You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 30th, 2017, 04:35 PM   #16
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,608
Little endian vs big endian
Have you connected it to your masterdrive and tried it?

Last edited by JRW; September 30th, 2017 at 04:38 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2017, 04:43 PM   #17
qwemx
Member
India

qwemx is offline
 
qwemx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 62
No Because i am out in the field and the PLC and the Drive are at workshop , after finishing this Job when I am back i do it the first thing
  Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2017, 04:54 PM   #18
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,608
Gotcha.
When you do , follow the control word from the outside of the function block through the data block to the drive r733 (I think that's the receive to the masterdrive) I don't have diagrams in front of me
Each bit can even be displayed on the pmu masterdrive display
  Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2017, 05:06 PM   #19
qwemx
Member
India

qwemx is offline
 
qwemx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 62
in the masterdrive i have there are two CBP2 card one in the upper slot and one in the lower slot , normally there is only one card in the lower slot , another card was added to this drive for the Soft-torque system , when softtorque is not used it is in speed control mode when softtorque is turned on ,drive goes into torque control mode , However for this test i will remove the softtorque system and connect the profibus cable from s7-300 directly to the upper card , there are parameters set for both the cards therefore i am trying to understand so that i can make the necessary changes to the parameters

Last edited by qwemx; September 30th, 2017 at 05:10 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2017, 05:12 AM   #20
qwemx
Member
India

qwemx is offline
 
qwemx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 62
I am now working on the setup
Have drive on and plc on but there are some errors

How many inputs i need to provide to this block ?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2017, 02:20 AM   #21
qwemx
Member
India

qwemx is offline
 
qwemx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 62
When i go online and press the start button on HMI it does not make the bit High in the CPU this bit is called HMI_start m3.0
this bit in parallel to I0.0 activating I0.0 i can turn on the drive but from HMI i can not
i can see speedsetpoint and speed in rpm which is MD5 and MD10 in HMI ,connection is established

which means that drive is configured properly, because of some reason not able to set this Bit from HMI , HMI CPU and drive are connected via a Profibus cable for details see the screenshots


screenshots pictures https://ufile.io/rhv7d

Last edited by qwemx; December 28th, 2017 at 02:51 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2017, 05:16 AM   #22
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 728
Sounds like you may have some address overlapping...

Be aware, that MD5 consists of byte addresses MB5 MB6 MB7 and MB8 (most significant to least significant byte)

And, for example, MW5 consists of bytes MB5 and MB6 (most to least)

And MB5 consists of bits M5.7, M5.6, M5.5...M5.1 and M5.0 (most significant bit to least significant bit)

In your case, M3.0 would be the least significant bit (bit 0) of MW2, or bit 8 of MW3, or bit 24 of MD3, or bit 0 of MD0, etc.

It's my habit to use even addresses for words and double words, skipping by 2 for words and skipping by 4 for double words.
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2017, 08:01 AM   #23
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,608
Does m3.0 stay on?
Are you over lapping any plc M memory?


In your plc program... if you right click and modify bit m3.0 to a 1, does drive click on then off?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2017, 09:27 AM   #24
qwemx
Member
India

qwemx is offline
 
qwemx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 62
Okay ! I will check as instructed . Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot_1.jpg (36.7 KB, 26 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2018, 02:20 AM   #25
qwemx
Member
India

qwemx is offline
 
qwemx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRW View Post
Does m3.0 stay on?
Are you over lapping any plc M memory?

m3.0 is off when i go online , i can modify it to -- On

In your plc program... if you right click and modify bit m3.0 to a 1, does drive click on then off?
right click and modify bit m3.0 to 1

drives start and runs normally , clicked start from HMI it is also working now !!!!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot_2.jpg (49.9 KB, 17 views)

Last edited by qwemx; January 7th, 2018 at 02:24 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2018, 03:21 AM   #26
qwemx
Member
India

qwemx is offline
 
qwemx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 62
How can i reset fault on drive from the HMI ? i want to make a reset fault button
  Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2018, 05:50 AM   #27
JBA-DK
Member
Denmark

JBA-DK is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Haderslev
Posts: 51
If you know the bit number in you're controlword to start the drive and this works. Then you also should be able to start the drive in reverse or reset faults on the drive and so on simply using other bits in you're controlword. You must have a parameterlist that tells you which bits to use. Am I right?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2018, 06:24 AM   #28
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,608
Set drive parameter p565 to 3107.
Then use your function block fault ack input to reset fault
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TIA Portal V11 S7...Flex and compatibility Bedhes Putih LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 27 June 27th, 2016 10:52 AM
TIA V13 SP1 keeps crashing!! Traloch LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 21st, 2015 09:11 AM
Connecting Siemens S7 300 with digitax STBasic Servo Drive osamamalhy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 March 24th, 2015 11:48 AM
Abb Ac Drive rajendrad LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 November 5th, 2006 10:18 AM
AB Drive Tools(V2.06) W/SC 300 Interface Vietnam Bob LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 20th, 2002 09:19 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 AM.


.