You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 17th, 2009, 08:38 PM   #1
StoneCC
Member
United States

StoneCC is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Logix 5000 FBD Sheet Size

I am currently faced with a issue regarding RSLogix 5000 V16, I am using function block diagrams for PIDE control of processes and I have built a standardized layout for the entire process based on an 11x17 Tabloid page size, the problem is when I create a new FBD Routine in Logix, the sheet size defaults to 8.5x11. at the moment I am able to take the processor down to add a new process, however the time when that Luxury will no longer be permitted is quickly aproaching. I am hoping that one of maestros of programming can enlighten me on this issue. Thanks in advance.

-William
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2009, 10:51 PM   #2
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 2,559
I don't see an option within the software but you can edit the registry setting.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Rockwell Software\RSLogix 5000\FBD Editor

Open the Sheet size and change the value. In RSLogix, the top setting would be a value of 0. I choose a value of 4 to get 11x17.

I added the 0-4 to the example below for illustration.

OG
Attached Images
File Type: jpg FBD_Size.JPG (18.5 KB, 226 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2009, 08:56 AM   #3
StoneCC
Member
United States

StoneCC is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Thank You

Thank you for the help. I should have known to search through the registry first, even though an End user shouldn't have to do that to change an option.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2011, 08:46 AM   #4
glubash
Member
Algeria

glubash is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: out of town
Posts: 4
Very helpful, thank you. I found that I had to create a new value since "Sheet Size" did not exist. Here are details (for anyone that runs into this situation):

1. Right click, New, DWORD Value
2. Name the value "Sheet Size"
3. Set the value as needed. In version 15, I had to use 2 for an 11x17 sheet.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2014, 03:48 PM   #5
preacher.ca
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

preacher.ca is offline
 
preacher.ca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Regina
Posts: 12
Good day,

I know this is an old thread but I ran into this today. When I created a new sheet, it defaulted to 8.5x11 and I was unable to change it until I went offline.

HOWEVER, once I set it to 11x17, every time I create a new sheet online, this is the default it is set to, which for me is great. I also checked the registry and noticed it was set to "2".

This could also be because by v20, they finally corrected this?!?
  Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2016, 12:06 PM   #6
rankhornjp
Member
United States

rankhornjp is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 156
It's an old post, but relevant to me today.


Thank you, guys!
  Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2018, 10:03 AM   #7
TheWaterboy
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

TheWaterboy is offline
 
TheWaterboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of Denial
Posts: 739
And I'm looking at this today . . .
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control logix. Soft & Compact Logix rslogix 5000 macs_plc LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 27th, 2016 02:51 AM
Ultra 5000 firmware and Logix 5000 69FIREBIRD LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 June 26th, 2008 01:48 AM
RSLogix 5000 FB sheet size russrmartin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 15th, 2006 10:37 AM
RSLogix 5000 V15 Features Samneggs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 April 20th, 2006 05:45 PM
Rs Logix 500 And 5000 sanjay_snj LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 June 13th, 2005 10:49 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 PM.


.