You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 17th, 2018, 09:34 AM   #1
ACURALEGENDZ
Member
United States

ACURALEGENDZ is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: NJ
Posts: 5
B&R 4PP420-1043-75 (or any power panel really) How to add calibration at startup?

I'd like to know how to add touchscreen calibration at startup. Ive seen this done on customers machines but have been unable to figure out how to implement in my own programs.
I'm using AS 3.0.90.18
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2018, 08:38 PM   #2
seth350
Member
United States

seth350 is offline
 
seth350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Over yonder
Posts: 179
Never have messed with the calibrations but could you take a look at the templates that have the calibration button built in and reverse engineer from there?

Seems if it should only occur on first ever start up, that you would need a flag setup in the plc to retain that the screen has been calibrated. There is probably a flag built into the power panel just for that already.

Then I would think you would need to display the calibration screen if the flag is false, some how or another.

Sorry to be not so much help, but there are few here with experience with B&R. I am relatively new to them myself.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2018, 12:45 AM   #3
CapinWinky
Member
United States

CapinWinky is offline
 
CapinWinky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 495
As you probably know, buttons and hotspots have different key types (set, momentary, toggle, change page, etc). Well, one of them is CalibrateTouch or something like that. Almost every B&R HMI I've done for the past 12 years has had a splash screen with a big hotspot on it somewhere that starts calibration that way.

The slightly better way to handle this is by using a spare digital input to trigger one through the VisAPI library. That keeps malicious operators from jacking up the calibration on purpose to force some down time.

The little button on the settings page of all the demos is useless. If the calibration actually goes off, it would be a pain to navigate to and press that button.
__________________
-----------------------------------------------------
Cycling power is a sign of weakness.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2018, 07:28 AM   #4
seth350
Member
United States

seth350 is offline
 
seth350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Over yonder
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by CapinWinky View Post
The little button on the settings page of all the demos is useless. If the calibration actually goes off, it would be a pain to navigate to and press that button.
Good point, I didnít think of that.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2018, 11:10 AM   #5
ACURALEGENDZ
Member
United States

ACURALEGENDZ is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: NJ
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by CapinWinky View Post
As you probably know, buttons and hotspots have different key types (set, momentary, toggle, change page, etc). Well, one of them is CalibrateTouch or something like that. Almost every B&R HMI I've done for the past 12 years has had a splash screen with a big hotspot on it somewhere that starts calibration that way.

The slightly better way to handle this is by using a spare digital input to trigger one through the VisAPI library. That keeps malicious operators from jacking up the calibration on purpose to force some down time.

The little button on the settings page of all the demos is useless. If the calibration actually goes off, it would be a pain to navigate to and press that button.
Any idea how to create that splash screen? That's exactly what I'm looking to do. I know how to add touch calibration button, and I'm sure I could figure out how to do the same with a hot spot but the splash screen is something I'm unfamiliar with. Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2018, 08:01 AM   #6
CapinWinky
Member
United States

CapinWinky is offline
 
CapinWinky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 495
In the Visual Components editor, if you click on the main heading in the tree (it will have the name of your HMI), then look in the properties window on the right, you can tell it which page to start on (default page) and you can also map program variables to a CurrentPage and ChangePage so you can tell in the program what page you're on and change the page.

I usually make a little HMI program that has a timer and use the output of that timer to run a little progress bar on the screen. When the timer is done, I check if you're on the splash screen still and if you are, I change the page to the main screen. Instead of waiting on the timer, you can go early if your drives have come online (DriveStatus.NetworkInitOk) and your SafePLC is online (the RemoteControl function from the AsSafety library can tell if it's in Run-Safe).

Either way, give yourself a small hot spot in the corner to exit the splash screen, then a huge hotspot over the rest to do calibration. Make sure to click the "bring to front" button with the hotspots selected so they are on top of your logo, progress bar, company service department contact info, etc.
__________________
-----------------------------------------------------
Cycling power is a sign of weakness.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2018, 11:02 AM   #7
ACURALEGENDZ
Member
United States

ACURALEGENDZ is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: NJ
Posts: 5
Thank you that worked great
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
B&R power panel boot loading problem Iman LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 30th, 2015 12:56 AM
Parallel 24V DC power supply for control panel? Possible? flyers LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 26 November 15th, 2011 04:44 PM
Power drops to control panel question... James Fillmore LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 January 16th, 2011 08:20 AM
B&R Power Panel 4PP220.1505-B5 Chandrashekar LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 14th, 2008 07:24 AM
Plc Rack And Power Problems plcnovel LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 May 30th, 2006 03:51 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 AM.


.