You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 8th, 2017, 12:23 AM   #1
thorshz
Member
Philippines

thorshz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: philippines
Posts: 10
OMRON C200 - SCADA wont communicate using Vijeo Citect

Hello,

Kindly help me on this PLC-scada issue. Newbie here.

We're on the ship and our scada PC (IPC APAX-5571) suddenly won't boot anymore (no psare parts). It is used as alarm monitoring for our 7 generators.

I tried to boot the flash memory (from APAX-5571 Windows XP) to another PC but no luck. We can just make the flash as slave to view the files, I found Vijeo Citect 7.1 in the program files.

PLC: OMRON C200HG
SCADA: running on IPC APAX5571 using Vijeo Citect 7.1

There's no PLC expert onboard and I'm just a NEWBIE.
So I just created a new setup.

1. Built a PC running win7 then installed Vijeo Citect 7.1.
2. Export the backup (ctz file, compiled).
3. Modify COM1 and Ethernet port to match the config.
3. Some parameters from the PLC (like temperatures, current, voltage) and parameters from the GW4 showed-up on SCADA screen. But the SCADA is showing that there's no communication between PC and vijeo. Looks like it can't write to the PLC.

Is there any other software that we might need to install to make it run properly.? I have attached the SCADA. configuration (see attached file)

Looking at the Viejo Citect Project Explorer.

Board Name Board Type Address
BOARD1
TCPIP 0
BOARD2
COMX 0

----------------------------------------------------------

Port Name Board Name Port Number Special Opt
PORT1_BOARD1
BOARD1 1 -I127.0.0.1-P0-T
PORT1_BOARD2
BOARD2 1 9600,7,2,EVEN
PORT2_BOARD1
BOARD1 2 -I10.0.50.100-P4660-T

----------------------------------------------------------

Name Number Address Protocol Port Name
UNITY
1 _ MODNET3 PORT1_BOARD1
OMRON
2 0 OMRON PORT1_BOARD2
OFSVIJEO
3 1 MODCELL PORT2_BOARD1

Is there any other things that I missed? Please help.

Thank you very much guys.




Attached Images
File Type: jpg Scan2.jpg (92.4 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg Scan.jpg (23.3 KB, 3 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2017, 03:43 AM   #2
BobB
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

BobB is offline
 
BobB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 4,206
check the old PC to see if there is Omron Getway installed. Also check Citect to see what Omron driver is being used and install it as well. If Gateway is needed the installed driver will be FINS.
__________________
The Old Pfhaart

  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2017, 03:58 AM   #3
thorshz
Member
Philippines

thorshz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: philippines
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobB View Post
check the old PC to see if there is Omron Getway installed. Also check Citect to see what Omron driver is being used and install it as well. If Gateway is needed the installed driver will be FINS.
thank you.
but old pc no longer works, i just remove the flash drive and make it as slave. I can only browse thru c:\programfiles\. Is there any other way to check what kind of drivers installed?

I can see "unity MODNET30" in citect explorer.
UNITY 1 _ MODNET3 PORT1_BOARD1
OMRON
2 0 OMRON PORT1_BOARD2
OFSVIJEO
3 1 MODCELL PORT2_BOARD1

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2017, 04:10 AM   #4
tragically1969
Member
United Kingdom

tragically1969 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: uk
Posts: 1,217
Depending exactly on how its setup you may need the citect.ini file to make it work, also have you run the computer setup wizard in the Citect after you compiled the project ?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2017, 04:47 AM   #5
thorshz
Member
Philippines

thorshz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: philippines
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tragically1969 View Post
Depending exactly on how its setup you may need the citect.ini file to make it work, also have you run the computer setup wizard in the Citect after you compiled the project ?
Yes I did run the computer setup wizard.

this is the function being called in the error message.

FUNCTION comtest ()
com_lost_omron_IODeviceInfo("OMRON",10);
com_lost_omron_IODeviceInfo("OFSVIJEO",10);
END
  Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2017, 03:56 AM   #6
thorshz
Member
Philippines

thorshz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: philippines
Posts: 10
hello,

I've attached the citect.ini, can you please help me figure out what driver I missed to install. Or what parameters I need to check and consider. I'm really new to PLC. Please help

thank you.
Attached Files
File Type: txt citect.txt (4.7 KB, 18 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2017, 05:09 AM   #7
tragically1969
Member
United Kingdom

tragically1969 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: uk
Posts: 1,217
Quote:
Originally Posted by thorshz View Post
hello,

I've attached the citect.ini, can you please help me figure out what driver I missed to install. Or what parameters I need to check and consider. I'm really new to PLC. Please help

thank you.
Looks like its using OFS for communications, you need to check your OFS settings etc. i don't use OFS myself so hopefully others can advise what you need to look for.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2017, 07:12 AM   #8
thorshz
Member
Philippines

thorshz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: philippines
Posts: 10
Thanks, Now it's working !!
the function com_test in INI we're not enabled when running computer setup wizard.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2017, 07:15 AM   #9
thorshz
Member
Philippines

thorshz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: philippines
Posts: 10
But there's just a minor issue, the graphic representation of BUSLINES doesn't close or open. But it goes to the correct state after restarting SCADA. Any idea about this?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2017, 07:54 AM   #10
tragically1969
Member
United Kingdom

tragically1969 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: uk
Posts: 1,217
Quote:
Originally Posted by thorshz View Post
But there's just a minor issue, the graphic representation of BUSLINES doesn't close or open. But it goes to the correct state after restarting SCADA. Any idea about this?
Does it stop working after a restart ?

Check you have all the events enabled in setup wizard, the lines may be driven by Cicode.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2017, 11:20 PM   #11
thorshz
Member
Philippines

thorshz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: philippines
Posts: 10
Yes all the events are enabled in setup wizard... Sometimes the data from the PLC doesn't show-up and need's to ON/OFF PLC to synchronize. Since OMRON is using MODBUS do I have to install separate MODBUS driver?

I just installed Vijeo7.2 Patch 5.

I forgot to mention that the original industrial PC is using Vijeo 7.1
  Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2017, 12:41 AM   #12
thorshz
Member
Philippines

thorshz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: philippines
Posts: 10
Hello,
Everything seems working fine except to the issue that I mentioned above (graphic representation of buslines).

I narrowed down the problem

*OFSVIJEO: INT datatypes are working good.

*OMRON: BCD & LONGBCD datatypes are also working good and showing realtime (voltage, speed current)

*OMRON: DIGITAL datatype is not working in real-time, I mean I have to re-start SCADA program to make it work. Please help... thank you
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Random number generator in Vijeo Citect SCADA Mishtavince LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 8th, 2016 05:28 AM
citect scada to omron c200h #com fault dannyb LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 8th, 2011 07:20 AM
Citect Scada - Vijeo citect rigicon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 20th, 2010 08:51 AM
Omron Plc Using Citect Scada Software HC Minter LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 19th, 2006 09:48 PM
Citect SCADA sandymax LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 March 19th, 2005 05:58 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 PM.


.