You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 21st, 2021, 08:53 AM   #1
lftmx3
Member
United States

lftmx3 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: corporate paradise
Posts: 18
5000 online editing- Toggling between subroutines

I have been asked to extensively modify a piece of machinery that is very mission critical to the operation, thus not allowed much downtime or time to debug online. I don't forsee this being a problem, as I have taken the existing code and downloaded it to a bench PLC, then developed and tested the new application there.

My idea is to simply copy the modified subroutines into the online PLC with a slightly different name, then if needed to revert to the old program, toggle between the old/new JSR's in the mainroutine schedule.

I am almost positive this won't be a problem- there will be identical OTE's in the routines, but as long as one routine is not being scanned, it should be OK, right?

Once the new process has been verified, I will be deleting the old routines from the processor.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2021, 10:13 AM   #2
Jim3846
Member
United States

Jim3846 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 242
Only issue with that toggle bit, is if the plc loses power and that toggle bit is on, sometimes that toggle bit gets reset to zero.

So if you have your new code in just put a latch on bit to keep it on if you want it to run for awhile till you think you have the file debugged. Then delete later when you think its working as you want it.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2021, 10:19 AM   #3
RVaughan
Member
United States

RVaughan is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 75
You will want to remember the inertia of bits. That is, if a tag is writtten to in one routine, then you stop calling that routine, the tag stays the same value. It doesn't revert to zero just because it is no longer written to.
Make sure all of your tags are accounted for in both routines, or initialized outside of those routines when necessary.

"Bits only move when pushed."
__________________
Seeking training, programming, service role in Auburn Hills, Michigan area. Siemens SiMgr/Portal, Rockwell 5000, safety PLCs. Trainer for the past three years, programmer for seven before that. 25% travel welcome. Part time/contract OK.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2021, 11:24 AM   #4
PreLC
Member
United States

PreLC is offline
 
PreLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Mars
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by lftmx3 View Post
I have been asked to extensively modify a piece of machinery that is very mission critical to the operation, thus not allowed much downtime or time to debug online. I don't forsee this being a problem, as I have taken the existing code and downloaded it to a bench PLC, then developed and tested the new application there.

My idea is to simply copy the modified subroutines into the online PLC with a slightly different name, then if needed to revert to the old program, toggle between the old/new JSR's in the mainroutine schedule.

I am almost positive this won't be a problem- there will be identical OTE's in the routines, but as long as one routine is not being scanned, it should be OK, right?

Once the new process has been verified, I will be deleting the old routines from the processor.

If you can program the code offline, why don't you try importing it online when the PLC is running? You can import while online and the tags are automatically created, and you can choose to import as "pending"/"Accepted" /"Finalized". If you are using AB processors, as indicated by the lingo.

This would allow you to test before compiling your code.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim3846 View Post
Only issue with that toggle bit, is if the plc loses power and that toggle bit is on, sometimes that toggle bit gets reset to zero.
Can you elaborate a little on this?
__________________
Ask not what your PLC can do for you, ask what you can do for your PLC.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2021, 12:26 AM   #5
MichaelG
Member
Australia

MichaelG is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 689
Quote:
Originally Posted by PreLC View Post
Can you elaborate a little on this?

It depends on how the bit is used as to what happens during "prescan"
for the OTE bit shows that the bit is reset
OTL there is no Action
OTU no Action

Extract from the RS Logix5000 manual below for OTE
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Prescan.JPG (49.0 KB, 50 views)
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rslogix 5000 SCL online programming Kansas Tech LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 27th, 2021 02:04 PM
Studio 5000 Online Tag Copy Paste kevilay LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 23rd, 2020 02:30 AM
Quick and easy question about online edits w/ RSLogix 5000 Voltimus LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 May 5th, 2015 07:23 PM
Editing online plc5 ingap LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 28th, 2013 05:52 PM
Online Editing Dropping Out rhill LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 July 3rd, 2003 06:10 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:21 PM.


.