You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 3rd, 2021, 05:09 PM   #1
RY_Guthrie
Member
United States

RY_Guthrie is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Las vegas, NV
Posts: 214
tia portal ver 15

Is it possible to move a tia portal plc program without using the Siemens software? Such as copy and paste in windows? Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2021, 05:22 PM   #2
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 605
You need to copy the entire project, but yes it is possible.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2021, 03:05 AM   #3
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 14,737
Easiest is to zip the entire parent folder in which the .app15 file is stored.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2021, 03:14 AM   #4
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 605
I though the same but he says "without using the Siemens software". In order to create the .app15 compresses file it is necessary to use the TIA portal.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2021, 03:49 AM   #5
janner_10
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

janner_10 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tewkesbury
Posts: 1,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfredoQuintero View Post
I though the same but he says "without using the Siemens software". In order to create the .app15 compresses file it is necessary to use the TIA portal.
Any .zip package will do it also for moving the project.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Modifying Identification and Maintenance info with TIA portal AlfredoQuintero LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 April 3rd, 2021 03:44 AM
TIA Portal v15 - does it overwrite v14 / v13? uptown47 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 20 March 8th, 2019 03:59 AM
run Step 7 without TIA Portal dmned64 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 7th, 2017 06:39 AM
License for TIA Portal ( from S7 to TIA ) Oliver Micka LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 29th, 2016 07:40 AM
Siemens OP77B Trouble in TIA Portal Tim James LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 December 24th, 2012 03:27 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:02 PM.


.