You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 19th, 2021, 04:10 AM   #1
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 541
TIA v13, declaring vriables with AT qualifier problem

Hello to Siemens experts of the forum. Yet another basic inquiry.
I have been tasked with verifying that a program developed for S7-1200 with TIA portal version 16 will also work with older versions. I thought it would be an easy one, but I am unable to copy function blocks or data blocks from the TIA 16 to the TIA 13, so I started creating the different FBs and DBs on the older version, one by one. Then I have discovered that I cannot copy the variable declarations from the new to the old version. So OK, I create variable by variable in the old version.
But then I have the problem that the newer version is using some variables with the AT qualifier. And the newer V16 editor has under the field name two columns, one for the variable name and one for the AT qualifier, but TIA V13 does not have this column.
As you can see in the screenshot, if I declare:

InDataW AT "InputLReal"

I get a syntax error. Have I created the FB incorrectly on version 13 project? I checked all the attributes of the FB in the project I got from the customer and I think I using all the same options.
How can I declare a variable using AT in TIA V13 and why the editors look different? Has the editor changed in TIA or do I need to set some advanced option?
By the way, is there as straight forward way to "downgrade" a TIA V16 project to an older version, such as TIA V13? I have assumed this is not possible, reason why I have been toiling with this issue.

Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: png TIAv16_TIA_v13_AT.PNG (94.8 KB, 67 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2021, 04:23 AM   #2
kalabdel
Member
Canada

kalabdel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 720
The block needs to be non-optimized.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2021, 04:26 AM   #3
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 14,703
AT definitely works with TIA V13. I have been using it like that since V13 and with S7-1500.
Maybe it is a limitation with the firmware version of the S7-1200 you are using ?

Apart from that, why in gods name write TIA code in V13 if it can be avoided ??
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2021, 04:27 AM   #4
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 14,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalabdel View Post
The block needs to be non-optimized.
It should be enough to select retain to be set in the IDB.
But again, maybe has to do with the S7-1200 firmware version.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2021, 05:31 AM   #5
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 14,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfredoQuintero View Post
By the way, is there as straight forward way to "downgrade" a TIA V16 project to an older version, such as TIA V13?
I think you are programming in SCL. STL and SCL can be exported to source files, i.e. plain text files. The exported source can be imported and compiled. So in this way you can transfer from V16 to V13 with relative ease.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2021, 10:22 AM   #6
Lare
Member
Finland

Lare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,606
At command configuration was different on early TIAs.
AT variable type needs to be "AT" and below original normal variable name and type, then enter for modify this AT variable.



https://support.industry.siemens.com...=0&pageSize=10


"
Use "AT" in FB not in global DB
* Should NOT be set to "optimized" when creating the FB
* Declare WORD variable as STAT
* Below this.. declare {array name} with the type as "AT"
* The "AT" will move away to the left and open the type entry again.
* Now write (again) inside the type entry ARRAY of BOOL.
"
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2021, 06:37 PM   #7
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 541
Quote:
Originally Posted by JesperMP View Post
I think you are programming in SCL. STL and SCL can be exported to source files, i.e. plain text files. The exported source can be imported and compiled. So in this way you can transfer from V16 to V13 with relative ease.
Thanks Jesper, thaaaanksssss!!!!!!!!!!
I was able to export the source from V16 project, then add it to external sources in the older version and compile. I wish I had known about this 48 hours later.

Thanks also to Lare and kalabdel. I am a little bit less ignorant of Siemens technology compared to when I woke up this morning.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2021, 06:42 PM   #8
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 541
Quote:
Originally Posted by JesperMP View Post
Apart from that, why in gods name write TIA code in V13 if it can be avoided ??
Because my customer is a field device maker, whose customers are either machine builders or end-users who for some reason refuse to update their TIA V13, and thus the field-device maker needs to be 100% sure that his application developed in V16 will work on V13 environment as well.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2021, 11:59 PM   #9
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 541
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfredoQuintero View Post
I wish I had known about this 48 hours later.
... I mean earlier...
  Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2021, 02:57 AM   #10
Lare
Member
Finland

Lare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,606
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfredoQuintero View Post
Because my customer is a field device maker, whose customers are either machine builders or end-users who for some reason refuse to update their TIA V13, and thus the field-device maker needs to be 100% sure that his application developed in V16 will work on V13 environment as well.

How they adapt newer PLC firmwares to old TIA13?
They don't exist on TIA13 at least without updates.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2021, 09:41 AM   #11
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 541
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lare View Post
How they adapt newer PLC firmwares to old TIA13?
They don't exist on TIA13 at least without updates.
Sorry for my incomplete/unclear explanation.
The firmware for the PLC will be the one supported by the relevant TIA version. So if the machine was built using an S7-1200 and the program was developed in TIA portal v13, the firmware of the PLC is the one provided with the machine, whatever TIA v 13 supports. If the machine builder or user would like to add the remote IO (PROFINET device) that my customer is developing, the PLC program would need some logic to control that new PROFINET device. This program is being developed and tested with V16, and the customer wants to make sure that the program would work even with older versions of TIA portal. My customer is doing this in abundance of caution. Siemens is not so widely used here and is like Mitsubishi in Europe or North America, known by limited number of automation engineers. This customer just wants to be 100% sure that even users of older versions of TIA will be able to use this sample program I was asked to "downgrade".
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help to convert TIA project to V13 MaGoOoDy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 April 19th, 2017 09:06 AM
Is it reliable to buy TIA portal v13 license from eBay MaGoOoDy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 April 17th, 2017 12:46 PM
Simatic TIA V13 no live connection monitoring Mike.C LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 1st, 2017 02:47 PM
TIA V13 SP1 keeps crashing!! Traloch LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 21st, 2015 10:11 AM
Migrating from step 7 to TIA problem jydepower LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 11th, 2011 04:35 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:49 AM.


.