You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 16th, 2018, 11:06 AM   #1
DamianInRochester
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

DamianInRochester is offline
 
DamianInRochester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 1,261
VMWare VS any other platform

When I first began using virtual machines, it was the XP mode built into Windows 7. It was a pain to backup and was not as portable. You also did not have the benefit of all the higher level features like snap shots and such.

I eventually migrated to VMWare Workstation. I was delighted to find that I could migrate my Windows XP VM to that. My first experience with VMWare was nothing but positive outside of network config issues.

Alas, I found that hard way that when I got my new windows 8 machine that I could not transport my XP mode VM and run in it. So I took my lumps, bought new Windows licenses (this time Win 7) and started a few more new VMs. Things got ugly. Crashes, hangups, slow operation, etc became the norm. This on equipment always with fast CPU, fast SSDs, tons or RAM, etc.

Eventually I migrated to a new Windows 10 machine, and went to migrate my VMs to that. Lo and behold Workstation would not run my VMs on the new computer. Some arcane license issue again. So I once again had to recreate all of my VMs and purchase new licenses. This time I went with Win 10 licenses. Things seemed fine for a while eventually the VMs start blue screening. Then they started freezing. Sometimes they would even blue screen my entire computer.

So I ended up getting a new computer. Even better specs than before. I went to migrate the VMs over to this new machine and sure enough, there were issues. At least this time it would run the VM on the new machine, only now for some reason a third party piece of software used for Rockwell's activation would not work properly and thus none of my Rockwell software will run. There was a technote note on the supposed solution for it, but it did not work.

One of the biggest reasons I went down the virtualization path was for the supposed portability. To this point, it has completely failed me at every step. I have had it with VMWare and I am looking for something simpler and more robust.

Looking for suggestions on what the rest of you feel is the best option. I need something that will handle both Rockwell and Siemens installs and not cause me trouble. Something where when I decide to move the VM, I don't have to worry whether the software will either decide for itself whether I am allowed to run it or not, or somehow change something to screw up the applications running withing the VM simply from being moved from one machine to another.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2018, 12:09 PM   #2
JasonTheSparky
Member
United States

JasonTheSparky is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 142
I don't get into the VM's a whole lot, I loaded everything on my host system (Windows 7 Pro) and just do regular backups. I do use XP Mode once in awhile for certain software and have had decent luck with Virtual Box in the past. I got tired of the license woes too. You can give it a try as it's open source. www.virtualbox.org
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2018, 01:19 PM   #3
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,155
Never had an issue copying VMware VM images.
__________________
John
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2018, 01:26 PM   #4
AutoMax
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

AutoMax is offline
 
AutoMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Normal/Plymouth/Irvine
Posts: 269
Used VMWare for years and never had the issues you describe. My main XP VM was cloned from a physical machine and I've used it on seven computers, currently in use on 3.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2018, 01:32 PM   #5
DamianInRochester
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

DamianInRochester is offline
 
DamianInRochester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 1,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkerekes View Post
Never had an issue copying VMware VM images.
Are you doing "copy" or are you doing "move"?

Have you had Win7 guests?
Have you had Win10 guests?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2018, 01:48 PM   #6
bkottaras
Member
United States

bkottaras is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,645
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamianInRochester View Post
Are you doing "copy" or are you doing "move"?

Have you had Win7 guests?
Have you had Win10 guests?

Win7 & Win10 hosts,older VMware (v7.x) never had any issues.
I've also use newer VMware pro (v14), no issues.


I can run older VMs without converting to newer v14 format, not sure what it does, I assume more options,tools, etc.


Good read about "move" & "copy" VMware images below:
https://jojitsoriano.wordpress.com/2...-vmware-image/
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2018, 02:04 PM   #7
Peter Nachtwey
Member
United States

Peter Nachtwey is offline
 
Peter Nachtwey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA, US
Posts: 6,694
Where Damian went wrong is using the XP simulator in WIN7. When XP wasn't supported I made a VM of just the WinXP. I have had no problems moving the WinXP VM from machine to machine over the years as I have upgraded. I even have Fusion ( VMware for Macs ) and the WinXP will move easily.

I have an old software program called Mathcad 13 that only runs on WinXP. I have 25 years of Mathcad files that are precious.
__________________
"Living is easy with eyes closed, misunderstanding all you see...." Strawberry Fields Forever, John Lennon
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2018, 02:05 PM   #8
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,155
Moves. Win7, xp, Win2000 guests
__________________
John
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2018, 04:15 PM   #9
Paully's5.0
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Paully's5.0 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: WI
Posts: 2,022
Gotta be something on your end. I'm another VMWare user who has copied/moved VMs for years without issue. However, licensing can be finicky with Windows so depending on the licensing you're buying perhaps Windows is flagging it for some reason.

Never had performance issues you describe either. I run Windows 10 host and Windows 7 vms, I do have a Win10 VM I run on occasion but it's not doing anything mission-critical.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2018, 11:02 PM   #10
V0N_hydro
Member
Canada

V0N_hydro is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Whistler
Posts: 428
don't change your network card MAC addresses or hard drive GUIDs when the guests are moved to new hosts
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2018, 08:36 AM   #11
Jeebs
Member
Belgium

Jeebs is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Leuven
Posts: 1,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamianInRochester View Post
Are you doing "copy" or are you doing "move"?

Have you had Win7 guests?
Have you had Win10 guests?

Move. You never select copy. Cause that will generate a new unique identifier and it WILL screw you over. Learned that one the hard way. Bye bye 2000 license. Software check that identifier to see if install is still on the original PC.

We've used VM for the last 10 years and have only had issues with certain versions of the Players/Workstations. Rarely with the VM's themselves.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2018, 09:22 AM   #12
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 913
This is quite interesting as I've "moved" VM's by copying the virtual hard drive, creating a VM and pointing it to the virtual hard disk without issues. This was both on VMware and VirtualBox, although VMware was ages ago.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2018, 11:03 AM   #13
DamianInRochester
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

DamianInRochester is offline
 
DamianInRochester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 1,261
So the issue this go-around is twofold.

When I initially moved this VM to a new machine, I had issues with "CodeMeter".
After going through the un-installs and re-installs of that, it still would not allow me to run any Rockwell software.

As a last resort, I reverted to an earlier snapshot and finally was able to run Logix on the new machine ....... well, for a few minutes. I left the room and came back about 20 minutes later and I had a black screen within the VM telling me it could not find the boot device. Presumably it crashed and rebooted while I was up from my chair.

Anyhow, I am punting again. Fresh install of the OS, and then a fresh install of the Rockwell software for what seems like the millionth time.


So, both of my physical machines are Win10Pro64bit,
Dell Precision Laptops, Multiple SSDs, 64GBRAM, 3.0GHz Xeon E3-1575 V5 Quad Core

The VM will be running W10Pro64bit

In the interest of trying to get a reliably running VM for use with Rockwell software, what are the recommendations on setting

Number of Cores
Amount of RAM
Bridged, NAT, or other
Any other key settings that might be affecting my stability.

I also keep the actual VMs on their own internal SSD.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2018, 12:08 PM   #14
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamianInRochester View Post
S
When I initially moved this VM to a new machine, I had issues with "CodeMeter".
As far as I can tell, CodeMeter pretty much exists to enable extra licensing restrictions/copy protection (read: cause trouble). It isn't a huge surprise that it threw up a red flag, whether you were actually breaking the rules or not.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Platform of a PLC NskNSK LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 June 26th, 2016 05:40 PM
VMWare Player vs VMWare Workstation rajy2r LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 26 May 13th, 2013 10:00 AM
Transferring Siemens License keys to VMware VM joseph_e2 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 January 18th, 2012 02:01 PM
Running FactoryTalk View SE V5.0 to work with FactoryTalk Service Platform 2.40 ? alpine LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 December 15th, 2011 06:49 PM
VMware anyone ? A few questions. JesperMP LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 December 21st, 2007 08:02 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 AM.


.