eventually goes to "translation failed for more information please check the error logs"
There's nothing in the error log folder...
I followed this step by step
Knowledge base ID 481190 https://rockwellautomation.custhelp....il/a_id/481190
system specs:
Win7 Pro SP1
excel 2010
FTView Translation Utility v1.3.3.0
  Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2014, 07:55 PM   #2
MATT116
Member
United States

MATT116 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 330
Sorry should be FTVIEW language translator utility
  Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2014, 08:13 PM   #3
Timbert
Member
United States

Timbert is offline
 
Timbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: The middle of the Pacific Ocean
Posts: 438
I haven't used it much, but I've used in the past without problems. My interfaces were simple enough even I could do the translations.

I just stepped through that KB article and it worked as described. I have the same versions as you do Win 7 Pro SP1, Excel 2010, and translator 1330.

Does the exported excel spreadsheet look okay? I got 73 rows of components ready to be translated.
__________________
An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made in a very narrow field. --Niels Bohr as quoted by Edward Teller
  Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2014, 08:17 PM   #4
MATT116
Member
United States

MATT116 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 330
I believe that my file is just to big for the translator. The export file has 2067 lines will have to look at breaking into smaller files then combining back into one.
Thanks for the reply
  Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2014, 08:20 PM   #5
Timbert
Member
United States

Timbert is offline
 
Timbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: The middle of the Pacific Ocean
Posts: 438
Oh you're trying your own file first. I thought you said you were doing it exactly like the document said.

Just a thought are you offline or possibly have a firewire that is preventing the program from going to Microsoft Translate? That will cause the error to pop up instantly.
__________________
An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made in a very narrow field. --Niels Bohr as quoted by Edward Teller
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FTView ME graphics import... Lemming LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 2nd, 2013 03:03 PM
conver file.mer from ftview 7.0 to file.med ftview 5.1 salyhuynh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 24th, 2013 10:59 PM
MicroLogix Datalog Extract Utility?? penbroke LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 April 22nd, 2011 11:42 AM
Extract Utility for ML1100 SAK-CO TECH LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 July 29th, 2006 07:08 PM
RSView32 Reporting Utility Deer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 May 12th, 2005 10:24 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:48 AM.


.