You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 4th, 2018, 07:10 AM   #1
Rob...
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Rob... is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 108
Prosoft MV56-PDPMV1 Upload Issues

As above, has anyone any experience with these cards.

Trying to upload the Profibus configuration from one.

Doing an upload through the CIP connection doesn't work, doing an upload through the cfg port on the front of the card doesn't work either.

Can get online with the card with no issue and monitor diagnostics.

Using Prosoft Configuration Builder Version 4.4.17.0
FW verion of the card is 1.38
  Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2018, 08:13 AM   #2
Maxkling
Member
United States

Maxkling is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 155
Check the manual, it may have a write protection jumper.

Edit: Just noticed your trying to upload, not sure if that could affect it or not.

Last edited by Maxkling; March 4th, 2018 at 08:20 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2018, 08:24 AM   #3
nhatsen
Member
Venezuela

nhatsen is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob... View Post
... doing an upload through the cfg port on the front of the card doesn't work either.
If you want to use the serial config port and you have RSLinx installed on your laptop, remember to disable the DF1 driver.

Try using Hyperterminal instead of Prosoft Builder.
__________________
"If you can't solve a problem, then there is an easier problem you can solve: find it." (George Pólya)
  Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2018, 08:28 AM   #4
Rob...
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Rob... is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 108
There is no information in the manual or on their website with information regarding uploading from the card.

I've tried with my Rockwell VM that has RSlinx on it. Also tried on a clean VM that just has the prosoft builder installed.

My concern is that actually uploading the profibus hardware configuration isn't possible, in which case it's going to be a right PITA to re write the configuration.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2018, 03:32 PM   #5
nhatsen
Member
Venezuela

nhatsen is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 668
Are you using the cable provided by Prosoft? It's a DB9 to RJ45 cable (not Ethernet but serial) so you need an available RS232 port on your PC or a USB adapter.
__________________
"If you can't solve a problem, then there is an easier problem you can solve: find it." (George Pólya)
  Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2018, 06:21 AM   #6
Rob...
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Rob... is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 108
Yes, using the correct cable.

I've set up a few before, downloading no issue. However this is the first time trying to upload from one. I don't have the setup file from the original installation. The company who did the setup is uncontactable.

I can figure out an rebuild the config file, just seems a lot of work when all I'm doing is adding another card to some remote IO.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2018, 03:58 PM   #7
tarik1978
Member
Morocco

tarik1978 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: casablanca
Posts: 294
see this link
http://www.prosoft-technology.com/kb/article.php?id=377
  Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2018, 10:59 PM   #8
Rob...
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Rob... is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarik1978 View Post
Thanks, nothing to do with uploading though .
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSlogix 5000, Cant Upload Or Download. dhuber LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 9th, 2014 12:40 PM
Panelview 300 Micro upload issues diat150 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 7th, 2013 10:16 AM
unable to upload from CPM1A OMRON lachuupriya LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 December 10th, 2010 01:53 AM
Upload utility help Carlos V LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 22nd, 2007 12:20 AM
PLC5 upload order scottsull LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 22nd, 2006 10:57 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 AM.


.