You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 8th, 2012, 09:42 AM   #1
dabomb4097
Member
United States

dabomb4097 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 24
FactoryTalk View Studio HMI with Remote IO Scanner

I'm trying to develop a program in FactoryTalk View Studio 5.10 for a PanelView Plus 1500.

I set up the RIO driver in the Communications tab and created some aliases to use for the bits I want to read.

But the RIO aliases are not coming up in the tag browser when I try to attach them to objects in my displays. I tried "Refresh Folder" and "Refresh All Folders" and nothing is coming up. What step did I miss?

I can't find any how-to articles for a newer 5.x FactoryTalk, so the screens in the articles I'm looking at are a bit different.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2012, 09:45 AM   #2
dabomb4097
Member
United States

dabomb4097 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 24
Here are a few screen shots.

1 shows the RIO configuration in the communications tab, with aliases set up.

2 shows the tag browser in the Application, which isn't showing any of the aliases I set up for RIO communication.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (30.1 KB, 54 views)
File Type: jpg 2.jpg (50.0 KB, 39 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2012, 09:56 AM   #3
Bob O
Member
United States

Bob O is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location:
Posts: 1,858
Did you setup your shortcut in the communications setup and point it to the controller?
__________________
There Is A Frost Advisory...GBR!
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2012, 10:02 AM   #4
dabomb4097
Member
United States

dabomb4097 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 24
I'm looking at help files to try and figure out how to do that.

It tells me to click the + sign next to "RSLinx Enterprise" to select Communications Setup. There is no + sign there, like there are no sub-items under "RSLinx Enterprise"
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2012, 10:15 AM   #5
Bob O
Member
United States

Bob O is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location:
Posts: 1,858
I see that. There is a thread on here some where about registering a .dll to fix an RSlinx Enterprise issue. I don't know if that will fix your issue or not.
KB 33825 talks about this issue but you need a support contract to view it and it talks about reg the .dll
__________________
There Is A Frost Advisory...GBR!

Last edited by Bob O; February 8th, 2012 at 10:20 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2012, 10:21 AM   #6
Bob O
Member
United States

Bob O is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location:
Posts: 1,858
Or look here

http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthr...ighlight=33825
__________________
There Is A Frost Advisory...GBR!
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2012, 10:30 AM   #7
dabomb4097
Member
United States

dabomb4097 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 24
Yes! Re-registering the DLL files per this thread fixed the RSLinx issue, and I was able to create the shortcut.

http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showpos...54&postcount=5
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FactoryTalk View Studio ME RSLinx Enterprise Shortcut Issue DamianInRochester LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 April 22nd, 2014 06:17 PM
Factory Talk View Studio v5.1 to v5.0 Incompatability bkfrodo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 2nd, 2011 09:59 AM
FactoryTalk View Studio 6.1 SE Network Project, Display Component not Found Issue tatsumasa LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 2nd, 2011 06:54 PM
PLC-5 Question for Online Addition of Flex IO AI card on Remote IO Link usman379 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 28th, 2010 05:13 PM
RS View Studio Is It Compatible With Factory Talk View? randy741985 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 February 7th, 2010 11:55 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 AM.


.