You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 7th, 2018, 09:10 AM   #1
Combo
Lifetime Supporting Member
Belgium

Combo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,621
TIA PUT and GET ? or Other way ?

Hello,

I wanna communicate between 2 1500 CPU's.

I tried the old fashion way.

Made a project with 2 1500 CPU's.

Both CPU's enabled the Put & Get:
1.jpg

Connected both with ID 100:
2.jpg

PUT and GET functions only in PLC_1:
3.jpg

SEND and RECEIVE PLC_1:
4.png

SEND and RECEIVE PLC_2:
5.png

So here I'm not receiving the data that is PUT from PLC_1...

What could be the cause ?

I do not have errors and status is alternating between 0 and 25 (processing). So verything seems normal, but doesn't work...

Any ideas ?

Thanks in advance,

Kind regards,
Gerry
  Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2018, 09:15 AM   #2
boneless
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

boneless is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: OKC
Posts: 1,450
I don't think you can do both at the same time. I usually start the requirement for the GET, and use the DONE bit to start the PUT.

Let me see if I can get you a screenshot.

Edit: here you go. Alternatively, you could just use the inverted clock signal for the second one. But you should be looking for errors as well.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg put_get.jpg (13.0 KB, 52 views)

Last edited by boneless; February 7th, 2018 at 09:19 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2018, 09:51 AM   #3
Combo
Lifetime Supporting Member
Belgium

Combo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,621
Tnx

Hi,

Thanks.
I used M0.0 and M0.5, 2 different clock bits to avoid same cycle but still not working well. But I agree that using NDR is much better programmation. But for a quick test I used 2 different clock pulses.

Kind regards,
Gerry


Quote:
Originally Posted by boneless View Post
I don't think you can do both at the same time. I usually start the requirement for the GET, and use the DONE bit to start the PUT.

Let me see if I can get you a screenshot.

Edit: here you go. Alternatively, you could just use the inverted clock signal for the second one. But you should be looking for errors as well.

Last edited by Combo; February 7th, 2018 at 09:53 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2018, 10:22 AM   #4
boneless
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

boneless is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: OKC
Posts: 1,450
What if you try blocking the first and just do the second?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2018, 10:32 AM   #5
m_turk
Member
Croatia

m_turk is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: ZG
Posts: 173
What does the online connection say, does it have errors?
Did you download the connection to both PLCs?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2018, 11:23 AM   #6
L D[AR2,P#0.0]
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

L D[AR2,P#0.0] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 5,531
Working for me - what is the last parameter for your put - it is hidden in your screen shot.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg putget.jpg (34.3 KB, 43 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2018, 09:51 AM   #7
Combo
Lifetime Supporting Member
Belgium

Combo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,621
Something is wrong with the PUT config

Hi,

Thanks for the replies,
Sonething is wrong with the PUT, I tried the GET and PUT induvidual before I write something with NDR usage.

GET works,
PUT doesn't, and the config is not right either...

GET.jpg

PUT.jpg
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2018, 09:52 AM   #8
Combo
Lifetime Supporting Member
Belgium

Combo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,621
Put config i have

chk.jpg
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PUT.jpg (40.7 KB, 22 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2018, 09:57 AM   #9
Combo
Lifetime Supporting Member
Belgium

Combo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,621
Found, I had several connections ID's, mismatching.
Thanks L D[AR2,P#0.0] for the alternate toggeling of data tip
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:52 PM.


.