You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 14th, 2004, 05:18 PM   #1
PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Siemens TD 200 and S7-200 data block

I am using Step 7 MicroWin 32 V3.2.4.27 for a CPU-214
I have a TD 200 operator interface. The machine controlled by the PLC has the TD 200 as operator interface. I modified the original program so now I need to edit the TD 200 messages
What can I do to be able to see what's in the data block? In other words translate the data block so that I can see the messages, modify, or add some (right now all I see is VB's)
Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2004, 07:00 AM   #2
Matteng
Member
Wales

Matteng is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
You can edit directly in to the DB and edit your message. Make Sure that you put "" around the phrase or message that you've edited.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2004, 07:53 AM   #3
PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

But the thing is there is no comments on the data block. This is what the data block looks like:

VB0 16#00
VB1 16#10
VB2 16#00
VB3 16#2D
VB4 16#00
VB5 16#2D
VB6 16#00
VB7 16#00

All the way down to VB 1023.
What do I do next
  Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2004, 05:33 AM   #4
sandeeppatil1980
Member
India

sandeeppatil1980 is offline
 
sandeeppatil1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Pune, India
Posts: 16
Hi

Well
if you go to view / tool menu
you find TD200 menu select it
or copy your prog add new TD200 block say vb200 to vb300
then go to view/ tool menu you find their
i did this thing way before but you try it message will get changed

thanking you
sandeep patil
  Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2004, 09:58 AM   #5
Farid
Member
Sudan

Farid is offline
 
Farid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: UAE
Posts: 79
PM ,


what Sandeep means, is that microwin has a Wizard, when you open the wizard it will show you the messages and you can modify all the messages that are located in data block,
see the picture below:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg untitled.jpg (60.2 KB, 320 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2004, 05:45 PM   #6
PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Farid

I know about the wizard and I tried to do that but it did not work. Actually I can not access the configuration for the program. When I open the wizard I only have the option to create a new block. The thing is I am working on a machine which was installed by the vendor. I am trying to make modifications of the program to better fit the need of my company. So I got the original program (vendor) by uploading it from the cpu which doesn't give me the option to change the TD 200 messages. That's why I am trying to see what I should do next. If there is a way to translate the Data Block or if I should go ahead and start a new configuration.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2004, 08:31 AM   #7
PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Is it possible that I can just add a new configuration to my program. Since I can not access the initial configuration of the TD 200 (because I am using a newer version of MicroWin than the one previously used) can I just add a new cblock with new addesses and add the new messages and at the same time use the old messages. I mean change the addresses in my PLC program to the new addresses configured and also use the ones that I don't need to change.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2004, 11:45 AM   #8
PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
NO THAT DID NOT WORK
ANY SUGGESTIONS
  Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2004, 02:42 PM   #9
CL
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Yes, you can create a new TD200 parameter block. You will have to recreate all of the messages.

Uploading into a newer MicroWIN is OK, but you really need the original project files to be able to rerun the TD200 Wizard.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2004, 04:04 PM   #10
PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Yes CL that's what I did. I created a new data block by recreating all the messages. I am glad it took less time that I thought. Its better this way because now I can go back and make the changes that I want.
Thanx
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MPI comunication Manuel Raposo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 July 16th, 2007 06:24 AM
Questions abt Siemens S7 200 Preeya LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 April 9th, 2007 07:39 AM
Any display with Siemens S7 200?? Preeya LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 January 14th, 2007 05:10 AM
Siemens S7 200 - Math question Preeya LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 16th, 2003 09:35 PM
s7 200 plc data blok syed LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 July 3rd, 2002 02:41 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 PM.


.