You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 15th, 2019, 06:44 AM   #1
AutomationTechBrian
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

AutomationTechBrian is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: St. Cloud, MN
Posts: 236
Sending a couple values from CompactLogix 5380 to an Automation Direct BRX

I had a project possibility fall in my lap yesterday, and I spent some time trying to figure out the mechanics of sending a couple values between different brands of PLCs... CompactLogix and Automation Direct BRX. I've only done that sort of thing once, using a Red Lion HMI to act as a bridge. This would be a direct connection (I'm assuming it's possible) using the Ethernet ports.

I started looking last night for information, but didn't stumble on any low hanging fruit. I'll look again tonight when I get home. I'm hoping that some of you guys with more experience can point me in a direction.

Here are a few details...

CompactLogix 5380, version 31, sending a value (Int, Real, Dint.. whatever) to a Automation Direct BRX doing some data logging.

I have some thoughts, but would rather pose the question and see what comes of it.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 08:41 AM   #2
Ken Moore
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North, West, South Carolina
Posts: 2,622
The BRX supports Modbus TCP, the CompactLogix does not support it directly, but it does support open sockets. Rockwell has an example program for using Modbus TCP on a Compact Logix. I have never used it, but I have looked at it. If you factor in the engineering time, frustration and troubleshooting, it's cheaper to just buy and use a RedLion Data Station.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 08:54 AM   #3
AutomationTechBrian
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

AutomationTechBrian is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: St. Cloud, MN
Posts: 236
The funny thing is, I thought about the data station about an hour ago, watched a Galco video on YouTube, and called my office to find out the price. I figured that would be my backup solution if it was too difficult. You seem to have confirmed my suspicions. Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 09:10 AM   #4
Ken Moore
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North, West, South Carolina
Posts: 2,622
If I was still a plant support person, and had a PLC, time, and not much of a budget, I would spend the time to go the open socket route. I would be the only person that needed to understand how it worked.

But, from an Integrator's stand point, data station is the way to go. No complex code, easy to document and understand.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 09:30 AM   #5
Iner
Member
France

Iner is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Posts: 157
The compactlogix can use raw sockets I have used it once. If the Automation Direct is a modbus client you could integrate a Modbus server by code, it's simplier than the client.


I once had 2 days to day to make communication bewteen a new machine (a CNC with a S300 which was there just to communicate) and a production line in Schneider TSX Premium. The manager who accepted the job had bought a RS232 serial-Ethernet gateway which was completely useless. It needed a few byte of communication, but without that it wouldn't work together.


I found on internet someone who had posted his own open source implementation of a Modbus server in S7-300, using TCP/IP socket, it was lacking the most complex Modbus functions but it supported bits and bytes exchanges very well. It saved the job and worked well. Maybe there are some exemples of that for Rockwell.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 09:56 AM   #6
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cobourg
Posts: 2,868
I know you mentioned a direct connection, but you could use AdvancedHMI. It could be used as the simple interface between the two controllers.
https://sourceforge.net/projects/advancedhmi/

Regards,
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 10:03 AM   #7
AutomationTechBrian
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

AutomationTechBrian is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: St. Cloud, MN
Posts: 236
Galco's price is currently about $617, straight off the internet. Any solution would have to be evaluated against that. I think Ken is right... it's a good project in some situations, but it's hard to beat the versatility and ease of using the data station. If this project succeeds, it will be replicated on every machine at this factory, regardless of manufacturer.

.....Sometimes you just have to talk these things out.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 10:05 AM   #8
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 10,219
I think the BRX supports ethernet I/P. It might be easier to have it read the data from the Compactlogix.

https://forum.automationdirect.com/f...x-and-rockwell

See also this video for some information about Ethernet/IP setup (two DoMores, but might still be helpful)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_c...&v=p3K3WbX406E
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 10:08 AM   #9
AutomationTechBrian
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

AutomationTechBrian is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: St. Cloud, MN
Posts: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by OkiePC View Post
I think the BRX supports ethernet I/P. It might be easier to have it read the data from the Compactlogix.

https://forum.automationdirect.com/f...x-and-rockwell

See also this video for some information about Ethernet/IP setup (two DoMores, but might still be helpful)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_c...&v=p3K3WbX406E
Cool! Thanks! I'll check this out tonight. It would still be good to try the connection, just to have that tool available if needed.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 10:48 AM   #10
Mike Nash
Member
United States

Mike Nash is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 26
I just tried out the Ethernet/IP Server in the Do-more BRX with a CompactLogix reading and writing to the BRX. It does work, but I wasn't very quick figuring it out.

CompactLogix MSG
Message Type: CIP Generic
Service Type: Set Single Attribute
Class: 0x4
Instance: 101 (for Block 1 in the Do-more)
Attribute: 0x3

Source Element: BRXN[0] (Tag I Named BRXN INT[10])
Source Length: 20 Bytes

Path: 2, 192.168.1.20 (whatever IP address the BRX has)

In the BRX Ethernet/IP Explicit Message Server I have set,
Block 1: Checked
Enable Reads: Checked
Element Type: N
Starting Element: 0
Element Count: 10

Reading works too.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 12:18 PM   #11
Ken Moore
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North, West, South Carolina
Posts: 2,622
Nice, something else to add to the tool kit.

Just for my own understanding, how long did it take to get the first message to work.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 12:28 PM   #12
Contr_Conn
Member
United States

Contr_Conn is offline
 
Contr_Conn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,039
Based on the CIP message that you have posted, you may be able to use Generic I/O connection instead.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2019, 01:04 PM   #13
Mike Nash
Member
United States

Mike Nash is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Moore View Post
Nice, something else to add to the tool kit.

Just for my own understanding, how long did it take to get the first message to work.
Probably less than an hour, sometime after I read the OP anyway. I happened across how to setup a C-more as an EIP slave with the CLX and that got me over the hump.

I'm forever a newbie with the comms it seems.

I did try a generic ETHERNET-MODULE in the I/O but didn't get that to work.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation Direct Ladder Testing AGENTTINFOIL LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 September 27th, 2006 01:38 AM
Automation Direct Money4Nothing LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 September 23rd, 2006 08:21 AM
Automation Direct works just as good as the AB slc500 bbseay LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 42 May 30th, 2005 09:53 AM
Direct Logic Plc's (automation direct) Johnny Rotten LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 28 January 11th, 2005 06:58 PM
Using Lookout and Automation Direct plc's Rmiller LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 March 25th, 2003 08:13 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 AM.


.