You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 9th, 2019, 08:38 AM   #16
DwSoFt
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

DwSoFt is online now
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Alberta
Posts: 884
I didn't see anyone recommend IAB. It will show you exactly what you need. But a basic standard is CPU plus 3 cards. Then pb4. Then up.to 8 cards then new rack and pb4. But again IAB tool from Rockwell will help you
__________________
Dan Wiebe
-----------------
Automation Manager
Phoenix Energy Services
  Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2019, 09:38 AM   #17
Helliana
Member
United States

Helliana is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 612
The easiest way to figure it out is use the Integrated Architecture Builder software from Rockwell. You can build the rack in the software and placed the cards in it and it will tell you power supply loading, card placement requirements, and the number of allowable cards. There are several special case requirements for some 1769 cards, and its hard to remember them all. The software is free and takes out all the guesswork.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2019, 10:43 AM   #18
LoganB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

LoganB is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 556
Quote:
Originally Posted by DwSoFt View Post
I didn't see anyone recommend IAB. It will show you exactly what you need. But a basic standard is CPU plus 3 cards. Then pb4. Then up.to 8 cards then new rack and pb4. But again IAB tool from Rockwell will help you
ASF mentioned it twice in post #12
__________________
Present: Controls Engineer
Future: Skynet Engineer
  Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2019, 11:42 AM   #19
LoganB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

LoganB is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 556
Quote:
Originally Posted by MorphuisOGrady View Post
Thanks for the replies guys but to address the question.

Will a devicenet scanner work on all models of PLC5?
I think you're on the wrong thread...
__________________
Present: Controls Engineer
Future: Skynet Engineer
  Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2019, 12:43 PM   #20
Geospark
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Geospark is offline
 
Geospark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kildare
Posts: 2,549
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASF
...Of course, all of this is academic if you use Rockwell's IAB software, which will work all this out for you and tell you exactly what you need. Though it's still useful to know, because in some cases IAB might tell you that you need another rack with an expansion cable and PS for a particular configuration, but if you understand the limitations, you might be able to rearrange your rack to put the low distance rating modules closer to the PS and get it to work with a single rack.
Yes, for my first post I was in the process of explaining the advantages of using IAB to help take the guess work out of all this when I noticed ASF had since mentioned it. I was even going to look for and link an old post where I think I outlined using it before? But there was no real need as it turned out. So credit to ASF where it is most definitely due here.

I suppose it's one of the disadvantages of composing relatively longer posts. Not everyone has the time or patience to read all of their contents. Or they do but skip through them a bit too quickly.

G.
__________________
"A little nonsense now and then is relished by the wisest men".
  Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2019, 11:00 PM   #21
sparkytex
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

sparkytex is offline
 
sparkytex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Port Hardy B.C.
Posts: 303
Thanks everyone for all the advice. I'm going to head to the Plant tomorrow to confirm the Processor, although I believe it to be a 1769-L32E processor which shows it is capable of 16 local modules.
__________________
Waste Water Automation and Control
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Add IO to remote rack via Controlnet angi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 January 25th, 2018 11:28 AM
Point IO rack size the_msp LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 December 11th, 2014 12:26 PM
PLC 5 TO CONTROLOGIX conversion Latzi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 August 3rd, 2012 04:15 AM
PLC-5 Question for Online Addition of Flex IO AI card on Remote IO Link usman379 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 28th, 2010 05:13 PM
ControNET - Adding an additional I/O Module to a Rack that has already been scheduled shiftedbits LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 27th, 2007 06:09 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 PM.


.