You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 22nd, 2017, 11:13 AM   #1
thegiantcat
Member
United States

thegiantcat is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Ohio
Posts: 6
Wonderware 10.1 Issue Crashing

Hello,

I am having an issue with a Wonderware Intouch App, this app will occasionally just crash. There are no relevant logs in SMC, when this happens. If the users try to reopen WindowViewer, it says that the application is already running and cannot open. Normally when I check in Task Manager view.exe is running sometimes. Other times, view.exe is not in task manger (even if I show tasks from all users). I have tried re-copying over the application and loading it through InTouch, I have tried going to old versions of the program, I have tried entirely different projects.

I also tried the following:

Updating video card drivers.
Trying different video card.
Disabling un-used startup programs.

I was wondering if anyone else had this issue or would be able to lend a hand.

If you need further info let me know.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2017, 03:03 PM   #2
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,210
Welcome to the forum.

What is the operating system and version?
how much ram?
how old is the system?
How old is the hard drive?
Has the dirt been blown out of the pc?
have you reseated the memory and video card?

regards,
james
  Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2017, 03:07 PM   #3
thegiantcat
Member
United States

thegiantcat is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Ohio
Posts: 6
To answer your questions.

Windows XP x84 (SP3)
8GBs Ram
PC is about 3-4 weeks old.
PC is sealed, there is no dust in it.
Hard drive is a new SSD.
Ram and video card have both been reseated.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2017, 05:25 PM   #4
spaderkung
Member
Sweden

spaderkung is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: A flat type "4"
Posts: 342
Is this a really good spam bot?
__________________
Jon Bolmstedt, Inspired Automatician.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2017, 05:37 AM   #5
thegiantcat
Member
United States

thegiantcat is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Ohio
Posts: 6
Nope, just trying to get more insight on this issue.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2017, 06:30 AM   #6
godcixelsyd
Member
United States

godcixelsyd is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Georgia
Posts: 97
My immediate thoughts are going to be running XP on a solid state drive... I don't think it can properly utilize it. Is that the only application you're having issues with on this computer? Finally... Why are you using this setup? Why not A) upgrade to newest rev or B) go to a newer OS and run the program in VM?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2017, 07:04 AM   #7
thegiantcat
Member
United States

thegiantcat is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Ohio
Posts: 6
Yeah, this is the only Application having an issue on the system. We aren't using a later version of WW as the plant I work at only has purchased up to 10.0 SP2. Since we moved more to WinCC Wonderware is really only still in use for some legacy stuff we have. I haven't tried a VM. Normally VMs are shot down where I work I.T. see's them as a security risk (not even going to get into that). I didn't think about XP not having TRIM, I do have an image of the system, so I will go ahead and try imaging onto an HDD and see if that helps.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2017, 09:09 AM   #8
bulletin blues
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

bulletin blues is offline
 
bulletin blues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: out there
Posts: 166
I remember a similar issue where the program would not restart, but I don't remember it ever crashing while it was running. You might want to check it out though.

http://www.wonderwarene.com/support/...ernotstart.pdf
__________________
_____
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2017, 09:10 AM   #9
thegiantcat
Member
United States

thegiantcat is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Ohio
Posts: 6
I'll give it a look.

Thank you.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2018, 10:42 AM   #10
thegiantcat
Member
United States

thegiantcat is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Ohio
Posts: 6
I know this is a bit of a necro-post but I ended up solving the issue.

It turns out what was causing it was SPCPro, at one point it was used long ago. There was a Dataset however it was never connecting and thus not being used, after un-installing SPCPro from the WonderWare installation on this PC it hasn't had the issue again since.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wonderware HMI PC Died!!!!! sparkytex LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 August 27th, 2013 12:09 PM
Wonderware Intouch with RSLinx Gateway without OPCLink. makarandsn LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 November 15th, 2011 05:18 PM
Wonderware DA-SIDirect IO Server Problems kemppioy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 18th, 2009 03:10 PM
Wonderware And Logix 5000 Tom Gieschen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 January 26th, 2007 10:03 AM
Wonderware Script Issue ControlLogix LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 24th, 2005 11:56 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 AM.


.