You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 17th, 2017, 05:14 AM   #1
Bagus
Member
Indonesia

Bagus is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Yogyakarta
Posts: 9
Output did not come out, coil did not turn green

Hi All, I just starting out CX-Programmer. I am currently using CPM1A.
At first day all is good and I can try different program using basic program such coils, contacts, Timer and Counter. But then in the second day my PLC dont give any output. I try to use simple program, like this :
----| |-----------O----
but the LED on the PLC's output display did not turn ON, and I look at the ladder diagram the contact and line turn green but the coil don't. I try to turn it off and on then transfer new program to PLC but it still the same

I'm still new with this and I can't find the solutions for this problem.
Hope you guys can help me with this problem. Thank you so much for your attention.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20170717_160214.jpg (43.5 KB, 71 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2017, 05:29 AM   #2
soenderhegn
Member
Denmark

soenderhegn is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: ringsted
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bagus View Post
Hi All, I just starting out CX-Programmer. I am currently using CPM1A.
At first day all is good and I can try different program using basic program such coils, contacts, Timer and Counter. But then in the second day my PLC dont give any output. I try to use simple program, like this :
----| |-----------O----
but the LED on the PLC's output display did not turn ON, and I look at the ladder diagram the contact and line turn green but the coil don't. I try to turn it off and on then transfer new program to PLC but it still the same

I'm still new with this and I can't find the solutions for this problem.
Hope you guys can help me with this problem. Thank you so much for your attention.
Have you download the code?
Have you used the cool bit more Than 1 time
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2017, 05:39 AM   #3
JamieRDennis
Member
United Kingdom

JamieRDennis is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 4
Double Addressing

Try and check that you only have 1 coil for the address 200.00 and or no Word or DWord or Real is written to 200
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2017, 06:06 AM   #4
Bagus
Member
Indonesia

Bagus is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Yogyakarta
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamieRDennis View Post
Try and check that you only have 1 coil for the address 200.00 and or no Word or DWord or Real is written to 200

I have tried to use the coil with output addres but it still teh same either. Did I miss something in my process?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG-20170717-WA0002.jpg (70.0 KB, 67 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2017, 06:09 AM   #5
Bagus
Member
Indonesia

Bagus is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Yogyakarta
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by soenderhegn View Post
Have you download the code?
Have you used the cool bit more Than 1 time

I have tried to download from PLC using Auto Online and I think there's nothing wrong with the simple program that I upload before.
---] [-----------O---
0.00 10.00

my program that I tried to upload then I download again is shown as a figure above.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2017, 06:10 AM   #6
Vadagor
Member
Spain

Vadagor is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 17
Is it possible you forced those variables?

Or, as other people said, are you using the addresses somewhere else?

Cheers,

Nick
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2017, 06:13 AM   #7
Bagus
Member
Indonesia

Bagus is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Yogyakarta
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vadagor View Post
Is it possible you forced those variables?

Or, as other people said, are you using the addresses somewhere else?

Cheers,

Nick

Hey, Nick. Geeting from Indonesia.
I think I dont force anything because I just use a simple code with few contact and coil (basic program). Is it possible that this problem occure because there is a bug in my software so the program did not work preporly?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2017, 06:17 AM   #8
JamieRDennis
Member
United Kingdom

JamieRDennis is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 4
Hi it looks like you've used the address twice for a coil so the PLC works in the First in First out order.

In rung 1 you may be turning on the Coil but then the Coil is reused in rung 5 where it is turned off. So at the end it shows coil off
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2017, 06:21 AM   #9
Vadagor
Member
Spain

Vadagor is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 17
I have no experience with Omron, so I just suggested the common mistakes you can have. Even when it is possible, I would discard the software bug at this stage.

One silly question (remember, I have no experience with these plcīs): addresses "10.00" and "10.01" are actually "Physical Outputs" with LEDīs associated?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2017, 06:24 AM   #10
JamieRDennis
Member
United Kingdom

JamieRDennis is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 4
if you have a Coil that required multiple uses. a word out of the way say 5000.00 to - 5000.01 for the control side then at the bottom have something like this.


5000.00 200.0
------| |-----------------------O-
| 5000.01 |
|__| |______|
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2017, 06:26 AM   #11
gtsuport
Member
United States

gtsuport is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 1,065
From the screen shots, the processor is in Stop/Program mode.
The processor must be in either Run or Monitor mode for the logic to work, coils to turn on.
Hope this will help.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2017, 06:28 AM   #12
Bagus
Member
Indonesia

Bagus is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Yogyakarta
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamieRDennis View Post
if you have a Coil that required multiple uses. a word out of the way say 5000.00 to - 5000.01 for the control side then at the bottom have something like this.


5000.00 200.0
------| |-----------------------O-
| 5000.01 |
|__| |______|

I use the coil twice because i want an interlock so the output will stay ON. I have tried just using Input and Output but the output still wont come out. I try program like this below.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG-20170717-WA0002.jpg (70.0 KB, 67 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2017, 06:30 AM   #13
Bagus
Member
Indonesia

Bagus is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Yogyakarta
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vadagor View Post
I have no experience with Omron, so I just suggested the common mistakes you can have. Even when it is possible, I would discard the software bug at this stage.

One silly question (remember, I have no experience with these plcīs): addresses "10.00" and "10.01" are actually "Physical Outputs" with LEDīs associated?
10.00 and 10.01 actually assosiate with LED and there a little LED display output in the PLC for every active Inpyt and Output so if the output work we can see it at the PLC.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2017, 06:37 AM   #14
Bagus
Member
Indonesia

Bagus is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Yogyakarta
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtsuport View Post
From the screen shots, the processor is in Stop/Program mode.
The processor must be in either Run or Monitor mode for the logic to work, coils to turn on.
Hope this will help.
First of all, you have a good eyes, Sir. I think that's my problem. I'll cek again tommorow because the PLC that I used recently belong to my office so I can't take it home. But I think this is the main problem so my output did not came out. Thank you so much, I knew I miss something but can't figure it out. Thank you, Sir.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2017, 04:55 PM   #15
BobB
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

BobB is offline
 
BobB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 4,126
Yes - it is in program mode - first thing I noticed. Put it in monitor mode so you can do online program changes - not possible in run mode.
__________________
The Old Pfhaart

  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Output coil instructions, help! Johnoates91 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 February 20th, 2014 01:33 PM
double coil syndrome sandhya LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 31 April 17th, 2013 06:36 AM
How a Ladder is Scanned Sarit LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 19 April 28th, 2005 10:42 AM
Output Coil Instruction in LAD Unregistered LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 March 28th, 2005 12:32 AM
Update/evaluation of internal relays/contacts...PLEASE HELP s_viswesh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 October 14th, 2002 01:58 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:36 PM.


.