You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 5th, 2015, 10:49 AM   #1
russg
Member
United Kingdom

russg is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: York
Posts: 186
Siemens S5 Transfer DBX?

Hi,

I'm trying to make a DBX = a Flag:

C DB10
A D 25.0
= F 50.0

When I download this into the PLC it puts it into Stop and Fault. Cans someone explain how I do this?

Thank you

Russ
  Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2015, 05:41 AM   #2
russg
Member
United Kingdom

russg is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: York
Posts: 186
Hi does anyone have an ideas of this please?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2015, 06:22 AM   #3
L D[AR2,P#0.0]
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

L D[AR2,P#0.0] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 5,330
Are you sure DB10 exists and is long enough in the plc. Which CPU are you using. Which block contains the code you have written.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2015, 08:51 AM   #4
KalleOlsen
Member
Norway

KalleOlsen is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Norway (moustache area)
Posts: 1,749
Quote:
Originally Posted by russg View Post
Hi does anyone have an ideas of this please?

You should allways check the I-STACK (and B-STACK) to get a clue what / why it has stopped.

Not telling what CPU you're using ( a cardinal sin ) , it could be a type that doesn't support 'A D z.y'

Kalle
  Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2017, 12:58 PM   #5
arthur.hauer
Member
Brazil

arthur.hauer is offline
 
arthur.hauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Paraná
Posts: 15
As far as I know you can't use "A" operation on data bits. According to S5-95U manual, you can use those bits with the following operations (from S5-95U manual):

Sem título.png

Last edited by arthur.hauer; March 20th, 2017 at 01:03 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2017, 10:59 PM   #6
roxtech
Member
Pakistan

roxtech is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Township Lahore
Posts: 169
Which software you are using for. You can not do it with IBH window software. Use Siemens step5 software.
__________________
Zahid Ali Khan.

Rox Tech Engineering.
Township Lahore,
Pakistan.
cell# 0092-300 4608350
URL:- www.roxtecheng.com
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens (S5) IP266 Positioning control Module timbo_uk LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 10th, 2009 02:30 AM
Siemens S5 / Westinghouse PC503 PLC Rhopac LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 15th, 2008 07:07 AM
Siemens S5 Integrator Needed craigsimon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 July 23rd, 2008 07:11 AM
Siemens S5 to PC communication pwbridgeman LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 July 21st, 2008 01:27 PM
A 'Rare' Siemens S5 Power Output Module??? SPS Steurung LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 1st, 2008 08:03 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 AM.


.