You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 29th, 2008, 03:38 PM   #1
Electrically_Bound
Member
United States

Electrically_Bound is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hamilton, Ohio
Posts: 151
Panelmate Password

I am trying to backup the the program on a Panelmate 4000 Power Series HMI, but when I try and take it offline, it asks for a password. Does anybody know if it has a default password or a way of resetting the password without "destroying" the program?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2008, 04:29 PM   #2
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,629
The default passwords are "1" for password A and "2" for password B.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2008, 09:31 AM   #3
Electrically_Bound
Member
United States

Electrically_Bound is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hamilton, Ohio
Posts: 151
Thanks for the reply. "2" works for password B, but I am still prompted for password "1" when I attempt to go offline.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2008, 10:41 AM   #4
OZEE
Member
United States

OZEE is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by Electrically_Bound View Post
Thanks for the reply. "2" works for password B, but I am still prompted for password "1" when I attempt to go offline.
It may very well be that someone changed the value for password A. Those "defaults" only apply until they're changed. If that's the case, then you'll need a copy of the application to discover the correct password.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2008, 07:47 AM   #5
tacm
Member
United States

tacm is offline
 
tacm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: usa
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by OZEE View Post
It may very well be that someone changed the value for password A. Those "defaults" only apply until they're changed. If that's the case, then you'll need a copy of the application to discover the correct password.
If he had a copy of the application, he would not need to back it up
__________________
"The sole end for which mankind are warranted, individually or collectively, in interfering with the liberty of action of any of their number, is self-protection. That the only purpose for which power can be rightfully exercised over any member of a civilized community, against his will, is to prevent harm to others. His own good, either physical or moral, is not a sufficient warrant." John Stuart Mill
  Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2008, 08:40 AM   #6
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,629
Quote:
Thanks for the reply. "2" works for password B, but I am still prompted for password "1" when I attempt to go offline.
That means the person who created the application changed password 1. If, by "default password" you meant to ask if there is a "backdoor" password that will allow access regardless of whether or not you know the actual password A or password B, the answer is no.

I ran across a cryptic statement in the manual for the original PanelMate4000, before the "Power Series" designation. For what it's worth, in the paragraph that talks about lost password recovery, it says "If the offline mode selection is password protected, you must remove the electronics module assembly from the front panel to automatically invoke the transfer mode."
  Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2008, 09:04 AM   #7
Electrically_Bound
Member
United States

Electrically_Bound is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hamilton, Ohio
Posts: 151
Thanks for the replies. Today I received a reply from cutler Hammmer. I took their advice and it worked. I'll cut and paste their response:

The best thing to do is go into offline mode a different way to bypass the password. If you have a touchscreen it's a little more difficult than a keypad, but still doable.

Keypad work around:
- Power down the unit
- Press and hold the second and third button from the top while powering back up.
- Keep holding until unit finishes booting up.

Touchscreen work around:
- Power down
- On power up watch the unit through diagnostics.
- When it says touchscreen passed, press and hold the bottom right corner of the screen.
- Hold it until it goes into offline mode.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maple User Number, Password check PGilbert LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 July 17th, 2008 08:40 AM
ProTool Messaging and Password Setting John-P LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 January 14th, 2008 03:37 AM
ProTool v6, managing of passwords Valera LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 April 18th, 2006 01:07 PM
SLC 5/04 to PanelMate Power Pro 3000 through AIC+ hhuong LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 10th, 2004 09:08 AM
Changes password on the Panelview screen Deer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 29th, 2004 01:10 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:50 AM.


.