You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 30th, 2017, 04:15 AM   #1
afeefabdussamed
Member
Saudi Arabia

afeefabdussamed is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Jeddah
Posts: 7
PLC 2 PLC-2 Programming Terminal Software 6200

Dear all

How to open .b0$,b1$,b2$,da1,ix$,lx$ allen bradley plc2 files.
Please help

Thanks & Regards

Afeef
  Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2017, 04:46 AM   #2
janner_10
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

janner_10 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tewkesbury
Posts: 643
2nd Result on Google:

http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=14379
  Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2017, 07:04 AM   #3
A_G
Member
United States

A_G is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: MA
Posts: 119
You either need the 6200 software, or I think you may be able to covert to RSLogix5. I'm not sure if it will work for PLC 2, but I did this recently for a PLC 5. I followed the instructions here:
http://literature.rockwellautomation...r002_-en-p.pdf
See Chapter 3
  Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2017, 09:03 AM   #4
jrwb4gbm
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

jrwb4gbm is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NC
Posts: 2,218
Quote:
Originally Posted by afeefabdussamed View Post
Dear all

How to open .b0$,b1$,b2$,da1,ix$,lx$ allen bradley plc2 files.
Please help

Thanks & Regards

Afeef
Unless you are actually trying to edit or make chnges in the program for an old PLC2, zip all the files in that project and attach them here in the thread. Maybe someone can open them for you and print them to a .pdf file.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2017, 09:04 AM   #5
afeefabdussamed
Member
Saudi Arabia

afeefabdussamed is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Jeddah
Posts: 7
Since I could not find .X5 file in the project ,I am not able to open in PLC 5 prgram or migrate using RSLogix 5.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2017, 09:07 AM   #6
afeefabdussamed
Member
Saudi Arabia

afeefabdussamed is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Jeddah
Posts: 7
Please find program file in the following link
https://www.dropbox.com/s/m5p7p099rl...dling.rar?dl=0
  Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2017, 10:05 AM   #7
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,208
to convert to a plc 5 program, you need the plc2 to plc5 conversion software.
it is not a 100% conversion program and you will need the plc 2 software to correct ant errors found by the conversion software before any conversion can take place.

this is obsolete software and you may need to talk to your local dealer for help.

james
  Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2017, 06:18 PM   #8
jrwb4gbm
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

jrwb4gbm is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NC
Posts: 2,218
Quote:
Originally Posted by afeefabdussamed View Post
Please find program file in the following link
https://www.dropbox.com/s/m5p7p099rl...dling.rar?dl=0
I sent a PM with a link to a rar'ed file of the pdfs (projects) to afeefabdussamed. It was too big to post here. Here is that link if anyone would like to look at them.
Link:
http://s000.tinyupload.com/?file_id=...71725237410807

Edit:
This is the answer the original question. I used a very old laptop with some available old Icom PLC-2 A.I. Series software. I then imported the files to open them. From the Main Menu, the keystrokes were F5, F5, then choice 10 from the Import Routines. There are more keystrokes needed but that is a start.

Last edited by jrwb4gbm; October 30th, 2017 at 06:34 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2017, 09:35 PM   #9
jrwb4gbm
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

jrwb4gbm is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NC
Posts: 2,218
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrwb4gbm View Post
I sent a PM with a link to a rar'ed file of the pdfs (projects) to afeefabdussamed. It was too big to post here. Here is that link if anyone would like to look at them.
Link:
http://s000.tinyupload.com/?file_id=...71725237410807

Edit:
This is the answer the original question. I used a very old laptop with some available old Icom PLC-2 A.I. Series software. I then imported the files to open them. From the Main Menu, the keystrokes were F5, F5, then choice 10 from the Import Routines. There are more keystrokes needed but that is a start.
Please disregard the tinyupload.com link in the post #8 above. The pdf conversion was messed up and I have already Deleted the file in that link. If anyone wants a copy of the originally created files, please PM me.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2017, 02:22 AM   #10
afeefabdussamed
Member
Saudi Arabia

afeefabdussamed is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Jeddah
Posts: 7
Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2017, 03:18 AM   #11
afeefabdussamed
Member
Saudi Arabia

afeefabdussamed is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Jeddah
Posts: 7
Dear jrwb4gbm

how can this file need to be converted so that it can be open in RSLogix500
  Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2017, 08:31 AM   #12
jrwb4gbm
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

jrwb4gbm is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NC
Posts: 2,218
I really don't know. See post #7. The plc2 was sorta an earlier version of a plc5.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2017, 09:41 AM   #13
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,208
A plc2 program can only be converted to a plc 5 program using\the conversion software.

please remember that in the plc2, you can use outputs in the program as bits
even though there is no real world connection.
the timer value addresses are 100 addresses apart: preset versus accumulated.

james
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opinion: best PLC programming software? Epy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 August 18th, 2016 10:52 PM
Why pay for PLC programming software? Stephen Luft LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 283 October 24th, 2015 07:58 AM
old TI PLC programming software jackinoregon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 26th, 2015 02:59 PM
MPI comunication Manuel Raposo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 July 16th, 2007 06:24 AM
Programming Software for a Modicon PLC pablo2000 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 November 22nd, 2004 12:27 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:36 AM.


.