You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread August 14th, 2019, 03:01 AM   #1
Rob...
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Rob... is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 270
Siemens - TIA - PLC text lists.

Out of curiosity, does anyone know where and how you would use these?

Can't find anything in the manual.

I don't have any reason for needing them just like to know what its for.
Attached Images
File Type: png text_list.png (16.5 KB, 59 views)
  Reply With Quote
Unread August 14th, 2019, 03:39 AM   #2
Hietsu
Member
Finland

Hietsu is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 26
This is not necessarily the best practice to use them, but we used them in a project, where we had multiple touch panels and WinCC RT Advanced running on a PC.

We wanted to handle the alarms in one place, so we did the alarms in the PLC with Program_Alarm blocks that were inside the FB that handled device. The alarm texts were in the form
device position: Alarm text, i.e. TT 01.01.01 HiHi alarm. When calling a device in the program one input parameter was number pointing into a textlist containing device positions, so when there was an alarm, the correct device position would be automatically inserted into the alarm text.
  Reply With Quote
Unread August 14th, 2019, 03:40 AM   #3
Bratt
Lifetime Supporting Member
Sweden

Bratt is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: West Sweden
Posts: 707
You can use text list for alarms that you send from the PLC.
You pass an integer to the alarmblock and it translates the number to the text in the text list. Similar to the text list in the HMI.



The text list where also available in Step7 Classic and was used by internally by the different editors like Graph and CFC charts it might be the same in TIA.
  Reply With Quote
Unread August 14th, 2019, 03:43 AM   #4
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,276
I use text lists for things like:

Description of the current step in a sequence, text description of the status of a device (ex: a scale: LOADING, STABILIZING, WEIGHT OK, UNLOADING).

Basically you're representing a value of a tag as a text description on the screen.
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Unread August 14th, 2019, 03:46 AM   #5
Rob...
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Rob... is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bratt View Post
You can use text list for alarms that you send from the PLC.
You pass an integer to the alarmblock and it translates the number to the text in the text list. Similar to the text list in the HMI.



The text list where also available in Step7 Classic and was used by internally by the different editors like Graph and CFC charts it might be the same in TIA.
Not used graph in TIA, will take a look.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sigmadelta View Post
I use text lists for things like:

Description of the current step in a sequence, text description of the status of a device (ex: a scale: LOADING, STABILIZING, WEIGHT OK, UNLOADING).

Basically you're representing a value of a tag as a text description on the screen.
Yes, but I would use the text lists in the HMI not in the PLC. From what I see there is no way of linking the text list I have shown in the PLC and the HMI.
  Reply With Quote
Unread August 14th, 2019, 03:48 AM   #6
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,276
Ahhh, I didn't notice there were text lists in the PLC... I wouldn't use those if I had a text list-capable HMI.
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Unread August 14th, 2019, 03:52 AM   #7
Rob...
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Rob... is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigmadelta View Post
Ahhh, I didn't notice there were text lists in the PLC... I wouldn't use those if I had a text list-capable HMI.
This is why I don't understand it's purpose.
  Reply With Quote
Unread August 14th, 2019, 04:35 AM   #8
Bratt
Lifetime Supporting Member
Sweden

Bratt is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: West Sweden
Posts: 707
The purpose is like Hietsu says that if you have 10 HMIS there is a benefit in putting the texts in the PLC since you then only have to configure them in one place instead of 10.
  Reply With Quote
Unread August 19th, 2019, 03:02 PM   #9
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is online now
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 2,249
As far as I know, these are used for alarming. In the 1500, I think it uses system text lists for the system diagnostics, and you can integrate your own customer text lists into things like the ProgramAlarm. This allows you to manage alarms only in the PLC, and the Comfort Panel doesn't even need to be updated as alarms are added. As a bonus, you can the alarms can dynamically include other text like the FB instance name, so it can automatically generate different text for each instance of the alarm, vs doing it manually for every device in the HMI.



The 1200 doesn't have the ProgramAlarm instruction. I think the only thing you can use them for is Gen_UsrMsg, which allows you to create your own custom entries in the Diagnostic Buffer of the PLC.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens or Omron? Gromit LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 35 November 14th, 2017 10:44 AM
Siemens SIMATIC WinCC TIA Portal v14 - Is Indirect tagging Possible? DenZ_P LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 24th, 2017 06:51 AM
New to Siemens TIA. PLC>HMI tags? DairyBoy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 April 6th, 2014 05:41 PM
ethernet connection between siemens PLC and hitachi PLC arocon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 June 11th, 2011 07:41 AM
Beckhoff PLC and Structure Text Combo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 November 4th, 2010 11:17 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 AM.


.