You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 6th, 2018, 02:18 PM   #1
ceilingwalker
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ceilingwalker is offline
 
ceilingwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,028
Ml1400

Hello all. I went to a customer a couple weeks ago, edited a project in one of their ML1400's. I get a call that the "old alarms are back on the HMI". I go back, upload what is in the CPU and it is a match with the original project I edited! I don't believe anyone there was able to take the old project and reload it so I am suspecting the PLC somehow reloaded the project from elsewhere, maybe? Anyone else have this happen? Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2018, 02:40 PM   #2
RonJohn
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

RonJohn is offline
 
RonJohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 377
Look at Controller -> Processor Status -> Mem Module in the Controller window of the program. Is the Memory Module Loaded on Boot S:5/8 bit or any other such bits set to 1?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2018, 02:59 PM   #3
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 13,796
If there's no memory module installed in the controller, then the only possible answer is that somebody onsite downloaded the original program.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2018, 05:14 PM   #4
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,681
The memory module for the ML1400 should be visible from if installed.

Look just to the right of the serial port in this picture:

https://i.ytimg.com/vi/6pWn5mfUmI8/maxresdefault.jpg
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2018, 07:13 AM   #5
ceilingwalker
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ceilingwalker is offline
 
ceilingwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,028
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonJohn View Post
Look at Controller -> Processor Status -> Mem Module in the Controller window of the program. Is the Memory Module Loaded on Boot S:5/8 bit or any other such bits set to 1?
No, it is set to "0". Someone must have loaded it locally then, correct?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2018, 07:17 AM   #6
ceilingwalker
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ceilingwalker is offline
 
ceilingwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,028
Thanks Guys for your help.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2018, 07:32 AM   #7
ceilingwalker
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ceilingwalker is offline
 
ceilingwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,028
Quote:
Originally Posted by OkiePC View Post
The memory module for the ML1400 should be visible from if installed.

Look just to the right of the serial port in this picture:

https://i.ytimg.com/vi/6pWn5mfUmI8/maxresdefault.jpg
If I update a project and download it to the processor, doesn't it overwrite whatever is in the memory module? I have never used one before. Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2018, 08:19 AM   #8
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,681
Saving the project to eeprom is a separate operation. In the rslogix 500 menu click Comms then EEPROM, then store to eeprom. You will have to put the CPU into program mode to do this
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ML1400 ethernet connections clupie LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 December 13th, 2017 12:04 PM
ML1400 ethernet Bandwidth clupie LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 8th, 2017 02:48 PM
ML1100 to ML1400 RMore LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 March 7th, 2017 02:37 PM
Messaging ML1400 to ML1400 sobrio35 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 12th, 2015 12:31 PM
Ml1400 usage John shui LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 July 11th, 2011 12:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 AM.


.