You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 16th, 2003, 06:22 AM   #1
Dave Steer
Member
United Kingdom

Dave Steer is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Devon
Posts: 22
Omron C200H

Hi Guys
Desperate for help here.I have a Omron C200H PLC, I am trying to comunicate with my laptop through a CQM1-CIF02 Interface Unit. On the unit it tells you not to use this unit on a C200H, my question is what lead should be used? Because this is the only one that connects to the programming port
Thanks in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2003, 06:29 AM   #2
Barrie
Member
England

Barrie is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2
Maybe a CPM1-CIF01 ?

Barrie
  Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2003, 09:41 AM   #3
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I'm using a Host Link Unit(LK201-V1) and cable(CC314-10).
  Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2003, 05:14 AM   #4
stonecold3162u
Member
United States

stonecold3162u is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1
Re: Omron C200H

Quote:
Originally posted by Dave Steer
Hi Guys
Desperate for help here.I have a Omron C200H PLC, I am trying to comunicate with my laptop through a CQM1-CIF02 Interface Unit. On the unit it tells you not to use this unit on a C200H, my question is what lead should be used? Because this is the only one that connects to the programming port
Thanks in advance
Hi, You can buy a C200H cable from omron. Or, You can use an RS232 cable, You must cut the end off of this cable, buy another end from radio shack and solder it on. Omron only uses five wires and if you would like to do this you can e-mail me for the pin configuration. Will be glad to help out. The RS232 cable connections molded ends are to large to connect and use must use the narrow metal ends that radio shack sells. First you might try using a nullmodem witch will also change the configuration of the wiring. My choice was the first one and label the cable C20H.You can email me at stonecold3162u@yahoo.com good luck.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg serialtontnew_0002.jpg (35.7 KB, 376 views)
__________________
stcld316
  Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2003, 01:52 PM   #5
nnixon
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Unhappy Oops...

I hate to tell you this but if you have a CQM1-CIF01 cable,
(the cable has a small balck bock towards one end), read the
red lettering on the black box that says you should never
connect this cable to a C200H-CPU01. Chances are that the
C200H-CPU01 peripheral port is fried.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2003, 04:19 AM   #6
fred
Member
England

fred is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 7
Omron C200H

The cheapest way if you have a spare slot on the rack is to use:
LK 201 Host link module with a cable that you can make youself.
---------------------------------------------------------------
If there is no spare slot on the rack you need :
3G2A6-LK201-EV1, CPU mount host link ( this may also require an adapter depending on the module next to the cpu).
---------------------------------------------------------------
If you have a backup of the program it may be better to upgrade the
CPU/Backplane to a newer one with a 232 port on it.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2003, 06:40 AM   #7
seppoalanen
Member
Finland

seppoalanen is offline
 
seppoalanen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,132
OMRON RS232 CONNECTION IS SHOWN IN ATTACHED TXT-FILE FOR
NT-SERIAL(RS232)-PORT
Attached Images
File Type: jpg omronrs232.jpg (31.2 KB, 321 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2003, 04:21 AM   #8
BobB
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

BobB is offline
 
BobB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 4,284
Talking

You do not mention which C200H model you are using.
If it is one of the older original units such as CPU01, you require a host link interface.
If it is a C200HE or HG (Alpha series), you can connect by using the CIF01 with a serial cable configured for an Omron port. The HE and HG also have a serial port and the same cable will connect straight to the serial port.
It sounds like you have one of the older units and the advice from Fred is correct but please let us know which CPU you are using.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omron C200H to PC Connection yopy_yogie LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 January 30th, 2005 07:47 AM
Omron C200H upload problem TEOWK LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 17th, 2005 03:13 AM
Omron C200H Donnchadh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 October 27th, 2004 09:04 AM
omron PLC C200H someone_online LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 May 16th, 2004 07:20 AM
Omron C200H to PC communication P Robson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 23rd, 2002 12:39 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:13 PM.


.