You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 23rd, 2022, 12:36 PM   #1
EG engineer
Member
United States

EG engineer is offline
 
EG engineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Shelby Twp
Posts: 4
Is it possible? Copying BOOL in a UDT

Hello all!

Is it possible to COP a SINT array to a UDT structured the same as a SINT array, except all BOOL bits?

I have a module that has an Input data array or SINT[172] But I only need the first 8 SINTs.

I have a UDT with 8 seperate UDTs nested in it. 1 for each SINT, and each one has 8 BOOL bits. So essentially my UDT is an Array of 8 SINTS.

How can I copy the input data of the module over to my UDT for processing?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Input data SINT.jpg (15.2 KB, 20 views)
File Type: jpg Input data SINT UDT.jpg (63.3 KB, 17 views)
File Type: jpg Input data Main UDT.jpg (63.0 KB, 16 views)
File Type: jpg SINT array to UDT Logic.jpg (49.1 KB, 16 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2022, 12:55 PM   #2
JeremyM
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

JeremyM is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 784
No.

If you rework the SINT_UDT to contain an overlay representing its BOOLs, then yes.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2022, 01:07 PM   #3
EG engineer
Member
United States

EG engineer is offline
 
EG engineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Shelby Twp
Posts: 4
What do you mean rework the UDT to contain an overlay?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2022, 04:01 PM   #4
JeremyM
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

JeremyM is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 784
Quote:
Originally Posted by EG engineer View Post
What do you mean rework the UDT to contain an overlay?
Try importing this UDT.

When you do your COP, the destination will be "Status".
Attached Files
File Type: zip SINT_UDT_DataType.zip (682 Bytes, 3 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2022, 10:57 AM   #5
JeremyM
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

JeremyM is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 784
Good, bad, ugly?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2022, 03:34 AM   #6
IbrahimBosco
Member
United States

IbrahimBosco is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: US
Posts: 1
Is it possible to COP a SINT array to a UDT structured the same as a SINT array, except all BOOL bits?
The answer is no. You should not do it. blockpost
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Conversion: SCL Simatic to Portal SCL userxyz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 November 12th, 2015 02:03 PM
S7-300 Can't find inputs or outputs? keith@electechs.co.u LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 19 September 19th, 2012 05:29 AM
Logix guy with a new Step 7 project PatrickG LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 August 11th, 2010 06:44 PM
Confused "again" S7 indirect Thim LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 July 22nd, 2008 05:47 PM
Loop Problem sparkysliderz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 20 June 18th, 2005 07:04 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:29 AM.


.