You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 11th, 2018, 09:45 AM   #1
carlostana8437@gmail
Member
Canada

carlostana8437@gmail is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: canada
Posts: 6
Earth Wonderware tags to Proficy Historian

How Do I add the tags from Wonderware intouch to a proficy historian?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2018, 09:48 AM   #2
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 1,774
If you already working tags from WW, then follow the same format. If not, then you need to set up the interface first. Typically, that would be an OPC Interface.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2018, 09:50 AM   #3
carlostana8437@gmail
Member
Canada

carlostana8437@gmail is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: canada
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by harryting View Post
If you already working tags from WW, then follow the same format. If not, then you need to set up the interface first. Typically, that would be an OPC Interface.
if I want to add the wonderware tags to the proficy historian, what do I have to do? is there some kind of export/import that I can do? since theres a lot of tags and it might take hours to add them all manually.
I'm Basically adding more screens and tags to a pre-existing intouch and historian
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2018, 10:11 AM   #4
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 1,774
I haven't done this myself but you should be able to use the Excel Add-In for that. The historian manual is here:

http://help.geautomation.com/Historian55/iHistorian.htm
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2018, 06:53 PM   #5
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 1,407
Following...
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wonderware Intouch, Kepware timing issue with "simultaneous" writing of many tags agarb LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 April 10th, 2018 11:00 PM
Wonderware Historian license tag count LogicON LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 19th, 2018 01:25 PM
KB4056896 Causing Issues with Wonderware Historian and Studio5000 RVaughan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 18th, 2018 11:23 PM
Wonderware tags LM555 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 1st, 2016 04:34 PM
Product Reporting with Wonderware Historian mcrawford LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 10th, 2014 08:44 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 AM.


.