You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread October 9th, 2019, 11:36 AM   #1
Steve Cav
Member
United Kingdom

Steve Cav is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Clitheroe
Posts: 53
FactoryTalk View Studio Issue

Hi,

I have release 9.00.00 and have developed several applications. However, today I went into an application and needed to update the tag for an item (connection) so went into properties for the item and selected the connections tab. I then clicked the tag box (3 dots) to change the tag and the whole of View Studio locked up and would not recover. In the end I had no choice to end task. I then tried several other objects with the same result. Then tried other applications, again with the same result. I can however click in the tag itself (under tag / expression) and change manually it works.

Any ideas?
Steve
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 9th, 2019, 11:49 AM   #2
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,221
Have you installed the latest patches for v9?
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 9th, 2019, 11:50 AM   #3
A_G
Member
United States

A_G is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: MA
Posts: 223
So the FTView Studio was working fine on your computer before today?

Check if you had any Windows updates installed yesterday or today, if there were any installed, then uninstall them.

Try a "hard reboot" of your computer: power it off completely, wait 15 sec, then power it on again.

Another thing to try, download the latest FTView patches from the Rockwell website.

If that doesn't work, you may have to uninstall and reinstall FTView.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 9th, 2019, 01:44 PM   #4
_Dock_
Member
United States

_Dock_ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: KY
Posts: 117
Install the patches and also set the program to boot always as run as administrator.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 9th, 2019, 01:50 PM   #5
celichi
Member
Canada

celichi is offline
 
celichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dundas
Posts: 108
Sept Roll-Up patch was just released a few days ago.

I am running 11, and the crashing and locking up is minimal.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 9th, 2019, 01:59 PM   #6
Steve Cav
Member
United Kingdom

Steve Cav is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Clitheroe
Posts: 53
no windows update. Worked yesterday without issue. Not installed any patches but as PC has not been connected to internet for weeks that should be irrelevant.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 9th, 2019, 02:00 PM   #7
Steve Cav
Member
United Kingdom

Steve Cav is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Clitheroe
Posts: 53
Program always runs as administrator
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 9th, 2019, 02:01 PM   #8
Steve Cav
Member
United Kingdom

Steve Cav is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Clitheroe
Posts: 53
Hard reboot done numerous times but fails to solve the issue
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 9th, 2019, 02:02 PM   #9
Steve Cav
Member
United Kingdom

Steve Cav is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Clitheroe
Posts: 53
Looking like a reinstall but am off work at the moment and going to clients tomorrow so no chance of getting the disks to reinstall!
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 9th, 2019, 04:10 PM   #10
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,221
Oh man, what a bummer situation! I was thinking that you could use the application manager to "copy" the application, then try it with the copy. I'm doubting that it will do anything in your case since it is happening to multiple applications. I suppose though, it's easy to try...
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 9th, 2019, 04:11 PM   #11
celichi
Member
Canada

celichi is offline
 
celichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dundas
Posts: 108
have you turned off UAC?
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 9th, 2019, 05:46 PM   #12
Steve Cav
Member
United Kingdom

Steve Cav is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Clitheroe
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by celichi View Post
have you turned off UAC?
Yes
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 9th, 2019, 05:46 PM   #13
Steve Cav
Member
United Kingdom

Steve Cav is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Clitheroe
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmroeder View Post
Oh man, what a bummer situation! I was thinking that you could use the application manager to "copy" the application, then try it with the copy. I'm doubting that it will do anything in your case since it is happening to multiple applications. I suppose though, it's easy to try...
I tried but no success.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 9th, 2019, 06:16 PM   #14
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,221
I'm wondering something else now. If you export the screen and open it in Notepad++, I wonder of you'd be able to see anything corrupt in it?

Or maybe, export the screen and re-import it.

I'm again skeptical since multiple projects seem to have the problem. It's seeming more and more like the tag browser dialog is goofed up.

As I type this, one more thing comes to mind. Since the tag browser contains the link to your PLC via the communication shortcut, maybe delete and re-create the PLC shortcut under Communication Setup. Another long shot...

Ooh, another thing I'm thinking of, the very bottom of the window in FTVS has the diagnostic information, anything interesting being displayed in there? Warnings or errors?

Lastly, there is a program called FactoryTalk Diagnostic Counter Monitor. Never used it myself, bu there is a tab in the middle of the window that has FactoryTalk Diagnostics Messages, maybe there is something useful there?

Just throwing out random ideas as they passing through my head....
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 9th, 2019, 06:22 PM   #15
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,221
Oh wait, KB46758 suggest that it is "locking up" because the tag browser is opening off screen. I ran into a similar problem years ago when switching between dual/single monitors. Of course, I'm sure there are other ways to cause it.

You can tell if this is the problem by clicking the ellipse (...), then press escape on the keyboard. If it appears to no longer be "locked up" then it was opening, just off the screen somewhere.

The KB gives a few solutions to get the window back if that is in fact the problem.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Studio 5000 v31.00.00 - Anomaly with View Designer v2/v3 Geospark LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 November 19th, 2018 05:32 PM
Factorytalk View Studio Machine 5.1 won't launch Martindag LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 February 17th, 2016 09:14 AM
Question about FactoryTalk View Studio license. Tharon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 25th, 2015 04:31 PM
FactoryTalk View Studio Freezes on Activex Control ajh305 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 17th, 2014 03:36 PM
FactoryTalk View Studio Animation Scaling with Resolution Change seestoryrun LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 June 11th, 2013 04:04 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:43 PM.


.