You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 20th, 2017, 06:14 AM   #1
aand74
Member
Belgium

aand74 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Deinze
Posts: 77
Calculate cam

In my motion program an axis is cammed to a master axis.
The first cam is for axelerating the slave axis, a 5th order polynome is used.
After that a linear cam takes over that makes the position difference between master and slave constant over its range.
The cams are calculated in the program, a function block from the drive manufacturer is used for that. For the acceleration cam I can parametrize a start speed (here 0), end speed (here 1 = same as master), start acceleration (here 0), end acceleration (here 0), start and end point of the master, start and end point of the slave (the positions are absolute).
This all works.
But I should want the acceleration phase to be done with a known maximum acceleration. For that the master range over which the acceleration is done can be variable (will be suited for the requested maximum acceleration).
Does somenone know how I could influence the cam calculation to obtain a cam that accelerates with a known maximum acceleration?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2017, 11:43 AM   #2
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,089
Please give us the plc you are using, the motion module, software.
cad cam software.

regards,
james
  Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2017, 02:58 PM   #3
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SE Michigan
Posts: 3,133
If its Rockwell's RSL5K motion instructions, get familiar with the MCCP instruction. You can directly manipulate the input cam array which creates the cam profile for use with MAPC. Works well, I've modified by hand or thru logic.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2017, 03:07 AM   #4
aand74
Member
Belgium

aand74 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Deinze
Posts: 77
The system is Simotion D425-2 FW4.4.
Now I use a function from their 'Easy Basic' library.
With that I can create cams in runtime with parameters like startposition, starvelocity, startacceleration, endposition, endvelocity, endacceleration for polynomial 5 functions.
This works ok, but I want to have control on maximum velocity and maximum acceleration of the cam. For that I allow to make the definition range of the cam variable.
Has someone experience with creating a cam with these parameters.
I should need a function that creates the polynomial coefficients for the cam.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2017, 02:32 PM   #5
Peter Nachtwey
Member
United States

Peter Nachtwey is offline
 
Peter Nachtwey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA, US
Posts: 6,617
Won't Siemens tech support help you with this?
Why do you need a fifth order polynomial at the start?
Is it because you want the both start velocity and acceleration to be zero at the start.
If the distance between the master and slave is constant to you really want to use a cam table?
What is the application. It appears you want to ramp up the slave to be synchronized with the master velocity for a flying cut off or similar application. If so then once the axes are synchronized don't you want to gear instead of cam?
__________________
"Living is easy with eyes closed, misunderstanding all you see...." Strawberry Fields Forever, John Lennon
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2017, 02:46 PM   #6
aand74
Member
Belgium

aand74 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Deinze
Posts: 77
For the moment this is not a concrete application, but it is to have a principle working, that then later could be used in applications.
I know gearing is an alternative (for some first choice).
But I wanted to know if someone ever did something as I described, it does not matter what brand is used.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2017, 06:50 PM   #7
kalabdel
Member
Canada

kalabdel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 276
https://support.industry.siemens.com...14513&lc=en-WW

https://support.industry.siemens.com...14513&lc=en-WW
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSLogix 5000 Calculate Cam Profile MATT116 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 23 April 24th, 2017 09:40 PM
CTC 2700 Series Cam Tables kamenges LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 16th, 2017 03:44 PM
RSLogix 5000 copying to a CAM array.. HDeno LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 19th, 2014 04:58 PM
ultra5000 cam window mike_dr LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 April 25th, 2013 07:20 PM
Cam controller FM352 help please kevbloke LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 February 23rd, 2009 04:20 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 AM.


.