You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 12th, 2017, 11:26 PM   #1
Jrivers010
Member
United States

Jrivers010 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Washington
Posts: 20
rslogix setting up a PID logic block

spefically, its the allen bradley free version and/or the 500 version.

for the PV on PID, does the input go there or the scaled value? I cant find any exact simple explanation.

I have the Udemy courses example that the instructor wrote, but i am not sure if i am allowed to post that up, as it might be copyright infringement?

Last edited by Jrivers010; August 12th, 2017 at 11:29 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2017, 12:58 AM   #2
Jrivers010
Member
United States

Jrivers010 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Washington
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickey View Post
If you have the input set for "Scaled for PID" then yes.
Sorry im confused on ur response as my question wasnt a yes or no question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickey View Post


What PLC are you using?
none. im self teaching myself. using online for resources. using the emulate software for the testings.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2017, 06:46 AM   #3
Ron Beaufort
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ron Beaufort is offline
 
Ron Beaufort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 5,325
Quote:
using the emulate software for the testings.
unless they've changed it, I'm pretty sure that the emulator won't actually "run" the PID instruction ...

Quote:
for the PV on PID, does the input go there or the scaled value? I cant find any exact simple explanation.
the "input" (the analog signal from your input module) should be entered for the PV ... and that signal SHOULD be scaled to a range of 0 to 16383 ... specifically, the PID for your type of system (RSLogix 500) expects its input (PV) signal to ALWAYS have a range between those values ... anything other than that MIGHT work - but will give less-than-optimum operation ...

so ...

if the input module is not capable of automatically producing a signal within the range of 0 to 16383 then you SHOULD provide the necessary math to convert the module's data signal into that range before presenting it to the PID's Process Variable entry ...
__________________

2-B ?
Best regards, ----+----] [----+------------( )----
Ron | |
PLC Training Boot Camp | 2-B |
+----]/[----+

I once was lost, but now am found, was blind, but now I see.


Last edited by Ron Beaufort; August 13th, 2017 at 07:40 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSLogix 500 PID Instruction iMalinko LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 April 27th, 2016 09:24 PM
Level control using s7-300 pid block sirhiss2 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 October 20th, 2011 04:08 AM
CoDeSys ST Function Block Call bopol LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 September 3rd, 2011 06:57 AM
Slow PID Loops J E LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 28 August 26th, 2009 10:20 AM
PID block tomc116 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 May 26th, 2003 07:32 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 AM.


.