You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 13th, 2018, 12:24 PM   #1
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 777
Yaskawa MP2300Siec with MURR I/O

I'm trying to add a MURR I/O module to an existing MURR network. As you'd expect, the input/output sizes change when the new module comes online, but in the Yaskawa configuration, I can't see how to properly update it? You can remove/re-add the ethernet/ip adapters in the hardware configuration, and you can remove/re-add the input and output instances to change the size, but it doesn't change the size within MotionWorks. The size was initially 74, and I changed it to 76. The "IO_Configuration" in MotionWorks now shows 78 (it should be 76) but the Global Variables group for the IO module still shows the initial 74. See below:

What is the proper way to add a new IO module without blowing out the whole configuration and all your variables?
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (3.5 KB, 33 views)

Last edited by phuz; March 13th, 2018 at 01:24 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2018, 03:04 PM   #2
Highland Controls
Member
United States

Highland Controls is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Richfield, Ohio
Posts: 404
I think what you are seeing is normal. Not sure why the 2 bytes get added, but I don't think the heading name ever gets updated if a configuration change is made. I think it is a heading only and has nothing to do with the configuration. You can edit it. I am kind of guessing on this, but see if it works.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2018, 03:38 PM   #3
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 777
Ok that makes sense and I’m OK with that, BUT when I make the confit changes with the new module, the status remains “789” as opposed to “4096” like the other working modules show. No IO updates occur either on that IO network. The Murr page says No Ethernet/IP connectivity so it’s definitely not communicating. So much headache for adding a module.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2018, 07:49 AM   #4
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 777
Changing the input/output sizes to match the "new" sizes in the MURR status somehow break the link and it will no longer make an Ethernet/IP connection. All I/O on that particular MURR network (including the new module) is dead.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2018, 08:31 AM   #5
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 777
I finally found a Yaskawa document that shows the various status codes. 4096 (16#1000) is CONNECTED, but I already knew that. 789 (16#0315) shows this:

Invalid Segment Type or Segment Value in Path. An
unsupported instance may be requested from the adapter.


Since the instance numbers haven't changed, I don't know what this actually means.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2018, 01:40 PM   #6
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 777
I re-attempted everything this AM got made some progress. It actually got to 4096 status but would constantly cycle between 4096 and 3, which is Reconnect In Progress. After I removed the module and put the settings back, it stays at 4096 like it normally does. Why would it constantly be losing connection and re-connecting? I haven't touched the bus node at all.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ML1200 Faults when switched to RUN without I/O skyfox LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 June 6th, 2015 06:06 PM
Yaskawa MP2300Siec Camming cstech LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 July 29th, 2014 03:36 PM
CompactLogix Can't See Yaskawa MP2300Siec? cstech LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 June 23rd, 2014 11:28 PM
Yaskawa MP2300Siec Upload of Program weishun09 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 22nd, 2012 03:55 AM
Mitsubishi PLC - Ext Base not detect zai_jnr LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 2nd, 2011 08:51 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 PM.


.