You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 17th, 2017, 03:51 AM   #1
mustbemad10
Member
United Kingdom

mustbemad10 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 31
COROS OP15-C1 Upload (COM TEXT or ProTool)

I have an COROS OP15-C1 (6AV3515-1MA20-1AA0) that I would like to get an upload of the program.

I don't know whether the project was written in ProTool or Com Text, so I wanted to try using Com Text first to see if it allowed me to upload it.
I have a copy of Com Text, but I have never used it before. How do I try to upload the project from the OP15?

In Com Text I have seen the options FD to TDOP, TDOP to FD & FD to FD. I can't find what these mean.

I have read that if ProTool was used then I won't be able to get an upload, possible only get a backup using ProSave. If that is the case then I will have to attack the problem a different way.

The OP-15 has a FM V2.30/1.

Appreciate some help on this.

Cheers
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2017, 09:12 AM   #2
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 575
I thought you could not upload from an OP15...

To attempt an upload, you would use TDOP to FD (TDOP - text display/operator panel and FD - "Floppy disk"... although this can be "hard disk" as well.

You have to choose the file location before attempting the upload, under SYSTEM menu, DRIVE (set to "C") and FILE (type in a name).
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Protool for Op15 to pc connect square LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 18th, 2015 05:33 AM
Siemens OP5 to OP15 to ProTool seppoalanen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 28th, 2009 02:56 AM
Op15 Com Text kevin churchill LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 April 19th, 2007 08:24 AM
Protool help text Werner LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 29th, 2006 05:04 PM
COROS OP15 Text Display (old) abarrett LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 14th, 2003 12:04 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 PM.


.