You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 31st, 2020, 08:10 AM   #1
Ken Moore
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North, West, South Carolina
Posts: 2,795
Rockwell E300 emulated as an E3, anyone?

Hi Gang,

We have a large installation of Rockwell E3's. Connected to Siemens PCS-7 via a Devicenet-Profibus Gateway. I'm not sure what the exact status of the E3 is, but you cannot buy new MCC's with E3's, only E300's.

We have a new MCC with E300's and I am considering using the E3 emulation, just wondering if anyone has tried it yet. If so thoughts, concerns, issues?

Using emulation I can keep the same CFC chart structure, having all FVNR motors with the same configuration is a plus also.
__________________
https://azr.com/
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2020, 09:24 PM   #2
gmferg
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

gmferg is offline
 
gmferg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 337
I ran into this a few weeks ago when a customer called and said they replaced an E3 with an E300. They had already gone through Rockwell tech support and received the suggestion to enable the E3 emulation parameter. Customer still couldn’t get it working, hence the call to me. I read up on the emulation and decided it would be easier/faster than altering PLC code to match up with E300. After enabling the E3 emulation and cycling power, the parameters came up just like E3. I think even the icon in RSNetworx switched to E3. No PLC changes were required.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2020, 06:29 AM   #3
Ken Moore
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North, West, South Carolina
Posts: 2,795
Thanks. Yeah, I watched a Youtube video on it, looks pretty straight forward. Set parameter 300 to the desired E3, cycle power and there it is. You can revert back too, if needed. I do not remember the exact parameter, 305 I think.
__________________
https://azr.com/
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAE300.msi / E300 Ethernet Module Rockwell software golftmd13 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 10th, 2018 03:53 PM
STEP 7 and RSLogix5000 DamianInRochester LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 69 September 17th, 2016 02:14 AM
Rockwell E300 Overload YoungWint LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 16th, 2015 02:12 PM
Rockwell Allen Bradley Programming Software, RSLogix 5, RSLogix 500, RS Linx, RSLogix vvcd LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 September 24th, 2009 11:04 PM
Version Problem for Rockwell E3 module Eric Le Yin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 January 22nd, 2009 02:05 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:26 PM.


.