You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 4th, 2018, 03:57 PM   #1
RBergmann
Member
United States

RBergmann is offline
 
RBergmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 252
PF 525 Ethernet IP

Although I've been programming for quite a few years, I'm not a long time AB programmer. Had projects here and there (SLC500, MicroLogix). I've tried to avoid them. Cost reason's mostly.



But for the past year I've been involved with CompactLogix quite a bit. Really impressed with using Ethernet/IP to control the PowerFlex 525.


What I'm currently looking for is to identify the an input parameter, via Ethernet/IP, that will give me the drive's output current.
__________________
...rab
  Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2018, 04:06 PM   #2
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,077
When you setup the properties of a PF525, you can add additional parameters that are not part of the default data type. It would require you to change the drive properties and re-download the program.

The following steps are for v30 and below: Open a drive properties, on the general tab click "Change". On the top right, you will see "Input Data" with some drop downs. Add your favorite parameters.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2018, 04:31 PM   #3
RBergmann
Member
United States

RBergmann is offline
 
RBergmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmroeder View Post
When you setup the properties of a PF525, you can add additional parameters that are not part of the default data type. It would require you to change the drive properties and re-download the program.

The following steps are for v30 and below: Open a drive properties, on the general tab click "Change". On the top right, you will see "Input Data" with some drop downs. Add your favorite parameters.
Looks like this is exactly what Iím searching for.

Great! Thanks!
__________________
...rab
  Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2018, 04:41 PM   #4
_Dock_
Member
United States

_Dock_ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: KY
Posts: 52
Just beware that on some powerflex drives if you configure a data link is RSlogix 5000 that is not also configured in the drive you will get a "module not configured" error in Studio 5000, which can be difficult to realize what the actual issue is.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2018, 04:52 PM   #5
RBergmann
Member
United States

RBergmann is offline
 
RBergmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Dock_ View Post
Just beware that on some powerflex drives if you configure a data link is RSlogix 5000 that is not also configured in the drive you will get a "module not configured" error in Studio 5000, which can be difficult to realize what the actual issue is.
Thanks. Iíll watch for this. All is brand new equipment and has not been downloaded yet. Still in development stage. Will be downloaded as soon as drive is installed. Probably a month or so.
__________________
...rab
  Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2018, 05:02 PM   #6
mylespetro
Supporting Member
Canada

mylespetro is offline
 
mylespetro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: NS
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBergmann View Post
Although I've been programming for quite a few years, I'm not a long time AB programmer. Had projects here and there (SLC500, MicroLogix). I've tried to avoid them. Cost reason's mostly.



But for the past year I've been involved with CompactLogix quite a bit. Really impressed with using Ethernet/IP to control the PowerFlex 525.


What I'm currently looking for is to identify the an input parameter, via Ethernet/IP, that will give me the drive's output current.

I believe when you add the drive to the project, you can go into the Controller Tags, scroll down to something along the lines of "DRIVE_NAME:DriveData.I.OutputCurrent" or something along those lines. I did this recently with a PF753, so it may not be the same, but I had 4 drives, named SCREW_COOLER_A, _B, _C and _D. So I went into the tag list and found SCREW_COOLER_A:DriveData.I.OutputCurrent and it will have the amperage value stored in it. Very easy once you know where to look. Again, may be different for the 525, but I wouldn't be surprised if it were similar or the exact same.


EDIT: Could also be DriveStatus instead of DriveData, not currently at my office so I can't confirm. Someone else could probably specify exactly where to look, but once you're in around the drive tags you can find it just by digging.

Last edited by mylespetro; December 4th, 2018 at 05:05 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2018, 07:47 PM   #7
beethoven_ii
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

beethoven_ii is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: England
Posts: 323
I read the drive voltage and drive current of PowerFlex 525 drives using explicit messaging. Set up a Message instruction for parameter read, or Get Attribute Single and read parameter 4 for the voltage and parameter 3 for the current. Multiply the raw feedback of the voltage by 10 and the current by 100 and move them into REAL data registers & you should have the values you need.

Last edited by beethoven_ii; December 4th, 2018 at 07:58 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2018, 05:56 AM   #8
RBergmann
Member
United States

RBergmann is offline
 
RBergmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by mylespetro View Post
I believe when you add the drive to the project, you can go into the Controller Tags, scroll down to something along the lines of "DRIVE_NAMEriveData.I.OutputCurrent" or something along those lines. I did this recently with a PF753, so it may not be the same, but I had 4 drives, named SCREW_COOLER_A, _B, _C and _D. So I went into the tag list and found SCREW_COOLER_AriveData.I.OutputCurrent and it will have the amperage value stored in it. Very easy once you know where to look. Again, may be different for the 525, but I wouldn't be surprised if it were similar or the exact same.


EDIT: Could also be DriveStatus instead of DriveData, not currently at my office so I can't confirm. Someone else could probably specify exactly where to look, but once you're in around the drive tags you can find it just by digging.
Unfortunately, by default on the 525 drive, OutputCurrent is not displayed in the Controller Tags. Using #2 response to my original post, I was able to add this parameter to the Conroller Tag data base.
__________________
...rab
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2018, 09:10 AM   #9
mylespetro
Supporting Member
Canada

mylespetro is offline
 
mylespetro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: NS
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBergmann View Post
Unfortunately, by default on the 525 drive, OutputCurrent is not displayed in the Controller Tags. Using #2 response to my original post, I was able to add this parameter to the Conroller Tag data base.

Sorry, didn't realize that about the 525. I have a project in the works using them, so this is good information to have.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2018, 08:51 PM   #10
Geoff White
Member
Australia

Geoff White is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 283
If you add the extra parameter to the process image it will add the required drive settings to the parameter set. If you download the parameters to the drive it should all be good. If the drive is already configured you will need to set parameters 158- for EN Data Out or it will fail to connect.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MicroLogix to Powerflex 525 via Ethernet lam2363 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 December 28th, 2015 03:35 PM
UNIGATE CL Ethernet IP Connectivity Issue Hal9000 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 January 11th, 2012 11:28 AM
Ethernet IP Setup??? Adam303 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 18th, 2010 10:00 PM
Limit RSLinx to a single IP address on a network adapter EuanK LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 January 22nd, 2010 09:22 AM
Ethernet IP cjh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 January 27th, 2005 04:37 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 PM.


.