PDA

View Full Version : S7-200 to PC


wayne012
April 29th, 2010, 03:29 PM
Hi, I wanna know how to connect the S7-200 plc to a computer. I have RS-232 cable(6ES7901-1BF00-0XA0), MPI-cable(6ES7901-0BF00-0AA0), STEP 7-Micro/WIN and WinCC flexible 2007. Is it possible with that?

STL???
April 29th, 2010, 05:49 PM
Hi,

RS-232 cable(6ES7901-1BF00-0XA0)
is used for downloading to the HMI

MPI-cable(6ES7901-0BF00-0AA0)
Is the comm's cable between PLC & HMI.

You will need either

SERIAL RS232 PPI Lead
6ES79013CB300XA0
or
USB PPI Lead
6ES79013DB300XA0

Or aftermarket equivalent - PM member Genius in training

geniusintraining
April 29th, 2010, 07:41 PM
Or aftermarket equivalent - PM member Genius in training

THANKS!! :)

--------------------------

Hi Wayne,
Does your PC have USB or serial?

Jeff23spl
April 29th, 2010, 11:13 PM
I suggest to buy the USB since most laptop no longer come with a serial port....

USB manage higher connection speed and don't need to get dip switch set etc...

Just call your local distributor they should have some in stock
http://www.feinc.com/view.php?id=40

wayne012
April 30th, 2010, 07:20 AM
Ok thx, but they said they had already use the cables (6ES7901-0BF00-0AA0 AND 6ES7901-1BF00-0XA0) to connect the S7-200 to a pc, is that possible or I really need a new cable?

I also have a kinda thelephone cable connected to a serial adapter.

Jeff23spl
April 30th, 2010, 08:04 AM
The plc port is ppi 485 serial protocol and a laptop serial port is RS232 so you need something to convert the signal to be compatible...

Is the PLC setup as an ethernet or modem module you may tie in there too but you will need configuration of the module to enter it on your laptop side (IP adress or phone number....)

Only plc with RS232 serial port can be directly connected with a pin to pin or nul modem cheap cable....and S7-200 isn't

so the cable you look for as a small grey box in it to be the serial data converter.

at this point you may ask who tell you: that he can do it with a simple serial cable to show you how...:) (Bring a bag of popcorn to past time ) Or to save time and be smart have him to give a call to a Siemens specialist to confirm what you read here....

wayne012
April 30th, 2010, 08:10 AM
It's ok, I found a pc/ppi cable, with that i'll probably be able to connect the S7-200 to my laptop

wayne012
April 30th, 2010, 09:23 AM
Finally, I'm not able to communicate with the S7-200 from STEP 7-MicroWIN 32, the cable I use is 6ES7901-3CB30-0XA0.

Thx

BryanG
April 30th, 2010, 09:56 AM
I did a step by step for a customer, you can see the pdf here. (http://www.davron.co.uk/Siemens%20Programming.pdf)

If you still can't get communication then switch the PLC to stop mode by lifting the grey cover, the software may be using the port. The screen shots are for a computer running Vista.

Bryan

wayne012
April 30th, 2010, 10:27 AM
SO, if I have a touch screen connected to my S7-200 I need to stop the PLC for connect it to the PC?

wayne012
April 30th, 2010, 01:44 PM
I did a step by step for a customer, you can see the pdf here. (http://www.davron.co.uk/Siemens%20Programming.pdf)

If you still can't get communication then switch the PLC to stop mode by lifting the grey cover, the software may be using the port. The screen shots are for a computer running Vista.

Bryan

I tried what your pdf said, it didn't work. So I switch the PLC to stop mode, it didn't work.

Anyone can help me?

STL???
April 30th, 2010, 02:54 PM
Can you tell us the complete setup including serial numbers?

wayne012
April 30th, 2010, 03:04 PM
Can you tell us the complete setup including serial numbers?
the S7-200 PLC : 6ES7 212-1AB23-0XB0
the PC/PPI cable: 6ES7 901-3CB30-0XA0

STL???
April 30th, 2010, 03:31 PM
the S7-200 PLC : 6ES7 212-1AB23-0XB0
the PC/PPI cable: 6ES7 901-3CB30-0XA0

What is the dip switch settings on the PPI Master cable?

also this pdf may help:
http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=1&ved=0CAkQFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fforums.mrplc.com%2Findex.php%3Fac t%3DAttach%26type%3Dpost%26id%3D1155&rct=j&q=6ES7+901-3CB30-0XA0+&ei=aTzbS8mIIZummwOB4qRs&usg=AFQjCNG9W0KONHUqWt1Vww8XqfjMbpsOWA&sig2=pVpU5eRuH6q9wDYt6Vd7pg

wayne012
April 30th, 2010, 03:41 PM
the S7-200 PLC : 6ES7 212-1AB23-0XB0
the PC/PPI cable: 6ES7 901-3CB30-0XA0

What is the dip switch settings on the PPI Master cable?

also this pdf may help:
http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=1&ved=0CAkQFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fforums.mrplc.com%2Findex.php%3Fac t%3DAttach%26type%3Dpost%26id%3D1155&rct=j&q=6ES7+901-3CB30-0XA0+&ei=aTzbS8mIIZummwOB4qRs&usg=AFQjCNG9W0KONHUqWt1Vww8XqfjMbpsOWA&sig2=pVpU5eRuH6q9wDYt6Vd7pg
the dip switch settings is 00100000

and the error is Error: Port could not be opened or is being used by another application

STL???
April 30th, 2010, 04:00 PM
For connection directly to your personal computer:
! Set the PPI/Freeport mode (Switch 5=0)
! Set the baud rate (Switches 1, 2, and 3)
! Set Local (Switch 6=0). The Local setting is the same as setting the PC/PPI cable to DCE.
! Set the 11 Bit (Switch 7=0)

looks ok

your baud rate is set to 19.2k (001), does this match your settings in PG/PC interface?

by the way - do you have allen bradley software installed on the pc you are trying to connect with?

BryanG
April 30th, 2010, 04:28 PM
So the problem is down to the Port, that puts you one big step nearer to finding a solution. What Port is your RS232 device using and what Port have you set MicroWin to use. If you are using Vista, did you run the software as administrator. Do you have any other software trying to use the serial port. Can you post screen shots of your Ports list, like mine on page 2, and can you post a screen shot of MicroWin communications box, like mine from page 5.

Bryan

edit: The big question I forgot to ask is what version of MicroWin are you using and which version of Windows?

wayne012
May 3rd, 2010, 07:39 AM
here the screen shot of my port list:
http://nsa14.casimages.com/img/2010/05/03/mini_100503023808268949.png (http://www.casimages.com/img.php?i=100503023808268949.png)

I use MicroWIN V4.0.5.08

Also when I check the properties of the pc/ppi cable, on local connection there is a * before the COM1. Dunno if it could help.

wayne012
May 3rd, 2010, 08:12 AM
Ok I finally managed ton connect the S7-200 to my PC. The problem was that RSLinx was open.

STL???
May 3rd, 2010, 09:07 AM
Ok I finally managed ton connect the S7-200 to my PC. The problem was that RSLinx was open.

by the way - do you have allen bradley software installed on the pc you are trying to connect with?

;)

Jeff23spl
May 3rd, 2010, 11:31 AM
are you running any other application using serial port like RSlink or any other.

Even any other siemens serial programming software like wincc or protool can give problem when both try to use the same serial port

you should also disconnect the HMI if your CPU as just 1 connector

If the connection is made to run at 187k, it may became impossible with a serial cable and need USB model....

chopboi
June 23rd, 2010, 09:10 PM
hi im having the same problem i can't connect to my s7 214 (6ES7 214-1BC01-0XB00) i have tried all of the above and still no luck im using the RS232/ppi cable (6ES7 901-3CB30-0XA0) and im using Micro/WIN 3.2 SP4 can any 1 help tnx

geniusintraining
June 24th, 2010, 01:49 AM
hi im having the same problem i can't connect

Do you have any other software running on your PC?? RSLinx maybe


;)

BryanG
June 24th, 2010, 02:46 AM
First question, what version of Windows are you running.

Bryan

bkottaras
June 24th, 2010, 02:50 AM
hi im having the same problem i can't connect to my s7 214 (6ES7 214-1BC01-0XB00) i have tried all of the above and still no luck im using the RS232/ppi cable (6ES7 901-3CB30-0XA0) and im using Micro/WIN 3.2 SP4 can any 1 help tnx
Another possibility.
If the port is set via logic/code as a "freeport" you won't be able to connect to the plc even if you don't have any actual port issues with the PC.
Place the PLC to stop mode.See if you can connect.
If you do, you know the cause.

chopboi
June 24th, 2010, 07:35 PM
im running windows 7 but installed Micro/WIN using the compatibility mode for xp also i have rslinx installed but i know its not a com port problem because the tx and rx lights on the ppi cable come on when i tri to search for the plc and i have also put the plc in stop mode and still nothing

BryanG
June 25th, 2010, 03:04 AM
According to this:
http://cache.automation.siemens.com/dnl/zQ/zQ1ODY1OTcA_8675614_FAQ/MicroWin_Windows_Kompatibilitaet_01_e.gif

MicroWin 3.2 is not compatible with XP SP3.

How that relates to XP running in a Virtualised XP???? Or if by compatibility mode you mean right clicking the executable and selecting XP compatible, I think you may have a problem, or 10.

From experience with the original poster, what error message do you get and can you post screen shots of your MicroWin comms settings.

Bryan

chopboi
June 25th, 2010, 07:30 PM
According to this:
http://cache.automation.siemens.com/dnl/zQ/zQ1ODY1OTcA_8675614_FAQ/MicroWin_Windows_Kompatibilitaet_01_e.gif

MicroWin 3.2 is not compatible with XP SP3.

How that relates to XP running in a Virtualised XP???? Or if by compatibility mode you mean right clicking the executable and selecting XP compatible, I think you may have a problem, or 10.

From experience with the original poster, what error message do you get and can you post screen shots of your MicroWin comms settings.

Bryan
hear is a screen shot of the error

BryanG
June 26th, 2010, 07:04 AM
Did you ever play that game as a kid where you were given two pictures and you had to spot the differences?? I can see three problems: the remote box is blank and in my screen shots had a 2 in it, you haven't ticked 'Search all baud rates' and you have enabled Multimaster network option under PC/PPI cable settings.

To check if it is a compatibility problem I just tried V3.2.1.24 running in WinXP SP3, running virtualised on a Vista Host using a Prosonic USB to RS232 converter and had no problems getting comms to work. The only bits I can't simulate is the cable you are using and the older PLC version.

Bryan

chopboi
June 26th, 2010, 08:54 AM
Did you ever play that game as a kid where you were given two pictures and you had to spot the differences?? I can see three problems: the remote box is blank and in my screen shots had a 2 in it, you haven't ticked 'Search all baud rates' and you have enabled Multimaster network option under PC/PPI cable settings.

To check if it is a compatibility problem I just tried V3.2.1.24 running in WinXP SP3, running virtualised on a Vista Host using a Prosonic USB to RS232 converter and had no problems getting comms to work. The only bits I can't simulate is the cable you are using and the older PLC version.

Bryani have ticked search all baud rates and the remote has been set as 2 but i cant untick the mmn hears a screen shot of all the settings

BryanG
June 27th, 2010, 05:23 AM
I can't change any settings so that the MultiMaster selection is greyed out. Last thing I can think of is to make sure you run the program as administrator, in the start menu, right click the shortcut to the program and 'Run as administrator'.

Finally I have no experience running the program under Windows 7, I know that it will work running in a virtualised XP so maybe you will have to download VirtualBox or similar and get in to virtualisation.

Bryan

rigicon
June 27th, 2010, 07:20 AM
I run microwin V4.0.7.10 under windows professional 7. In the properties for the program I have run in compatibility mode windows xp SP3. I am an administrator of my PC. I have user control on and the run as administrator tick box is un checked.
It runs ok but I cannot change the USB PG interface. Luckily for me it is set and works but windows 7 has done something to stop me changing or altering the PG interface.
So I would suggest like the others that you run in a virtual XP mode.
I remember loading the USB to PPI drivers 2 or 3 times before all was Ok.

BryanG
June 27th, 2010, 09:27 AM
I Have the same problem of not being able to change the interface even under Vista, unless I do the right click and run as administrator, even though I am logged in with administrator privileges. I even find that it is different if I use the administrator setting in compatibility compared with the right click method...... We love Microsoft:banghead:.

Bryan

chopboi
June 28th, 2010, 11:30 PM
I can't change any settings so that the MultiMaster selection is greyed out. Last thing I can think of is to make sure you run the program as administrator, in the start menu, right click the shortcut to the program and 'Run as administrator'.

Finally I have no experience running the program under Windows 7, I know that it will work running in a virtualised XP so maybe you will have to download VirtualBox or similar and get in to virtualisation.

Bryan
i took your advice and used virtualbox running xp and it all works fine so it looks like it was down to the OS thanks for the help much appreciatedhttp://www.plctalk.net/qanda/images/icons/icon14.gif

ebhaskar
September 24th, 2011, 01:29 AM
hi sir this in bhaskar ... i done M.Sc instrumentation and done project on automation..i worked on Modicon M340 PLC and ET -75 HMI, XBTGT 5340 graphical HMI ... now i am looking for automatioin job... if you find any job regarding automation in south india please let me know to ebhaskar.inst@gmail.com....
thank you

jvdcande
September 24th, 2011, 06:52 AM
hi sir this in bhaskar ... i done M.Sc instrumentation and done project on automation..i worked on Modicon M340 PLC and ET -75 HMI, XBTGT 5340 graphical HMI ... now i am looking for automatioin job... if you find any job regarding automation in south india please let me know to ebhaskar.inst@gmail.com....
thank you
Mr. Bhaskar, first of all, don't hijack any threads, it is very impolite.
Secondly, before posting on the site, please read the info on top of this page under the "New Here? Please read this important info!!!" heading.
And thirdly, if you look well, there a special link for anything regarding offering and/or searching work. It's called the "PLC JOBS" link on top of this page.

Thank you.