You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 5th, 2006, 07:35 AM   #1
dwilson
Member
Canada

dwilson is offline
 
dwilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Guelph, ON
Posts: 46
QuickPanel 3.70 and XP Pro

I have finally gotten my hands on a quote for QP 3.70, but the supplier has cautioned us that it is not compatible with Windows XP (Xycom distributor).

Currently, all of our programming laptops run XP Pro. I could do without the hassles of setting up Win2K, just for/because of QP.

Does anyone have any specific knowledge of what the problems are, and if there are any workarounds (VMware, perhaps?). I expect, if the fix was simple, the supplier would have told us about it.

Thx
DW
__________________
DW
  Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2006, 09:19 AM   #2
DJM
Member
United States

DJM is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Georgia
Posts: 111
It's been my experience that QP 3.7 will work for XP; previous versions do not.

Your problem will be that QP 3.7 is not compatible with the new QPI-CTAE-0000 (ethernet capable) units; only QPI-21100-C2P and QPI-31200-C2P, which have been discontinued.

For the new type (QPI-CTAE-0000), you will need Proficy ME or something like it. It still uses the standard QP interface cable (unlike the Windows CE units), but it will not complete a file download.
At least it won't for me. I'm still in the process of converting my files over from 3.7 to Proficy View. If you haven't done so, the clock is ticking.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2006, 12:14 PM   #3
RussB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

RussB is offline
 
RussB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,987
QuickDesigner 3.7 will work with QPxCxDExxxx QuickPanels from GE Fanuc.
__________________
LEARN something today so you can TEACH something tomorrow.
DETAIL in your question promotes DETAIL in my answer.
Dominus Vobiscum <))>(
"Where is the wisdom that we have lost in knowledge?" T.S. Elliot


  Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2006, 04:16 PM   #4
DJM
Member
United States

DJM is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Georgia
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by RussB
QuickDesigner 3.7 will work with QPxCxDExxxx QuickPanels from GE Fanuc.
Yep. That's what my book says too.

My statement is based on purely empirical data. It DOESN'T work for me. My files will not complete a load from QP 3.7 to QPxCxDExxxx. When I converted the files to Proficy, they will.

I will concede that most of my screens were created in 95, so that would put them in the QP 2.0 vintage, but they have converted (by me) and reparsed and have worked for every version since and if I load them to the other two models that I mentioned (QPI-21100-C2P and QPI-31200-C2P), they still work. There was a change in the new version of Quickpanels that makes them "not old program friendly". The new models really like Proficy View, alot!

That's all I'm saying. YMMV.

Last edited by DJM; December 5th, 2006 at 04:30 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2006, 06:41 PM   #5
dwilson
Member
Canada

dwilson is offline
 
dwilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Guelph, ON
Posts: 46
Russ, I believe you sent/posted some info for me a while back. This is a (possible) new issue (do they ever stop? arrgghh!). The local Proface/Xycom distributor cautioned us about XP being an incompatible operating system.

I've got enough cranky stuff around here, never mind the machinery. I think I'm going to call Xycom first....
__________________
DW
  Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2006, 10:27 PM   #6
LadderLogic
Member
United States

LadderLogic is offline
 
LadderLogic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagolandia
Posts: 1,049
Xycom distributor did not try to sell GP-Pro? How strange...
__________________
Don't trust, don't fear, don't beg...
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2006, 07:17 AM   #7
dwilson
Member
Canada

dwilson is offline
 
dwilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Guelph, ON
Posts: 46
Angry

Duh! I was really supposed to ask about QuickDesigner 3.70
Please see the new thread.
__________________
DW
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2006, 08:59 AM   #8
RussB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

RussB is offline
 
RussB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,987
I have QD 3.7 with Special 4, I run this on Windows XP with all the latest (except IE7) updates without problems. If you have a problem it is most likley some other software blocking access to the serial port or you may need to right-click each executable file in the 'C:\Quick' directory and tell WinXP to use 'Compatability Mode'.
FYI, it does NEED to be in the 'C:Quick' directory.
You can get QD 3.7 Special 4 at:
http://globalcare.gefanuc.com/
or
http://207.153.46.3/
__________________
LEARN something today so you can TEACH something tomorrow.
DETAIL in your question promotes DETAIL in my answer.
Dominus Vobiscum <))>(
"Where is the wisdom that we have lost in knowledge?" T.S. Elliot


  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2009, 03:55 PM   #9
csouthward
Member
United States

csouthward is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 1
Does QuickDesigner work correctly on a freshly booted XP system? Do you have McAfee installed? If so, this matches a problem that I had. There are add-ons to IE7 from McAfee. After running IE7 and actually opening a web page, starting Quick Designer would hang at the splash screen requiring removal to stop running.

To fix this, I just used the IE7 tools add-ons management to disable the McAfee add-ons. There are four of them. Once I disabled the add-ons and rebooted, QuickDesigner ran correctly.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows XP Pro And Dos Software Donnchadh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 January 14th, 2009 03:01 PM
Using EvMove on XP Pro? dilkep LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 November 3rd, 2006 05:24 AM
Simatic net - XP Pro SP2 Krish LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 October 23rd, 2005 12:00 PM
XP Pro not reading activation disk dogl1 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 March 26th, 2004 06:32 PM
PCMK Drivers for Windows XP Pro Steve4141 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 November 10th, 2003 12:35 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 AM.


.