You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 26th, 2017, 07:35 AM   #1
fki123
Member
United States

fki123 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: lapeer
Posts: 4
micro logix 1000 inputs andn outputs

im using a micro logix 1000 and it has 20 inputs and outputs on it but when i go onto rslogic 500 it only shows 16 how do i use the last four inputs and outputs
  Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2017, 07:42 AM   #2
Bob O
Member
United States

Bob O is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location:
Posts: 1,532
Welcome to the forum!
Please provide the complete PN for the ML1000 that you are using.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2017, 07:58 AM   #3
stu
Member
England

stu is offline
 
stu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: England
Posts: 612
It sounds like you have a 16 input and output base unit?, but rslogix 500 data table will have extra bits? ( word)
A part number would help
  Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2017, 09:57 AM   #4
fki123
Member
United States

fki123 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: lapeer
Posts: 4
the part # is 1761-L32BWA
  Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2017, 10:21 AM   #5
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 10,119
Can you post a snap-shot of what you are looking at?

By default it will show 16 outputs and 32 inputs. Whether they exist or not.

It may show more depending on the controller you selected(ML1000, ML1000 analog or ML1000 DH485). See pictures below.

Your controller 1761-L32BWA has 20 inputs and 12 outputs.
Attached Images
File Type: png outputs.png (14.2 KB, 14 views)
File Type: png inputs.png (15.0 KB, 13 views)
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb

Last edited by Mickey; December 26th, 2017 at 10:33 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2017, 12:11 PM   #6
fki123
Member
United States

fki123 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: lapeer
Posts: 4
IMG_0733 (3).jpg
here is what im looking at don't know why its upside down
im trying to add to the program a scale to weigh parts for sorting purposes.
i want to use the last four inputs 16-19 but all i see is 0-15 all the other inputs are being used is there anyway i can see the other 4 inputs 16-19

Last edited by fki123; December 26th, 2017 at 12:56 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2017, 12:55 PM   #7
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 10,119
Your pictures shows 32 inputs.

If you click on the output data table it will show 16 outputs.

The software is not smart enough to show what the controller actually has. Just disregard the extra inputs and outputs the software shows you.
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb

Last edited by Mickey; December 26th, 2017 at 01:21 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2017, 01:18 PM   #8
Aardwizz
Member
United Kingdom

Aardwizz is offline
 
Aardwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Swindon
Posts: 178
The first input is at I:0.0/0
The 16th input is at I:0.0/15
The 17th input is at I:0.1/0
The 20th input is at I:0.1/3

HTH
  Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2017, 02:03 PM   #9
fki123
Member
United States

fki123 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: lapeer
Posts: 4
ok thanks guys
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Used Micro Logix 1000 trainer used dpjb2923 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 39 March 4th, 2015 11:51 AM
how can I reset a password on a micro logis 1000 bell9440 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 November 29th, 2012 10:00 AM
Micrologix 1000 & Panel View 300 Micro Control Issues LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 10th, 2008 10:14 PM
Micrologix 1000 outputs do not activate df61 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 February 3rd, 2007 10:04 PM
micro logix 1500 micro LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 10th, 2004 06:26 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 AM.


.