You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 18th, 2017, 03:57 PM   #1
RRoc
Member
United States

RRoc is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 42
AB Intelligent MCC Centerline support with RSlogix5000

This is my first project dealing with an intelligent AB MCC, Centerline Product Line. Has anyone used RSLogix 5000 to get data on equipment inside the Centerline MCC. We can't use IntelliCenter because comms will be bog down using a radio.

My reading have found one way is the DeviceNet Tag Generator to develop all my controller tags for each equipment in the MCC. Supposedly a CD is provided with the custom ordered MCC which will do this for me.

Another way is just find the Starter, Power Monitor, or VFD Drive and add it to your tree to get each equipment I/O since it's on the network, maybe use messaging to get the data.

Another way is use Studio 5000 V30 and add the add on files that come with the CD and your done. The only issue is that the PLC communicating with this MCC is a 1769-L35E, which can only take V20 or lower.

For those that have used RSLogix 5000 using a L35E controller or similar what worked best for you to get Power Monitor Data, Starter Data, or VFD Data with RSLogix 5000 V20.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 19th, 2017, 08:59 AM   #2
rleon
Member
Argentina

rleon is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Baires
Posts: 129
The CD is only blueprints and other stuff. Not for configuration.
With your actual hardware and assuming that MCC is with DeviceNet, you will need an 1769-SDN scanner and RSNetworx for DeviceNet software. VDF and other drives can communicate data with their own native I/O configuration in DeviceNet. In that I/O you will have the basic data to operate (start, stop, clear faults, running, feedback, reference). Power Monitor in DeviceNet need to use with explicit messages from PLC. First you have to configure your Network in RSNetworx, then download parameters to the devices and to the scanner. Then use DeviceNet Tag Generator to populate tags in the Logix5000 project. And then, associate the DeviceNet created tags with your own tags.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 19th, 2017, 05:39 PM   #3
dburnum
Member
United States

dburnum is offline
 
dburnum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SW Kansas
Posts: 151
Recently completed a AB Intellicenter project using v20 L43 processor. All of the OL in each bucket were E300's with Ethernet. Are all your OL's DeviceNet? E3's?
For our project the MCC utilized Stratix 5700 switches which went to my processor, and each bucket was added into the IO tree. From there you could poll the data via RSLinx. I use RSLinx Gateway, which has OPC, but it also allows to tunnel through ENBT's and Stratix Switches, and you could map data that way.
I used the CPLX processor as a tag aggregator, and communicate via OPC.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2017, 11:47 PM   #4
RRoc
Member
United States

RRoc is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 42
@dburnum I'm most likely going to be in your shoes. E300 starters with Stratix Switch using RSLinx Gateway.

Did need the CD with that was built for your MCC to do any preprogramming ahead of time? I want to make my HMI screens and programs ahead of the game to prepare for HMI and PLC startup.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2017, 09:11 AM   #5
dburnum
Member
United States

dburnum is offline
 
dburnum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SW Kansas
Posts: 151
While the CD had some information that was useful, such as firmware revisions of the E300s and specific equipment for each bucket, I ended up creating an entirely new program, that was for what we needed. Just make sure you know exactly what base sensors you will be using. as well as what control model and firmware.
If I had to do it over, I would have spec'd to have the full Stratic 5700 switches. Typical Intellicenters with out being specified are shipped with a "Lite" firmware 5700 that doesn't support the 1:1 NAT, and I sure could have used that.
Our DCS system is Siemens PCS7, so it took me a lot of extra work to integrate the Intellicenter properly into our HMIs.
The actual configuration ang programming within the PLC was fairly straight-forward.
On a final not, Ive been having some issues with my E300s on firmware 5.83 having a "Non Volitile System" memory fault when maintenance has locked themn out. AB Tech support said it was a known issue and to upgrade to 5.86. Depending on what you get shipped, it might be worth your while to make sure they are to at least 5.86.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2017, 11:45 AM   #6
RRoc
Member
United States

RRoc is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 42
Update

@dburnum

I just got the CD.

-Each pump has a SMC-Flex Starter (ethernet cable to stratix switch).
-Power Monitor 5000 is also in a bucket. (ethernet cable to Stratix switch).
-MCC section has a Stratix 5700 Ethernet Switch. I could not confirm software version.

Did you add the Individually E300 to your I/O tree or do you have to add Centerline MCC to your I/O tree? I'm thinking I add each device as a stand alone.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2017, 06:41 PM   #7
jraef
Member
United States

jraef is offline
 
jraef's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Northern California
Posts: 1,528
Did you get the Intellicenter software package with it? That now comes with a feature called Integration Assistant. You load the software onto the same PC as 5000, it recognizes this and asks you if you want to upload the MCC to a project, you give it the project name, select a few options on naming conventions and such, and it loads the whole shebang into your project for you, tags, AOPs, EDS files, everything. Takes 10 minutes, tops. That alone is worth the cost of the software even if you never use the other features.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2017, 10:27 AM   #8
RRoc
Member
United States

RRoc is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 42
Intellicenter Software was not included it's not a free program. I believe the files were included, but useless w/o program.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2017, 02:20 PM   #9
dburnum
Member
United States

dburnum is offline
 
dburnum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SW Kansas
Posts: 151
We have the Intellicenter software, but rarely use it. When the MCC is built you should have been sent a cd with a Logix program on it (ACD). It may not have your specific processor, but the IO tree will match what will be shipped. Just change the project to your appropriate processor, and check the IP addresses assigned if you need to change them.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2017, 04:38 PM   #10
RRoc
Member
United States

RRoc is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 42
The data CD did not have any .ACD file in it. My intelligent MCC only has 3 soft starts and a Power Monitor. So i just manually added it to my I/O tree and match all the revisions. I also downloaded the AOP from the website, which by the way are under different names. Tech Support was able to help me out.

My company did not buy Intellicenter so we can't use it. I would have to install the client version use integration assistant to get all my tags only for 3 soft starts and a Power Monitor and return the software back. It's just easier if I manually add them match properties and be done with it.

For MCC that has have alot more buckets intellicenter would be the way to go.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2017, 04:48 PM   #11
dburnum
Member
United States

dburnum is offline
 
dburnum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SW Kansas
Posts: 151
That ultimately was my route as well. As. Recall my MCC had 4 sections, with mostly ATL starters, and one powerflex 525. I was looking at my ACD that was shipped with it the other day and saw that the PowerFlex drive wasn't in the IO tree.
The E300s are pretty powerful, though and able to spit out a lot more information than I needed.
The bulk of my project was integrating it into our Siemens PCS7 system. The AB side of it was actually quite easy.
I think the integration assistant would be really helpful if dealing with multiple sections on a large project, as well.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AB Ultra5000 experiences Jiri Toman LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 August 9th, 2007 09:46 AM
AB - Tyranny! nighthawkjw LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 45 March 30th, 2007 03:31 PM
Difference between suppliers' Tech Support and here Ken M LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 27 July 25th, 2006 03:50 PM
AB RSlogix5000 tom_ch LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 26th, 2005 12:29 PM
Bacnet - AB support ?? Jerick LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 June 16th, 2003 05:22 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 AM.


.