You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 19th, 2003, 07:27 PM   #1
rock
Member
United States

rock is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 35
omron c60 with c200 expansion rack

have a question that I have not been able to find a answer to by reading the omron manual.
Have some older equipment that have a omron c60h plc that also has a c200 expansion module with extra I/0.
Is it possible to insert a omron serial board in the expansion rack and use the rxd and txd commands
  Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2003, 10:22 PM   #2
Jay Anthony
Member
United States

Jay Anthony is offline
 
Jay Anthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 645
Same answer, different forum.

Quote:
Wow! I knew it could be done, but I never thought anybody did it. About the only reason that a C200H expansion rack was used with a C60H was to use C200H Intelligent I/O (CT001, NC112, ASC02, etc.) with the base CPU.

Good try, but the Hostlink modules that supported TXD and RXD are not compatible with the PIN and the POUT (PortIN and PortOut) instructions included with C60H. You could use an ASC02 module with the C200H expansion rack, but they are about $1200-$1300 dollars and really doesn't make any sense.

Are you using the RS232 port on the C60H CPU? That's what the PIN and the POUT instruction are for, similar to TXD and RXD in later models.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2003, 03:44 AM   #3
rock
Member
United States

rock is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 35
thanks Jay
The machines that i am working on do have a basic ascii module in the c200 rack. it is being used to communicate with accusort barcode scanner.
the serial port is being used for the nt20 display. at the moment looking at connecting the scanner directly into the display. Not sure if this can be done with a nt20 or not.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2003, 08:47 AM   #4
Jay Anthony
Member
United States

Jay Anthony is offline
 
Jay Anthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 645
See this thread.
http://forum.mrplc.com/index.php?act=ST&f=17&t=783
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omron C200 using Syswin scottmurphy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 February 21st, 2005 09:27 AM
Omron C200 scottmurphy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 February 19th, 2005 10:38 AM
RIO troubles Williyb LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 26 March 29th, 2004 03:45 AM
Ab Plc5 Rio Problem. fernandes LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 March 7th, 2004 01:25 PM
OMRON C200 file ext. <.CXP> jdbrandt LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 9th, 2002 12:40 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:17 PM.


.